Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with J from House of Our Own

Bookseller: House of Our Own (titles starting with J) (x) remove

Bookseller: House of Our Own (x) remove



Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Japan Is a Circle: A Tour Round the Mind of Modern Japan
Yoshida, Kenichi

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Kodansha International, 1976. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. In this book of essays, the author, one of Japan's best-known writers of novels, short stories, literary criticism, historical and biographical essays, provides a portrait of modern Japanese life (orange cloth with gold lettering, spine ends slightly creased; tan pictorial dust jacket with black lettering, top of spine slightly creased; otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) Japan in Transition: Thought and Action in the Meiji Era, 1868-1912
Conroy, Hilary; Davis, Sandra T. W. ; Patterson, Wayne (editors)

Japan in Transition: Thought and Action in the Meiji Era, 1868-1912
Stock photo.
Cranbury, NJ, U.S.A: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. This is a collection of papers from several scholarly meetings on Meiji, Japan, conducted by the Association for Asian Studies and the American Historical Association; the essays, by both Asian and American scholars, emphasize the intellectual and cultural as well as the political and social aspects of the era, and are grouped under five sections: Establishing Order, Ideas in the Air, International Treaties a... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
3) Je N'Ai Pas Interroge Les Morts
Boder, David P.; Dauzat, Pierre-Emmanuel (translator)

Paris, France: Tallandier, 2006. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. A new French translation of a book originally published in English by University of Illinois Press in 1949 as I Did Not Interview the Dead which included transcripts of eight of the interviews with European refugees conducted by Boder, a Professor of Psychology and Latvian Jewish emigre to America, in 1946; Boder was the first researcher to interview Holocaust survivors in the refugee camps after the war; preface by Alan Rosen, postscript by Flo... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
4) Jean Baudrillard: Art and Artefact
Zurbrugg, Nicholas (editor)

Jean Baudrillard: Art and Artefact
Stock photo.
Thousand Oaks, CA, U.S.A: Sage Publications, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. This book offers a reappraisal of Baudrillard's thoughts on the image, radical illusion, and media culture; most of the essays by Baudrillard and other contributors were first presented in April 1994 at a symposium held at the Institute of Modern Art in Brisbane, Australia, in conjunction with the opening of the first comprehensive retrospective survey of Baudrillard's photographs, prior to its exhibition in Sydney, Adelai... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
5) Jewish Humor
Ziv, Avner (editor)

Jewish Humor
Stock photo.
New Brunswick, NJ, U.S.A.: Transaction Publishers, 1998. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. The chapters in this book are derived from the First International Conference on Jewish Humor held at Tel Aviv University in 1984; the contributors, experts in literature, linguistics, sociology, psychology, history, communications, theater, and Jewish studies, try to understand different aspects of Jewish humor; the chapters are arranged in four parts: the first relates to humor as a way of coping with Jewish identity; t... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
6) Jewish Labor in U.S.A.: An Industrial, Political and Cultural History of the Jewish Labor Movement (Two Volumes in One); Vol. 1, 1882-1914; Vol. 2, 1914-1952
Epstein, Melech

KTAV Publishing House, 1969. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. A single-volume reprint of the two volumes originally published in 1950 and 1953, with a new preface by the author discussing the decline of Jewish labor in the previous two decades (dark green cloth with gold and silver lettering, a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
7) Jews, Turks, and Infidels
Borden, Morton

Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A: University of North Carolina Press, 1984. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. A history of religious liberty in America that argues that its expansion to non-Christians was not an inevitable result of the Revolution or of the Constitution but had to be fought for in legislative halls, constitutional conventions, and in state and federal courts; in the 19th century, in response to a resurgent Protestantism, some Jewish leaders insisted upon equality before the law, so that the Jewish p... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) Jews in Eastern Europe: 'Let Us Go' - The Cry of Soviet Jews and The New Soviet Anti-Semitism
Litvinoff, Emanuel (editor)

London, England, U.K: European Jewish Publications, 1970. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Vol. IV, No. 3 (January 1970) of the publication Jews in Eastern Europe: A Periodical Survey of Events, includes reports on individual cases, trials, arrests of Jews in the Soviet Union, statements, letters to the United Nations, etc. (yellow cover with black lettering, pages darkened) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
9) Joe Rapoport: The Life of a Jewish Radical
Kann, Mark E

Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A: Temple University Press, 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. An autobiography of a Jewish radical who grew up in a shtetl during the Russian Revolution, emigrated to America, organized garment workers and unemployed councils in the twenties and thirties, and later joined a Jewish farming community in California (dj has some small tears along the edges, otherwise bright and clean) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
10) John Jacob Astor: Business and Finance in the Early Republic
Haeger, John Denis

Detroit, MI, U.S.A: Wayne State University Press, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. A biography of John Jacob Astor that uses his life and career as a merchant, fur trader, and land speculator as vehicles for examining several important themes and issues in American economic and urban development between 1790 and 1860; it addresses in detail Astor's business endeavors, his extensive connections with the country's dominant political figures, and the "modern" business strategies and... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $115.00
11) John and Other Storys
Harwood, Graham

London, England, U.K: Working Press, 1987. Trade Paperback. Fine. The story of an ordinary man, narrated in 54 black & white images, set against the background of the 1985 riots, nuclear threat, and ever present struggle in South Africa; it is an attempt to expose the prejudices, values, and biases imposed on working class culture by capitalism; John is born into a rigid, degrading culture in which his life appears mapped out; like his parents before him, he is educated to exist as a consuming wage sl... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
12) Journalism in Wartime: A Symposium of the School of Journalism, the University of Missouri
Mott, Frank Luther (editor)

Washington, DC, U.S.A: American Council on Public Affairs, 1943. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. A collection of articles by leading American journalists contributed to a symposium published in book form for the 34th annual Journalism Week, a national forum for journalists at the University of Missouri School of Journalism (the world's first journalism school, founded in 1908); the articles, on the conduct and problems of journalism during wartime, are grouped under eight headings: The General Picture, C... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
13) Journey Into Northern Pennsylvania and the State of New York
Crevecoeur, Michel-Guillaume St. Jean De; Bostelmann, Clarissa Spencer (translator)

Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.: University of Michigan Press, 1964. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Better known for his Letters from an American Farmer, Crevecoeur published this account of an imaginary journey through Pennsylvania and New York, describing a cultured, agrarian utopia, in 1801, a decade after his return to France, in order to recapture as well as capitalize on his earlier success (dark blue cloth with gold letterinig, very slight shelfwear, front endpaper is corner-clipped, otherwise a good, clea... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) Joze Plecnik, Architect: 1872-1957
Burkhardt, Francois; Eveno, Claude; Podrecca, Boris (editors); Volk, Carol (translator)

Cambridge, MA, U.S.A: MIT Press, 1989. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. This book, originally published as the catalog of an exhibition at the Pompidou Center in Paris, covers every aspect of the career of the Yugoslavian architect, from his days as a pupil of Otto Wagner through his days as a professor, as a practicing architect in Vienna and Prague, and as a town planner in Ljubljana; the essays, by leading European scholars, range from descriptions of Plecnik's work to theory and analysis to a discussi... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
15) Jua Kali Kenya: Change & Development in an Informal Economy, 1970-95 (Eastern African Studies Ser.)
King, Kenneth

Athens, OH, U.S.A: Ohio University Press, 1996. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. The author examines the informal sector of the Kenyan economy with life histories and photographs of the jua kali (Swahili for hot sun) workers, artisans who work outdoors due to a lack of premises (cover with color photo of jua kali workers, very slight edgewear, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
16) Jurisprudence As Ideology (Sociology of Law & Crime Ser.)
Kerruish, Valerie

New York, NY, U.S.A: Routledge, 1992. Trade Paperback. As New. The author asks how it is that people who are subordinated by the law can be thought to have a general political obligation to obey it; she engages with contemporary issues in socialist, feminist, and critical legal theory, and links these issues to debates in jurisprudence and the philosophy and sociology of law ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00


Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: