Titles starting with J from Longfellows Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Longfellows Books (titles starting with J) x
Bookseller: Longfellows Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 99
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
J.C.Jacobsen and Frederiksborg
|
|
|
Frederiksborg Museum, 1969. Trade Paperback. Fine. Fine condition. Beautifully illustrated trade paperback. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
JFK And Sam: The Connection Between the Giancana And Kennedy Assassinations
|
|
|
Cumberland House, 2005. First American Edition. Hard Bound. Fine/Fine. F/F in Mylar. 1st edition. Unclipped. Unmarked. As New. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Jack Winters Campmates
|
|
|
Donohue, 1969. Hard Bound. Very Good. Very Good copy. Clean and tight binding. 185 pages + Ads. Unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 4) |
Jack in the Box
|
|
|
Putnam, 1980. First American Edition Third Pr. Publishers Boards & Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Book unmarked, Dust Jacket unclipped. DJ in Brodart protector. 1st edition. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
Jackpot
|
|
|
World Publishing Company, 1969. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/None. VG. Unmarked inside. A nice reading copy. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Jacques Pepin's Simple and Healthy Cooking
|
|
|
Rodale Press, 1995. Illustrated Boards. Near Fine Plus/Very Good. NF+/VG. A tight, clean and unmarked copy of the book, in an unclipped DJ with light shelfwear. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Jade Steps: A Ritual Life of the Aztecs
|
|
|
Univ of Utah Pr, 1986. Cloth. Good Plus/Very Good. G++/VG. A tight, solid copy of the book with markings in the margins of maybe 75 pages- mostly unobtrusive bullet points. DJ is bright with some light shelfwear and rubbing. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 8) |
James Beard; A Biography
|
|
|
A revealing biography of the influential food writer James Beard.
HarperCollins Publishers, 1993. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Type: Remainder F/F in Brodart. 1st edition. Remainder mark on bottom. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
James Beard's New Fish Cookery
|
|
|
Offering more than 800 simple, step-by-step recipes, this volume has been an indispensable guide for fish-lovers for more tha... read more
Little Brown & Co, 1976. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. The completely revised and updated edition of the bestselling classic. Trade PB. Index. 496 pages Unmarked. Near Fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
James Joyce
|
|
|
Farrar &Rinehart, Inc, 1969. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine Plus/Very Good Plus. First edition, as the symbol of Farrar/Rinehart (FR) is above the information on the copyright page. The book is extremely tight and clean, with good corners and very clean inside. There is a signature of a former owner on the ffep, and a postage stamp sized ex libris plate on the same page. The jacket is clean and tight, with one 1 inch closed tear at the top of the front cover, and some rubbing to the spine. A litt... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 11) |
James Mason: Odd Man Out
|
|
|
HarperCollins Publishers, 1989. First Printing. Publishers Boards & Cloth. Fine/Very Good Plus. 1 present in the colophon. Tight, clean copy of the book; Fine. Unmarked. DJ intact and unclipped, with a little rubbing to the top edge of the back cover. Front cover clean and nice. VG+++. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Jan Cremer Writes Again
|
|
|
Grove Press, 1969. First American Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. First American thus. The book is very tight and clean, along with the jacket, both of which have just a modicum of shelfwear. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
Jane Brody's Good Food Gourmet: Recipes and Menus for Delicious and Healthful Entertaining
|
|
|
Jane Brody of the New York Times provides menus, with recipes, for a healthful high-carbohydrate, high-fiber way of eating.
W W Norton & Co Inc, 1990. First Printing. Publishers Boards & Cloth. Near Fine Plus/Near Fine Plus. NF++/NF++. Both book and jacket are very bright, clean and tight. Unmarked, unclipped. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 14) |
Jane Brody's Good Seafood Book
|
|
|
More than 230 low-fat recipes, including Curried Shrimp Salad, Spanish Mackerel Baked in White Wine, Hot and Sour Fish Soup, ... read more
W W Norton & Co Inc, 1994. First Printing. Publishers Boards & Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine Plus. NF/NF+. A tight, clean and unmarked copy of the book and jacket. Unclipped. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 15) |
Jane Eyre
|
|
|
Triangle Books, 1969. First Thus. Hard Bound. Fine/Very Good. Movie Tie-In Edition. Dust jacket features a photo in color of Orson Welles on horseback talking with Joan Fontaine. The book is fine with a gift inscription on the front free endpaper from Christmas 1944. The Dust Jacket is very good with only a rear end flap lower corner cut diagonally, and a 1" X 1/2" missing piece on the lower front cover at the spine. In Mylar. Triangle Book # 389. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 16) |
Janus: A Summing Up
|
|
|
Random House, 1978. First American Edition. Publishers Boards & Cloth. Very Good Plus/Near Fine Plus. Stated First American Edition. The book and jacket are extremely tight and clean; unfortunately there is a REMAINDER MARK on the bottom edges of the pages (a small red stamp of a house). The DJ is ever so slightly sunned, in mylar without any rips, tears or soiling. Unclipped. VG+/NF+++. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 17) |
Japan
|
|
|
East-West, 1969. Second Edition. Japanese Binding with Clasps. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. A post-WW2 attempt to provide the english-speaking world with some basic cultural information about the recent enemy. The fold-open binding contains 13 booklets. each 16 pages, on basic subjects such as lacquerware, pearls, crafts, children,hatsushima, and pottery. Black and white photos throughout., with uniform appearance of booklets, each with the same traditional japanese cover design. Clasps are probabl... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
Japan: A Reinterpretation
|
|
|
This book is both a history of Japan and a social, cultural, political, and economic critique of the country and its people. ... read more
Pantheon Books, 1997. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Near Fine. Stated first edition, with 1 present on the colophon. Very tight and clean copy of the book, showing the Great Wave of Kanagawa on the front cover. Without dustjacket, the book is NF being judged conservatively. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Japanese Art and Korean Art
|
|
|
Octopus Books, 1972. Hard Bound. Very Good. Very good. POS else unmarked. Color photos throughout. 12 Mo. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 20) |
Japanese Education - Tourist Library: #19
|
|
|
Board of Tourist Industry, 1969. Illustrated Wrappers. Near Fine. Number nineteen in the series. Near Fine.. 107 pages. Illustrated.. Unmarked . Clean Illustrated wrappers. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (95)Fine or New (19)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (23)$10-25 (61)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (51)Paperback (24)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (46)With dust jacket (80)
With photos (25)
Filter by country:
United States (99)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









