cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with J from Vandello Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Vandello Books (titles starting with J) x
Bookseller: Vandello Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Jack Maggs
Peter Carey

Jack Maggs
In Peter Carey's literary fantasy, one of Dickens's characters (Magwitch in GREAT EXPECTATIONS) is a real person, and tries t... read more

Knopf, 1998-01-27. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Knopf, 1998. First American edition. Hardcover. A convicted thief returns to 1830's London from Australia. Winner of the Miles Franklin Award and the Commonwealth Writer's Prize. Fine in like dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) Jaguar: An Illustrated History of the World's Most Elegant Car
Roger Hicks

Crescent, 1989-01-13. Hardcover. Good. 1989 Crescent. Hardcover. Light edgewear, scuffing to dustcover. ... more information

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.99
3) The James Francis Tulloch diary, 1875-1910: The true story of the ups and downs of James and Annie Tulloch and their nine children, all of whom were born ... in Washington State's San Juan Islands
James Francis Tulloch

Binford & Mort, 1978. Paperback. Excellent condition. Binford & Mort, 1978. Paperback. Memoir of life on Orcas Island at the turn of the twentieth century. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) James Sturm's America: God, Gold, and Golems
James Sturm

James Sturm's America: God, Gold, and Golems
Stock photo.
Drawn and Quarterly, 2007-10-02. Hardcover. As new. Montreal: Drawn and Quarterly, 2007. Hardcover. First Hardcover Edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Signed on flyleaf. Illustrated dust jacket and endsheets. An anthology of three works including Revival, Hundreds of Feet Below Daylight, and the Ignatz award winning The Golem's Mighty Swing ... more information

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
5) The Jane Austen Book Club
Karen Joy Fowler

The Jane Austen Book Club
The six members--five women and a man--of the eponymous book club include Sylvia, whose husband has just left her; Allegra, h... read more

Putnam Adult, 2004-04-26. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Putnam, 2004. Hardcover. Basis for the 2007 film. Fine in Fine dust jacket. A great copy. ... more information

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) The Jane Austen Book Club
Karen Joy Fowler

The Jane Austen Book Club
Stock photo.
The six members--five women and a man--of the eponymous book club include Sylvia, whose husband has just left her; Allegra, h... read more

A Marian Wood Book/Putnam, 2004-04-26. Hardcover. Very Good. New York: Putnam, 2004. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Near Fine with mild edgewear. ... more information

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) Jane Wilson: Land, sea, sky
Jane Wilson

DC Moore Gallery, 2001. Unknown Binding. Excellent condition. New York: DC Moore Gallery, 2001. Soft cover. Catalog of an exhibition featuring her landscape paintings. Fine in Near Fine wraps with light shelf wear. ... more information

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
8) Japanese Prints
Gabriele Fahr-Becker

Benedikt Taschen Verlag, 1999-01-01. Hardcover. Excellent condition. Berlin, Taschen, 1999. Hardcover. Collection of wood block prints. Includes biographies of the artists. As New. ... more information

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
9) Jar City: A Thriller (Reykjavik Thriller)
Arnaldur Indriðason

St. Martin's Minotaur, 2005-10-01. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: St. Martin's, 2005. Hardcover. The third book in the Detective Erlendur series. Basis for the Icelandic film. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
10) Jazz It Up: 101 Stitching & Embellishing Techniques
Judy Murrah

Jazz It Up: 101 Stitching & Embellishing Techniques
Stock photo.
Martingale and Company, 1999-03. Hardcover. Excellent condition. Washington: Martingale, 1999. Hardcover.Technique for embellishing textiles and garments. Near Fine with lightly bumped corner. ... more information

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) Jean Frost Jackets: Fabric, Fit, and Finish for Today's Knits
Jean Frost

Jean Frost Jackets: Fabric, Fit, and Finish for Today's Knits
Stock photo.
Xrx Books, 2003-01-01. Paperback. Excellent condition. SD: Xrx Books, 2003. Paperback. 21 patterns for creating knitted jackets. Near fine. ... more information

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) The Jerusalem Windows
Marc Chagall

Random House Value Publishing, 1988-04-09. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Random House, 1988. Hardcover. Reproduction and sketches of the stained glass windows Chagall designed for the Hadassah-Hebrew University in Jerusalem. Dust jacket worn at corners. ... more information

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
13) Joe College
Tom Perrotta

Joe College
It's the early '80s, and Danny, an upwardly mobile Yale student intoxicated with Ivy League life, is in love with Polly, a gl... read more

St. Martin, 2000-09. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: St. Martin's Press, 2000. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. A Near Fine copy of Tom Perrotta's third novel. Light edgewear. ... more information

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) John Adams
David McCullough

John Adams
Stock photo.
This biography of the second President of the United States is by the esteemed historian whose biography TRUMAN won a Pulitze... read more

Simon & Schuster, 2001-05-22. Hardcover. Very Good. New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001. Hardcover. Pulitzer prize-winner. Basis for the award winning mini-series. Near Fine with light rubbing to spine ends. ... more information

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
15) John Adams (Volumes 1 and 2)
Page Smith

Doubleday, 1962. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Doubleday, 1962. Hardcover. 2 vols. No dust jackets, else fine. ... more information

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) John Glenn: A Memoir
John Glenn; Nick Taylor

John Glenn: A Memoir
Stock photo.
In this memoir, Glenn recounts his career challenges and milestones as a Marine fighter pilot, an astronaut, and a four-term ... read more

Bantam, 1999-11-02. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Bantam, 1999. Hardcover. First/First. Near fine with light rubbing to spine ends. ... more information

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) John Henry Days
Colson. WHITEHEAD

NY: Doubleday, 2001. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Doubleday, 2001. Hardcover. First edition, First printing. Pulitzer Prize nominee. Near Fine in like dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
18) John Russell Pope: Architect of Empire
Steven McLeod Bedford; Introduction-William L. MacDonald; Photographer-Jonathan Wallen

John Russell Pope: Architect of Empire
Stock photo.
Architectural historian Steven M. Bedford presents this biographical survey of one of America's fundamental classical archite... read more

Rizzoli International Publications, 1998-07-15. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Rizzoli International Publications, 1998. 239 Hardcover. Illustrated throughout with black & white and color photography. Near Fine in a Very Good jacket. Bumped corners and light shelf wear. ... more information

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
19) Juan Munoz: Double Bind at Tate Modern (The Unilever Series)
Susan May

Juan Munoz: Double Bind at Tate Modern (The Unilever Series)
Tate, 2001-06-01. Hardcover. Excellent condition. 2001 Tate Gallery. Hardcover. Light edgewear. ... more information

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) Jump-Off Creek
Molly Gloss

A woman alone, homesteading in the Pacific Northwest, vehemently sure she is not susceptible to loneliness, finds that she is... read more

Houghton Mifflin (T), 1989-08. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1989. Hardcover. First edition, First printing. Gloss' first adult novel and winner of the Oregon Book Award. A western novel featuring a female homesteader in later 19th century Oregon. Near Fine with shelf wear and rubbed corners. ... more information

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (10)
With photos (5)

Filter by country:
United States (21)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: