Titles starting with J from Woodwards Book Room
Bookseller: Woodwards Book Room (titles starting with J) (x) remove
Bookseller: Woodwards Book Room (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 68
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
JAMES CHALMERS
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan Publishing House. Good+/No Jacket. 1953. First Edition. Hard Cover. good reading copy--green illustrated boards--frontis--95 pp--edgewear to covers--sunning to spine--text clean & tight--pages age tanned--tape residue & prev owner name etc on ffep--list of readers on rear end papers--ex church library. . ... more information
Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
J'Aimerais Connaitre...Les Bebes animaux - Les Sons que nous entendons - La Lune, le soleil et les Etoiles
|
|
|
Montreal Canada: Grolier Books. Very Good++/No Jacket. 1974. Hard Cover. a very nice clean tight copy--mild cover wear--TEXT IS IN FRENCH . ... more information
Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 3) |
JOURNEY INTO RUSSIA
|
|
|
London: The Hogarth Press. Very Good/Fair DJ. 1964. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 3rd impression--307pp--fold-out map--blue boards--watermark to end papers--spine lean--pages clean & tight--dust jacket has edgewear, discoloration & large watermark. . ... more information
Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 4) |
JULIE'S BICYCLE
|
|
|
London: Pickering & Inglis. Very Good/Poor DJ. 1965. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall reprint--green cloth--64 pp--color frontis--very good reading copy--mild wear to edges--3 lightly soiled pages--presentation bookplate on ffep--dust jacket is quite worn with open tears. . ... more information
Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Jack London American Rebel
|
|
|
Citadel Press. Very Good-. 1964. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 560 pages--rubbing & edgewear to covers--crease to spine--remainder mark to bottom edge--light foxing to top of text block--pages clean--binding tight--very good reading copy. . ... more information
Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 6) |
Jack and the Beanstalk
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Peter Haddock Ltd. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall no date--oversize with glossy pictorial covers--unpaginated--clean, tight, brightly illustrated & "retold" by Patience--Once Upon a Storytime Series--ISBN: 0710504640 . ... more information
Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 7) |
Jacqueline Bouvier Kennedy Onassis
|
|
|
Grossett & Dunlap. Very Good/Very Good DJ. 1978. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0448143062 third printing--one very small stain on bottom of front board--red ink line across bottom of text--dust cover has some edgewear--text is clean and tight. . ... more information
Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 8) |
Jacqueline Kennedy: A Portrait In Courage
|
|
|
New York: Parents Magazine Press. Very Good/Fair DJ. 1965. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall blue cloth--192 pp--very good reading copy--clean & tight--light edgewear--unclipped dust jacket is quite worn with rubbing, edgewear and edge tears. . ... more information
Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Jaguar Temple & Other Stories
|
|
|
Montreal Canada: Nuage. Very Good. 1994. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0921833385 171 pp--very good reading copy--ex library markings and light wear--cover in library binding. . ... more information
Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 10) |
Jaguar Woman
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Key Porter Books. Very Good++/Very Good+ DJ. 2002. Hard Cover. 1550131494 first print--One woman's struggle to preserve the jaguars of Belize.--16 pages of beautiful colour photographs--true story . ... more information
Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 11) |
Jake Baked the Cake
|
|
|
A rhyming text describes the town-wide preparation for a wedding. "Sally Price brought the rice/The best man hired the band/M... read more
New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press. Good+/Very Good DJ. 1990. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 067082237X Ex-Library 1st printing--unpaginated--oversize--glossy pictorial boards--Ex-Library with usual markings & reading wear--some mended tears to pages--binding tight--dust jacket in protective cover--SUMMARY: To prepare for the wedding, Sally Price buys the rice, the best man hires a band, Mr. Fine paints a sign, and Jake bakes a magnificent cake. . ... more information
Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 12) |
James' Ghost Stories (Classics Library)
|
|
|
Ware, United Kingdom: Wordsworth Editions, Limited. Very Good++. 1993. Paperback. 1853260533 reprint--647 pp--complete & unabridged--a very nice clean tight copy with only mild wear to covers--no spine crease. . ... more information
Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
James Herriot's Dog Stories: 50 Favorites from the World's Best-Loved Vet
|
|
|
London: Pan Books. Good. 1986. Paperback. 541 pages--ripples to cover--spine creases/leaning--approx. 50 pages have damp stain to corner--good reading copy. . ... more information
Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
Jane Russell: My Path and My Detours An Autobiography
|
|
|
Franklin Watts. Near Fine/Very Good DJ. 1985. Hard Cover. 0531097994 Signed by Author 341 pages--illustrated with photos--mild reading wear--rubbing & edge creasing to price-clipped dust jacket--jacket in "new" Brodart cover--inscribed & signed by Jane Russell in silver on front end paper. . ... more information
Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 15) |
Japan and the Pursuit of a New American Identity : Work and Education in a Multicultural Age
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Routledge. Very Good/Near Fine DJ. 1993. Hard Cover. 0415906830 216 pp--highlighting in text otherwise in great condition. . ... more information
Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Japan--Land of Great Surprises (Children's Reading Book - 2001/02) (2001-2002 Children's Reading Book Ser.)
|
|
|
Kansas City, MO, U.S.A.: Beacon Hill Press of Kansas City. Very Good+. 2001. Soft Cover. 0834118777 very good reading copy--55 pp--corner crease to cover--clean & tight--church library notation inside front cover. . ... more information
Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
Japanese Cooking
|
|
|
Book Sales. Near Fine/Good+DJ. 1984. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0890098220 223 pages--oversize--illustrated with over 200 pictures--light edgewear to book--dust jacket has rubbing, edgewear & a 2" closed tear (mended) to back panel--More that 100 recipes--Comprehensive guide to ingredients and utensils, indicating substitutes where necessary--Illustrated step-by-step sequences for preparing fish, cutting vegetables & other basic techniques--Maps & pictures ... more information
Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 18) |
Jeanne-Marie In Gay Paris
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner"s Sons. Good/No Jacket. 1956. Hard Cover. illustrated covers--good reading copy--ex library (school) markings and wear--bumping & light soiling to covers--page turning creases and smudges with some edge tears--"this book belongs to." on front paste down in felt pen. . ... more information
Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 19) |
Jelly Belly
|
|
|
Macmiillan of Canada. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 1983. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0771597762 5th printing (1985)--oversize with glossy pictorial covers--64 pp--ex library markings and light wear--rubbing, corner bumping to covers--few finger smudges to pages, else clean, tight and brightly illustrated. . ... more information
Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Jennie, Lady Randolph Churchill : A Portrait with Letters
|
|
|
Fontana Books. Good. 1976. Paperback. 0006344186 288 pages--illustrated with photos--creasing & soiling to covers--watermark to top of some pages--tanning to text--good reading copy. . ... more information
Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (53)Fine or New (5)
New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (26)$5-10 (28)
$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (36)Paperback (32)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)With dust jacket (48)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (68)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

