Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with J from Hollytree Books

Bookseller: Hollytree Books (titles starting with J) (x) remove

Bookseller: Hollytree Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 80
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) J. Cole
Gellibrand, Emma

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1896. Tear-jerker from the end of the 19th century. 86 clean pages inside, but the white textured boards with blue and gilt are pretty far gone, with cracked hinges, exposed webbing, covers torn at spine, quite significant edgewear, soil. Endpapers foxed/browned. Buy this one for the story. Could be rebound. . First Edition By NAP. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
2) JCA Annual 5
Japan Creators' Association

Tokyo: Japan Creators' Association, 1984. Very nice book, with 445+ pristine, tight pages filled with illustrations from the international community. Place ribbons intact. Illustrated boards perfect condition. Identical slipcase, with edge and corner wear but still a great protection for the book itself. No DJ but slipcased/boxed. Oversize book cannot be shipped via flat-rate priority/global priority envelope; email for shipping quote other than USPS Media. . Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/G... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) Jack Archer; One True Heart
Henty, G. A

Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Co. Complete copy, with 263 pages of Jack Archer and 10 additional of One True Heart. No date. No marks noted. Pulp paper very lightly browning. B&W frontis shows "Harry Archer Struggled on with his company". Tipped on color illustration on front of yellow boards, red lettering. Corners, edges, rolled spine ends bumped. Surface soil. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
4) Jack and Jill January 1953 Volume 15 No. 3

Philadelphia: Curtis Publishing Company, 1953. Pictorial paper covers.Lightly chipoped/scuffed on edges. A 3" tear on back cover. Original mailing label on front cover. Interior pages clean and tight. Cut-out dolls of Heidi and her father are still intact. 68 pp. . Not Stated. Soft Cover. G/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Magazine. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
5) Jackanapes
Ewing, Juliana Horatia

New York: Oxford Univ Press, 1948. Remarkably nice, clean copy, with bright green boards that look like they were published yesterday. Black lettering.Some full-page Tudor illustrations, all intact; smaller line drawings throughout. Boards bumped on corners. DJ complete, with with bumping, small bent tear top left front, and a 1" open tear front bottom, near flap, with wrinkling near the tear. Owner name ffep. Original price, $2.00, on front flap. Illustrated endpapers. . First Edition. Hard Cover. V... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $115.00
6) Jack's Ward
Alger Jr., Horacio

Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Co. Light orange boards, black illustration, lettering. Cover shows a hurdler. Boards shelfworn, with light soiling. Hinges cracked. Corners bumped; spine ends bumped with upper 2" of spine cover missing. 250 pages tight, clean but heavily age-browned. Pulp paper. Maybe unread despite exterior condition. . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
7) Jambalaya 1942: Tulane University
Wallace, William H. , III: Editor

New Orleans, LA, 1942. Very nice copy, with no markings located. Big book, with 352 pages including the great ads (some insiders!) in the back. A couple of very attractive color illustrations in front. Inside very good. Owner info ffep. Beige and teal boards are unusual looking--rather mottled. There is heavy bumping, rolled spine, fraying spine ends, odd 1/8" hole in spine; sunned spine. Significantly oversize book; cannot be shipped via flat-rate priority envelope; will fit into flat-rate box to U.... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
8) James and the Giant Peach: The Book and Movie Scrapbook
Lucy Dahl

New York: Disney Press , 1996. Book is by daughter of Roald Dahl, author of "Ja,mes and the Giant Peach". It is an ex-lib book with the usual markings. The paper covers are very lightly chipped and the front cover upper right hand corner has been bent over and has a crease. The interior looks like the book was never read. 57 pp.. First Edition Second Printing. Soft Cover. VG/No Jacket. Illus. by Design By Molly Leach . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
9) Jamestown to Yorktown
Bailey, Francie

Pennsauken, N.J.: Eastern National Park & Monument Association, 1978. Pictorial covers bright, minimal shelfwear; original price sticker remnant top right. Area map front endpapers. Many lovely color photos; minimal text. Unpaginated. Location and name of Poquoson on ffep, o/w clean. . First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Frank Fretz, Designer. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) Jane Addams: Little Lame Girl
Wagoner, Jean Brown

New York: Bobbs-Merrill, 1944. Nice copy, with 192 clean, tight pages including silhouette-style black illustrations. Black lettering on orange boards. Front edge untrimmed. Corners and spine ends bumped/rubbed; spine rolled; other light evidence of shelfwear. . Not Clear. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Sandra James. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
11) Jane Addams: a Centennial Reader
Johnson, Emily Cooper - Editor

New York: macMillan, 1960. Red boards with gold; spine rolled, bumped; spine faded; soiled; corners bumped, slightly fraying. "Biog" on ffep. 330 pages clean, tight. . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
12) Jane Eyre
Bronte, Charlotte (Currer Bell)

New York: Hurst & Co.. Brown boards with front board and spine decorated. Corners and spine ends bumped and just starting to fray. Both hinges cracked but still attached. Pages are clean and intact except for page 183 which has come loose. Old bookplate residue on fep. Some foxing/browning to pages. Second addition preface dated 1847. 379 pp. . Second Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $29.00
13) Jane Eyre
Bronte, Charlotte (Currer Bell)

Garden City NY: Nelson Doubleday Inc., 1950. Solid copy, with 466 clean, tight, unmarked pages. Front edge untrimmed. Blue endpapers. Medium green boards with gilt and blue on spine; minimally shelfworn, with light fading, some rubbing. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
14) Janey's Fortune
Davis, Lavinia R

Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1957. Solid copy, with 240 tight pages. Xlib with usual. Thumbed inside, with a few soil spots. Edges browning a bit. Green library binding bumped or corners, spine ends. . Stated First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Janson's Story of Painting: From Cave Paintings to Modern Times
Janson, H. W

New York: Harrison House / Harry W. Abrams, 1977. Very nice, clean, complete copy. 173 pages plus index; text, color illustrations, some b&ws. Red boards have very minor bumping; illustrated DJ lightly chipped/wrinkled on edges. Small folio. This book's size/weight can require some additional shipping; flat-rate priority not available due to size. . First Edition By L. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
16) Japan: An Attempt at Interpretation
Hearn, Lafcadio

New York: MacMillan Co., 1904. Hard-to-find printing, with tan cloth, black and gilt lettering, gilt chrysanthamum on front and on the spine. Gilt top edge. Color frontis with tissue intact. On copyright page: "set up and electrotyped. Published September, 1904. Reprinted November, twice, 1904." 541 pages of text plus 1 of ads in back. Index. No illustrations other than frontis. Owner info from 1907 on ffep. Endpapers lightly browning/foxed. Boards are attractive but somewhat shelfworn, with s... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
17) Japan Style
Yoshida, Mitsukuni et al

Tokyo: Kodansha Amer Inc, 1980. Attractive copy, in excellent condition. 148 clean, tight pages plus captions. Some text, mostly full-color, full-page photo illustrations. Blue textured endpapers. Owner emboss half-title page. Illustrated DJ not price clipped; rubbed overall. Large 8vo. Cannot ship via flat rate priority/global priority envelope. . Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Japanese Netsuke
Forman, Werner; Lida Vilimova; L. Bohackova

London: Spring Books, 1960. Nice copy. Translated by Iris Urwin. 100 pages of lovely color photos accompanied poetry/lines of poetry. An additional 24-page description of the plates, plus a bibliography. Pages clean, tight. Glossy illustration laid on linen boards, gilt lettering on spine; boards lightly bumped on corners. . Probable First. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
19) Japanese Print-Making: a handbook of Traditional & Modern Techniques
Yoshida, Toshi and Rei Yuki

Rutland VT: Charles E. Tuttle, 1966. In slipcase/box, as published. 176 clean, tight pages, with only flaw noted a small rubbed? area at the top of the frontis. Chocolate boards, gilt lettering, beige linen overlaid, with debossed design front right top corner. DJ retains U S $ price, but an additional price may be clipped from the front flap lower corner. DJ lightly chipped, curled a bit; small tears to head of spine. Filled with instructions, diagrams, photos, print examples, more. Three appendices, gloss... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $275.00
20) Japanese Prints: From the early Master to the Modern
Michener, James A

Rutland VT: Charles E. Tuttle, 1959. Very attractive book, with 287 clean, tight pages of text, but primarily color and b&w print copies.. No slipcase. Lovely gold-thread boards, with 4-3/4" wide band of light red designed silk laid on front vertically . Illustrated silver DJ is chipped, several small closed tears, bumping; browning inside on edges. Oversize book cannot be shipped Global Priority; email for quote prior to purchase. . First Edition First Printing By NAP. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good.... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $105.00


Results 1 - 20 of 80
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (37)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (15)
$10-25 (41)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (68)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (37)
With dust jacket (75)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United States (80)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: