Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with J from Frenchboro Books

Bookseller: Frenchboro Books (titles starting with J) (x) remove

Bookseller: Frenchboro Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 236
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) J- Jones-- Christian
Southworth, George Shepard

New York: Fleming H. Revell. Good 1933. First Edition. Hardcover. 156 pages; ex-Bangor Public Library; very slight uniform browning of pages; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) J. Krishnamurti: A Biography
Jayakar

London: Arkana/Penguin Books. Good 1986. First Thus. Softcover. 518 pages including index; a few pages with ink underlining scattered distantly through text; slight creasing of spine; otherwise clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
3) J. S. Bach, 1685-1750. Etude. (Musiciens et Leurs Oeuvres)
William Cart

Lousanne: F. Rouge. Very Good 1950. Softcover. 274 pages; slight soiling of cover; all of the page remain uncut; interior clean, bright, tight copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
4) Jacob Van Ruisdael (Masters of World Painting)
Yuri Kuznetsov, Ed

Leningrad: Aurora Art Publishers. Very Good 1984. First Thus. Softcover. 14 full color reproductions of his paintings; Folio 13" - 23" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
5) The Jacobite Syrian Liturgies of St. James, Mar Dionysius Bar Sleebi, St. Peter, and Mar Xystus
K. P. Paul, Ramban

Kottayam: C. M. S. Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. one of 300 copies; 60 pages; ink owner's signature on ffep; a few faint pencil marks scattered through text; otherwise clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
6) Jahrbuch des Museums fur Volkerkunde zu Leipzig, Band XL

Munster: Lit. Near Fine 1994. Softcover. 325 pages plus LXXII Tafel; unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $18.95
7) James A Commentary on the Epistle of James
Dibelius, Martin; Revised by Heinrich Greeven (Michael A. Williams, Trans. ; Helmut Koester, Ed. )

Augsburg Fortress. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1981. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0800660064 . 285 pages including indices, decorative endpapers; slight faint spotting at top edge of front cover of DJ; foxing flecks, small spots, on top edges of pages; a few tiny foxing flecks on foredges; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive, copy; Hermeneia: A Critical and Historical Commentary on the Bible; 1.2 x 9.3 x 8.5 Inches . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.95
8) James Arnosky
Gilda and Melvin Berger

Middletown, Conn.: Xerox Education Publications. Good 1976. First Edition. Softcover. 47 pages; crease in top corner of rear cover; otherwise clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
9) The James Family A Group Biography, Together With Including Selections from the Writings of Henry James, Senior, William, Henry and Alice James
Matthiessen, Francis Otto

Random House Inc (P). Very Good+ 1980. First Thus. Softcover. 706 pages plus viii pages index; very slight evidence of handling; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive, unread copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
10) Jane Addams
James Weber Linn

New York: D. Appleton-Century Company. Good with no dust jacket 1936. Hardcover. No stated edition. Has a church stamp on fly leaf. Blue cloth covered boards w/ gilt lettering on cover and spine; spine faded. Very clean, tight copy. 456 pages; illustrations.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
11) Jaons pour une theologie du Laicat (Unam Sanctam, 23)
Yves Congar

Paris: Les Editions Du Cerf. Very Good- 1953. Softcover. 683 pages; slight fading of spine; manila envelope on last blank page; very neat, scant, ruled, red pencil and blue pencil underlining in first 179 pages (and also on pp. 610, 611); a few notes on first blank page and on dedication page; otherwise clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) Japan: From Prehistory to Modern Times
John Whitney Hall

New York: A Delta Book. Fair 1970. Second Printing. Softcover. 395 pages including index; light wear to cover; underlining and highlightin g; sound copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
13) Japan, Yesterday and Today (The George School Readings on Developing Lands
Ray F. Downs, Ed

New York: Bantam Books. Good 1970. First Thus. Softcover. 256 pages; clean, sound copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $1.50
14) Japanese Religion: A Survey By the Agency for Cultural Affairs

Kodansha International LTD.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. 272 pages including index; owner's name stamp on ffep; inscription on first blank page; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
15) The Jap-ji, Volume One, Transcreated from the Panjabi
P. Lal

Calcutta, India: A Writers Workshop Publication. Near Fine with no dust jacket 1971. Second Edition. Hardcover. 38 pages; "Handbound by Tulamiah with Indian handloom cloth;" neat owner's signature on ffep; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, attractive copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
16) Jasper and Gold: A Choice Collectioin of Song-Gems for Sunday Schools, Social Meetings, and Times of Refreshing
T. C. O'Kane

Cincinnati: Hitchcock & Walden. Fair with no dust jacket 1877. First Edition. Hardcover. 160 pages; hinges started; last page loose but present; light rubbing to cover; otherwise clean copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
17) Jean-Paul Sartre: Sartre and Existentialism in English, A Bibliographical Guide
Allen Belkind

The Kent State University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 1970. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 234 pages; Inscribed, signed, and dated by Allen Belkind on title page; otherwise clean, bright, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
18) Jehovah of the Watch Tower, the First Thorough Expose of the Teachings of Jehovah's Witnesses
Walter R. Martin and Norman H. Klann

Grand Rapids: Zondervan Publishing Co.. Good with no dust jacket 1963. Hardcover. Sixth Revised Edition. 221 pages including index; owner's signature on inside front cover; some 41 pages with light red pencil underlining; otherwise clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
19) Jerash and the Decapolis
Browning, Iain

Chatto & Windus. Very Good. 1982. First Edition. Softcover. 0701125918 . 224 pages including index; profusely illustrated including 5 color plates at center; remnant of price sticker on front cover; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
20) Jeremiah, Being the Baird Lecture for 1922
George Adam Smith

New York: Harper & Row. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1929. Hardcover. 4th Edition, Revised and enlarged. 410 pages including index; light soiling of DJ; a very few pages with scant, neat, red pen underlining or marginal marks scattered distantly through text; otherwise clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75


Results 1 - 20 of 236
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (173)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (44)
$5-10 (106)
$10-25 (61)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (145)
Paperback (91)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (68)
With dust jacket (46)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (236)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: