Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with J from Townsend Booksellers

Bookseller: Townsend Booksellers (titles starting with J) (x) remove

Bookseller: Townsend Booksellers (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 109
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) JANIS CIRULIS His Life and Work
Silins, Janis, ed

Very good in VG d/j Many b&w and color illustrat Art Art Studio of Janis Cirulis Boston 1987 1st Red cloth Folio, 210 pgs., Signed by artist. In English and Latvian. Painter and scientific book illustrator. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) Jacksonian Democracy in New Hampshire, 1800-1851
Cole, Donald B

Fine in very good dust jacket & clear protective cover. 2 b/w portraits. Maps. American history, 1800s. Harvard University Press. Cambridge, MA. 1970. 1st edition. Hardcover. Price clipped. 283 pages. Index. Bibliography. Influence of New Hampshire on the national movement. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
3) Jacksonian Democracy on the Florida Frontier
Thompson, Arthur W

Very Good. Blue cover, sunned on edges & spine. American history 1800s. University of Florida Press. Gainesville, Fl. 1961. Softcover. 88 pages. Bibliographcial references. University of Florida Monographs, Social Sciences, No. 6, Winter 1961. Booksellers since 1984. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
4) Jacksonian New Jersey
Stellhorn, Paul A., Ed

Very Good. Blue cover with drawing of Trenton, NJ, ca.1843. Illustrated. American history, 1800s. New Jersey Hist'l Commission Trenton, NJ. 1979. 1st edition. Softcover. White spine letters. Slight wear on edges. Small octavo. 124 pages. Bibliographical references. Papers presented at the Ninth Annual New Jersey History Symposium, 1977. Spine fragile. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
5) Jacques Offenbach
Faris, Alexander

Near fine in VG dust jacket & clear protective cover. B&W photo illustrations. Music. Faber & Faber. London. 1980. 1st edition. Hardcover. Price clipped. 275 pages. Index. Bibliography. List of Offenbach's works. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) Jacques Villon: Gravures

13 b/w plates. Art Musee de Pontoise. 1989. Softcover. Fine. Beige cover. Large octavo. Unpaginated. Catalogue of an exhibition. Text in French. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) James A. Michener First Citizen of the Republic of Letters: A Tribute by His Writing Colleagues (Quantity available: 2)
Authors League Fund (James Michener)

Fine, tight copy. Forest green boards with copper gilt titles 4 b/w photographs. Literature The Authors League Fund New York. 1990 1st edition. Hardcover. 53pp. plus 2 unnumbered leaves. Octavo. This festschrift includes short tributes by 28 writing colleagues. Photos of Michener and wife by Jill Krementz. Limited, unique scarce copy. Few white specks on front cover. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $325.00
8) James Buchanan, the Patronage, and the Northern Democratic Party, 1857-1858
Meerse, David Edward

Near fine. No dust jacket as issued. Blue cloth. American history, 1800s. University Microfilms Inc. Ann Arbor, MI. 1989. Facsimile ed. Hardcover. White spine letters. No marks on pages. 600 pages. Bibliography. An authorized facsimile of a 1969 doctoral dissertation, University of Illinois. "The elections of 1858, particularly in Illinois, showed the patronage of the Buchanan administration to be a useful adjunct to, but not a successful substitute for, the power of personal leadership." Booksell... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) James Durand An Able Seaman of 1812: His Adventures on "Old Ironsides" and as an Impressed Sailor in the Britiesh Navy
Durand, James ( George S. Brooks, ed.)

Very Good. No dust jacket. Clean, tight copy. Nautical. Yale. New Haven. 1926. 1st edition. Hardcover. Gilt spine title slightly rubbed. Small 8vo. size. With a Foreword by Commander Herbert L. Satterlee. Journal of a boy's life at sea in the latter part of the 18thC. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) James K. Polk, 2 vols. complete
Sellers, Charles

Near fine. A bit of rubbing to gilt decorations of Vol. 2. American history. Easton Press. Norwalk. 1987. Hardcovers. Vol. 1, Jacksonian 1795-1843, 526pp.; Vol. 2, Continentalist 1843-1846, 513pp. Both volumes indexed. Octavos. Full leather bindings, gray in color with gilt decorations and titles. All edges gilt. Marker ribbons and Collector's Notes enclosed. Library of the Presidents. Booksellers since 1984. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
11) James McNeill Whistler at the Freer Gallery of Art
Curry, David Park

Very good in VG dust jacket. Rubbed through at bottom of spine. 700+ illust'ns, 219 in color Art Freer Gallery of Art/Norton. New York. 1984. 1st edition. Hardcover. Cloth out-of-print. In clear protective jacket cover. 319 pages. Index. Bibliography. Published on the occasion of a 1984 Whistler exhibit at the Freer Gallery. Curry discusses over 300 of Whistler's works. Buy with confidence from an established bookseller with an open bookstore and in business since 1984. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
12) James McNeill Whistler at the Hunterian Art Gallery: An Illustrated Guide

Fine. 56 page booklet, over 30 color illustrations. Illustrated Art Hunterian Art Gallery Glasgow 1990 1st edition. Softcover. Includes artwork, brief history of Whistler. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) James River Chiefdoms: The Rise of Social Inequality in the Chesapeake
Gallivan, Martin D

James River Chiefdoms: The Rise of Social Inequality in the Chesapeake
Stock photo.
Near fine in NF dust jacket. Protective plastic sleeve. Maps & chart illustrations. Native Americans. University of Nebraska. Lincoln, NE. 2003. 1st edition. Hardcover. 295 pages, index, bibliograph and notes. Powhatan archaeological sites in the James River Valley. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $29.50
14) James Shepherd Pike: Republicanism and the American Negro, 1850-1882
Durden, Robert Franklin

Very good in good dust jacket, chipped on corners. Some soil. Frontis portrait of Pike. American history 1800s Duke University. Durham, NC. 1957. 1st edition. Hardcover. Out-of-print. Inscribed by the author. Hinge fragile in front of book. 249 pages. Index. Bibliography. Owner's embossed stamp on title page. "Pike...constant antipathy toward the Negro race." Author of The Prostrate State: South Carolina under Negro Government? (1873) ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $29.00
15) The Jamestown Ferryboats 173-1969
Wrren, Wilfred E

Very good large format paperback, white covers lightly rubbed. Illustrated Transportation Self published. Jamestown, RI 1976 1st edition. Paperback. Over 100 pages, last half of book are black & white photographs of ferries, landing, and 1938 hurricane damage. Attractive hand lettered text. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
16) Jamestown Pioneers from Poland
Wiewiora, Joseph, ed

Very Good. Clean, tight copy in blue paper covers. Illustrated Immigration Polish American Congress. Chicago. 1976. Revised ed. Softcover. Edges of covers sunned. 51 pages. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
17) Jane's All the World's Aircraft
Bridgman, Leonard, ed

Good, solid copy. Ex-lib. with spine letters only. Illustrated Aviation Macmillan. New York. 1947. 1st edition. Hardcover. Repaired spine edges. 575 pages. Pasted on tab when contents start after the 127 pages of advertising. Narrow folio, 13" tall. Black cloth, gilt titles. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
18) Japan and Germany in the Modern World
Martin, Bernd

Near fine. No dust jacket as issued. World History. Berghahn Books. Providence, RI. 1995. Hardcover. No names or marking. Appears unused. 304pp., indexed. Bibliography. Octavo. Traces the parallel development of Germany and Japan from the founding of their respective nation states, through their alliance in World War II and into the present time. Booksellers since 1984. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $39.50
19) Japanese Blue Collar: The Changing Tradition
Cole, Robert E

Very Good. No dust jacket. Minor pencil on a few pages. Japan U. of California Berkeley. 1971 1st edition. Yellow cloth Out-of-print. 300pp., indexed with bibliography. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
20) Japanese Fairy Tales Told in English
Chamberlain, Basil Hall

Fair only. Paper covered wraps, pieces missing. Japan Gowans & Gray. London. 1917. Paperback. Small, 4" x 6". 43 pages. No. 13 in Gownas's International Library. Includes The Silly Jelly Fish, Fisher Boy of Urashima, My Lord Bag-O-Rice, etc. Front illustration by Pears. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 109
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (44)
Fine or New (10)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (60)
$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (69)
Paperback (38)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (54)
With dust jacket (34)
Signed (9)

Filter by country:
United States (109)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: