Titles starting with J from Keele's Books
Results 1 - 9 of 9
Page: 1
| 1) |
Jack and the Beanstalk, Diamonds and Toads, Sleeping Beauty
|
|
|
Boston: Educational Publishing Company. Fair with no dust jacket. 1906. Hardcover. This volume was privately owned, not from a library. This book was used but not abused. It looks like it was read many times by many children. However, it is a nice study little book with a tight binding and intact cover; all pages are here; no major tears but several minor ones and one which is taped with the highest quality archival tape; smudges but no scribbling. A nice reading volume of an old scarce picture book. ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.49
|
|
| 2) |
Japanese Holiday Picture Tales
|
|
|
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Co.. Fair. 1933. First Edition. Hardcover. This is a well read book, but is a solid, sturdy reading volume with clean pages and tight binding. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 3) |
Jennifer's Walk
|
|
|
New York: Golden Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1973. First Printing. Hardcover. 0307125025 . This is a nice collectible volume which was privately owned. Cover has moderate shelfwear with corners rubbed and banged, plus a small bang on the top edge of the boards; sticker residue on front; pages are lightly wrinkled but clean with no tears; binding is tight; child's name written inside the back cover. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; A Golden Book; Co... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $94.95
|
|
| 4) |
Joan Walsh Anglund Christmas As Told by Jean Stapleton
|
|
|
New York: Avon. Very Good. 1990. Non-Book. Box shows some wear but video cassette in good shape and plays nicely. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Video Tape . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.50
|
|
| 5) |
Johnny Mouse of Corregidor
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill. Very Good. 1942. Hardcover. This is a solid reading volume of a book which is scarce to find in any condition. Sturdy and intact, cover is rough with soiling and some wear to the cloth; binding is tight and solid; pages have a small bang at the top corner plus some corner bends; stains and soiling throughout the book but none of it effects the text to make it unreadable. All pages are here and complete; I saw no tears; there is no scribbling and no extraneous writing excep... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $119.95
|
|
| 6) |
Julius
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic. Very Good. 1997 (1993). 1st Printing Thus. Paperback. 0590635352 . This volume was privately owned, not from a library. A nice volume. Cover has only minor shelfwear with some rubbing on the spine; binding is firm. Bookplate neatly pasted inside, else pages are crisp and clean with no extraneous writing. MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION -- vintage children's books are our specialty! ; Full-Color Illustrations; Unpaginated pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 7) |
Junior Science Book of Penguins
|
|
|
Illinois: Garrard Pub. Co. Fair. 1963. First Printing. Hardcover. Cover has moderate shelfwear with smudges; pages are crisp and clean with some light smudges; binding is tight; Child's name inside cover. A good reading volume. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Junior Science Books; Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; 65 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.25
|
|
| 8) |
Just Imagine Heath Middle Level Literature
|
|
|
In the wake of the Civil War, Kit Weston travels from her southern plantation to New York, where she plans to kill her legal ... read more
Massachusetts: D. C. Heath and Company. As New. 1995. First Printing. Card Covers. 066932101X . Sold as used but looks just like new. Crisp, clean, and looks like it was never read; this volume was privately owned, not from a library. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Textbook; 126 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 9) |
Just So Stories
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1931 (1912). Hardcover. Green cloth boards with beautiful, soft patina and embossed illustrations, no dust jacket. Volume is lavishly decorated with both full-page b/w matte prints, and multiple b/w chapter heading and tail-piece decorations; this is a deluxe volume which was sold as a luxury gift during the early depression era. Book was stored improperly, resulting in a cover which has moderate wear with small stains on b... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
Results 1 - 9 of 9
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (2)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (5)
Filter by country:
United States (9)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
