cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with J from EbenezerBooks

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: EbenezerBooks (titles starting with J) x
Bookseller: EbenezerBooks x


Results 1 - 20 of 176
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) JPR - an Autobiography
JPR Williams

Uk: The Book Club Associates, 1979. red boards, white jacket, with some shelf wear, few very minor handling marks, owners name inside front cover, jacket has some minor wear to edges, some minor fading to spine, a very good tight clean copy, the story of one of Wales best rugby players (they certainly need them now!) with some lovely anecdotes. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.62 ($1.03)
2) JPR - an Autobiography
JPR Williams

Uk: The Book Club Associates, 1979. red boards, white jacket, with some shelf wear, few minor handling marks, owners name inside front cover, jacket has some wear to edges, some minor fading to spine, a very good tight clean copy, the story of one of Wales best rugby players (they certainly need them now!) with some lovely anecdotes. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.67)
3) Jack Maggs
Peter Carey

Uk: Faber and Faber, 1997. very little shelf wear, almost as new, nice tight copy, from the author of oscar and lucinda, set in London in 1837, a story of mesmerism and possession, of dangerous bargains and illiciy love. Jack Maggs is a criminal returned secretly from australia at great risk. why has he returned and why is he watching a house in a fashionable part of town?. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.67)
4) Jack the Ripper - the Final Chapter
Paul H. Feldman

Jack the Ripper - the Final Chapter
Stock photo.
Uk1: Virgin, 1999. with minor shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, a very good clean and tight copy. an analysis of the diary of Jack the Ripper, thought to be a hoax, but with little evidence as to how it was created or who wrote it. this book provides proof that the diary was genuine and identifies who Jack the Ripper was and his links to the Royals and why there was an official cover-up.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.61 ($1.02)
5) Jack the Ripper - the Final Solution
Stephen Knight

Uk: Treasure Press, 1984 with minor shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, a very good clean and tight copy. who really was jack the ripper? the author investigates all aspects of this strange case shrouded in mystery and misconception.... and uncovers the cover up!. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.67)
6) The Jackal's Head
Elizabeth Peters

Uk: Coronet, 1975. some shelf wear, some creasing, some marks to page edges, some wear to edges and corners, otherwise a good tight copy. Althea returned to Egypt to discover the truth behind her fathers disgrace and death... she went under cover as a nurse for a spoiled 17yr old girl with her leg in plaster. Hidden deep in her memory were clues to the fabulous tomb of Nefertiti, but this was dangerous knowledge..... Mass Market Paperback. Fair+/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.61 ($1.02)
7) Jackanory - Icelandic Stories
Magnusson

Uk: BBC, 1969. some shelf wear, wear on corners and edges, minor scuffing to spine, owners name blacked out on fep, minor cover creasing, still a good tight clean copy. five traditional tales from Iceland, as told by Magnus Magnusson, three of which he translated himself. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Paul Birkbeck. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.67)
8) Jackanory - Stories from Scotland
John Grant

Uk: BBC, 1968. some shelf wear, minor wear on corners and edges, very minor scuffing to spine, owners name blacked out on fep, a good tight clean copy. five stories from Scotland, as originally told by James Robertson Justice. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.63 ($1.05)
9) Jackie
Julie Mars

Jackie
Stock photo.
Usa: Andrews and McMeel, 1996. black pictorial boards, with some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, jacket has some shelf wear, very minor scuffing, a very good clean tight copy overall. a tiny pocket sized book giving a brief biography of Jacqueline Kennedy Onasis, illustrated with black & white and colour photos. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.63 ($1.05)
10) Jackie Won a Pony
Judith M. Beresford

Uk: Brock Books, 1958. green boards, some stains and marks, slight lean to spine, some fading to cover, page edges with dust and handling marks, wonderful frontispiece. Jackie wins a pony from a competition in Horseshoes, Britains premier pony magazine!. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Geoffrey Whittam. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.25 ($2.09)
11) Jackie Won a Pony
Judith M. Beresford

Uk: Armada, 1970. with shelf wear, wear to edges and corners, some scuffing to spine, a good tight clean copy. Jackie wins a pony from a competition in Horseshoes, Britains premier pony magazine!. Mass Market Paperback. Fair+. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.67)
12) Jackie Won a Pony
Judith M. Beresford

Uk: Armada, 1970. with some shelf wear, some scuffing and handling wear, owners name on first page, some marks on page edges, some scuffing to spine, a good copy overall. Jackie wins a pony from a competition in Horseshoes, Britains premier pony magazine!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.60 ($1.00)
13) Jackie and the Pony Boys
Judith M. Beresford

Uk1: Armada, 1973. some shelf wear, wear to corners and edges, owners name on fep, some scuffing and creasing on spine, otherwise a good tight clean copy. Jackie, Pam and Babs discover they have three pony boys as neighbours and think they can have fun together. but the boys are not interested in being friends..... Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.63 ($1.05)
14) Jackie and the Pony Camp Summer
Judith M. Beresford

Uk: Knight, 1992. very nice copy, some little shelf wear, minor creasing on cover, otherwise a nice tight clean copy. Jackie and Babs are to spend their summer at a pony camp! but there is trouble at the camp and in the search someone who's missing Jackie's lovely horse Misty is injured..... Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.34)
15) Jackie and the Pony Camp Summer
Judith M. Beresford

Uk: Knight, 1992. some shelf wear, minor creasing to corners, small patch of damage on front cover from sticker removal, a very good tight clean copy, Jackie and Babs are to spend their summer at a pony camp! but there is trouble at the camp and in the search someone who's missing Jackie's lovely horse Misty is injured..... Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.50 ($2.50)
16) Jackie and the Pony Rivals
Judith M. Beresford

Uk: Knight, 1983. some very minor shelf wear, very little wear to edges etc, looks almost as new and unread, a very good tight clean copy, Jackie and Babs begin a nightmare struggle to run a Highland pony stud when the owner goes into hospital... but a rival is determined to put them out of business..... Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Geoffrey Whittam. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.63 ($1.05)
17) Jackie and the Pony Trekkers
Judith M. Beresford

Uk: Armada, 1981. some shelf wear, some wear to corners and edges, minor creasing on cover, bookplate filled in, otherwise a good tight clean copy. Jackie and Babs are to spend a whole summer pony trekking in Wales... but then bad things start to happen and Jackie and Babs are made to take the blame.... Mass Market Paperback. Fair+. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.67)
18) Jacqueline Rides for a Fall
Pat Smythe

Uk: Cassell & Co, 1957. some shelf wear, jacket not price clipped, chiped and small tears on corners and edges, top page edges dust stained, a very good copy overall. the first of the stories of the three Jays, set in the Cotswolds, it tells how they met and became the three jays.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by J E. McConnell. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($10.01)
19) Jade Tiger
Craif Thomas

Uk: Book Club Associates, 1982. blue boards, very little shelf wear, jacket has little shelf wear, very good tight clean copy, almost as new. Jade tiger was a code name for a chinese intelligence officer picked up in the harbour with secrets to trade for freedom in the west....an original and stunning thriller.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.34)
20) Jaffrey
William J. Locke

Uk1: John Lane, the Bodley Head, 1926. black boards, gold lettering to spine, some shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, owners name and dedication on fep, jacket has some shelf wear, few marks etc, some minor scuffing, a very good tight clean copy. part of the works of Locke, autograph edition, vol XVI.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.67)


Results 1 - 20 of 176
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (112)
$5-10 (30)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)
Paperback (24)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (105)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (176)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: