Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with J from Lavender Path Antiques and Books

Bookseller: Lavender Path Antiques and Books (titles starting with J) (x) remove

Bookseller: Lavender Path Antiques and Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 48
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) JFK Reckless Youth
Hamilton, Nigel

JFK Reckless Youth
Stock photo.
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1992. Hardcover, 898 pages with dustjacket in very good condition. A new biography, telling the story of the real JFK. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) Jack Daniel's the Spirit of Tennessee Cookbook
Mitchamore, Pat; Tolley, Lynne

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Rutledge Hill Press, 1988. Hardcover, 192 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 4th printing. More than 350 recipes, stunning full color photos, and stories of the people, places, and traditions of Middle Tennessee. Creative cooking with Jack Daniel's Tennessee whiskey. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) Jackie After Jack: Portrait of the Lady
Andersen, Christopher P
rating starrating starrating starrating star

Jackie After Jack: Portrait of the Lady
Stock photo.
The author's sequel to "Jack and Jackie" covers Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis's life from the death of JFK to her own death 30 y... read more

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1998. Hardcover, 472 pages in fine condition with very good dustjacket, jacket has wrinkle on back. 1st edition, 1st printing. The author draws upon previously sealed archival material and newly classified documents as well as important sources who have agreed to speak here for the first time_ to paint a sympathetic yet often startling portrait of Jackie in all her rich complexity. New information about her battle with suicidal depression, previous... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Jackie Style
Keogh, Pamela Clarke

Jackie Style
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 2001. Hardcover, 255 pages in fine condition. Near fine dustjacket, light rubbing to jacket. 1st edition, 1st printing, remainder. One of the best "Jackie" books ever. 100's of photos and interesting text. Never before published personal letters, memos, and essays. Indepth look at her extraordinary history, her unmatched fashion sense, the White House she revived and the life she choose to lead. Original interviews with Valentino, Givenchy, ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) Jack's Widow : A Novel
Pollard, Eve

Jack's Widow : A Novel
Stock photo.
William Morrow, 2006. Hardcover, 278 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket . 1st edition, 1st printing. This remarkable novel mixes fact and fiction to examine the secret life of one of the most beloved but enigmatic women of the 20th century_ Jacqueline Kennedy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) Jackson Pollock
Francis V. O'Connor

New York: The Museum of Modern Art, 1967. Softcover, 148 pages in very good condition, some rubbing to covers and spine. Center color fold-out illustration. A collection of his paintings plus informative text. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
7) Jacob's Ladder: From the Bottom of the Warsaw Ghetto to the Top of New York's Art World An Autobiography
Weintraub, Jacob

Jacob's Ladder: From the Bottom of the Warsaw Ghetto to the Top of New York's Art World An Autobiography
Stock photo.
Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A.: Madison Books, 1994. Hardcover, 285 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. This fascinating memoir by a Holocaust survivor who went on to be a major New York art dealer. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
8) Jacques Pepin Celebrates
Pepin, Jacques;Pepin, Claudine

Jacques Pepin Celebrates
Stock photo.
Meant to accompany Pépin's PBS series, this book is full of typically French recipes, such as Cold Mousse of Chicken and Pist... read more

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2001. Hardcover, 458 pages in very good condition, has bumped corner on cover. Very good dustjacket, jacket has light wear on edges. Stated 1st edition. Here are all the dishes that make up the celebratory menus he demonstrates in his new 26 part series, plus many more. Most of the recipes are drawn from his book "the Art of Cooking" now out of print, with many of them updated and refined for today's cook. Many main-course recipes are off... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) James A. Michener's Writer's Handbook: Explorations in Writing and Publishing
Michener, James A

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1992. Hardcover, 180 pages in fine condition. Dustjacket near fine, faint rubbing on jacket. An invaluable step by step guide for writers, editiors, and booklovers. He explores the process of writing and publishing a book, leading you through the stages of 2 of his books, Journey and his memoir, The World Is My Home. He uses his original notes, manuscript pages and galley proofs to illustrate. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) James Bond: The Secret World of 007
Dougall, Alastair

James Bond: The Secret World of 007
Stock photo.
In this book for fans of the James Bond movies, each one of Bond's missions is analyzed and explained, along with photographs... read more

East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Dk Pub, 2000. Illustrated large hardcover, 144 pages in fine condition. Very good dustjacket, slight wear on jacket edges, 1 small tear on bottom of jacket. A thrill packed journey through the life and career of the world's most famous secret agent. Every major mission Bond has ever undertaken is investigated and explained. Spectacular illustrations and photographs reveal the workings of his incredible vehicles and gadgets. The book also explores his lovelife and rela... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) James Herriot's Favorite Dog Stories
Herriot, James
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1986. 1st American edition, 1st printing. Hardcover, 427 pages in very good condition with dustjacket, very good, slight shelf-wear on edges. Previous owner's name written in book. Wonderful dog stories that will tug at your heart. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) James McNair's Squash Cookbook
McNair, James

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1989. 1st edition, 1st printing, softcover, fold-over in like new condition. 96 pages. 35 delicious recipes for appetizers, soups, salads, main courses, and desserts,. Even pancakes and pie !. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Alan May. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
13) Japanese Cooking Now: The Real Thing
Itoh, Joan

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1980. Hardcover, 146 pages in fine condition, light wear to covers. Internal spiral, to let pages open and stay flat. Illustrated. Cook as the Japanese do in their own homes with authentic recipes and ingredients as close to the originals as you can buy ib the United States. Here are the dishes from soups to drinks, from sushi to sake', the healthful, attractive, delectable cuisine of Japan. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Tadashi ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) The Jessie Willcox Smith Mother Goose: A Careful and Full Selection of the Rhymes
Smith, Jessie Willcox

Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Outlet, 1987. Beautiful illustrated hardcover. 173 pages in very good condition, slight wear to cover corners. Light soiling to closed page bottom edges. Inside pages clean and bright. Inscription to original owner written in book. 750 nursery rhymes illustrated in full color and black and white. In addition to numerous familar and some not so familar MOther Goose rhymes, there are 51 verses taken from the first English language Mother Goose published in America. Besides bei... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) Jewel
Lott, Bret

Jewel
Stock photo.
In 1943, an all-American family must cope with the birth of a Down's syndrome child. The focus is on Jewel, the mother, whose... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Washington Square Pr, 1992. Softcover, 358 pages in very good condition, slight wear to cover edges. Oprah's Book Club selection. Epic of one poor Southern woman's personal duell with God. How quickly a life can change in an instant. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) Jewish Cookery Book
Levy, Esther

Jewish Cookery Book
Stock photo.
First published in 1871, this book offered advice for American-born Jews who didn't learn to cook in the old country. The rec... read more

Cambridge: Applewood Books, 1988. Hardcover, 200 pages in near fine condition, light wear to cover edges. Jewish Cookery Book, on principles of economy, adapted for Jewish Housekeepers, with the addition of many useful medicinal recipes, and other valuable information, relative to housekeeping and domestic management. This was the first Jewish cookbook published in America, as published in Philadelphia, 1871. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" ta... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Jigs & Reels: Stories
Harris, Joanne

Jigs & Reels: Stories
Stock photo.
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 2004. Hardcover, 273 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. By the author of Chocolat. Each of the 22 tales in this enchanting collection is a surprise and a delight. the miraculous goes hand in hand with the mundane, the sour with the sweet, and the beautiful, the grotesque, the seductive, and the disturbing. A master of the storyteller's trade. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" -... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Jim Murray's Whiskey Bible: World's Leading Whiskey Guide from Thr World's Leading Whiskey Authority
Murray, Jim

Jim Murray's Whiskey Bible: World's Leading Whiskey Guide from Thr World's Leading Whiskey Authority
Stock photo.
United Kingdom: Carlton, 2003. Softcover, faux leather with dustjacket. 255 pages in fine condition, near fine dustjacket, back fold-over flap has a wrinkle, faint shelf-wear on jacket edges. Self-attached ribbon bookmarker. Over 2,000 whiskeys tasted, evaluated and rated. The world's leading whiskey guide from the world's leading whiskey authority. Book is designed for quick and easy reference in any liquor store. Written in forthright, honest, amusing and non-pretentious style. Would make a great g... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
19) Jimmy Stewart and His Poems
Stewart, Jimmy

Jimmy Stewart and His Poems
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 1989. 1st edition, 7th printing. Hardcover, 32 pages with dustjacket in very good condition. Delightful collection of poetry by America's best loved actor. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cheryl Gross. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
20) Jimmy Stewart and His Poems
Stewart, Jimmy

Jimmy Stewart and His Poems
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 1997. Hardcover, 31 pages in like new condition with excellant dustjacket. A delightful collection of poems by America's best loved actor. . Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Cheryl Gross. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 1 - 20 of 48
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (45)
Fine or New (18)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (27)
$10-25 (17)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (38)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
With dust jacket (45)

Filter by country:
United States (48)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: