Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?
Cart 0 items
| 1) |
J.C. BOILEAU GRANT, ANATOMIST EXTRAORDINARY
Condition: See description |
|
|
Toronto: Associated Medical Services Incorporated & Fitzhenry & Whiteside 1st ed 1993 160p illus. Index. 8vo. hardcover. Canadian Medical Lives series No 14. Previous owner's signature. Underlining on pages 21 22, 30 & 31, which drops the condition of the book to good. Dust wrapper/Fine ... more information
Bookseller: The Bookfinder (Ontario, Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
J. M. BARRIE
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: Blackie & Son Ltd. 1938 158p illus. Index (O.M. Series). Hardcover. Dust wrapper soiled/good, Book/very good ... more information
Bookseller: The Bookfinder (Ontario, Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
J.R. KIDD, A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF HIS WRITINGS
Condition: See description |
|
|
Toronto: Ontario Institute for Studies in Education.1988 47p . Index. Card wraps. 8vo. Softcover. With a preface by Alan M Thomas. Bibliography consists of books, articles, tapes, papers and speeches. Near fine condition. Very scarce. ... more information
Bookseller: The Bookfinder (Ontario, Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
JACK AND JILL MYSTERY BOOK
Condition: See description |
|
|
Philadelphia: John C Winston 1959 218p illus by Ursula Koering 8vo. Hardcover. Orignial cloth covered yellow boards with a turtle, pipe and magnifying glass in black on the front cover, black lettering on the spine. Dust wrapper badly torn/poor. Book/near very good. ... more information
Bookseller: The Bookfinder (Ontario, Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
JACK MINER AND THE BIRDS, AND SOME THINGS I KNOW ABOUT NATURE
Condition: See description |
|
|
Chicago: Reilly & Lee [1923] 176p photos. 8vo. Hardcover. The author lived in Kingsville, Ontario, where he studied nature in general, birds in particular. Birds still flock to Kingsville during their migration in many hundreds, for a rest and feeding. Copiously illustrated. Hinges still holding but they are weakening. Original green boards with faded gilt lettering. Shelf wear. Fair condition. Previous owner's neat signature ... more information
Bookseller: The Bookfinder (Ontario, Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
JACK RABBIT, HIS FIRST HUNDRED YEARS
Condition: See description |
|
|
Toronto: Collier 1975 205p illus throughout the text. 4to. Hardcover. A tribute to Herman "Jackrabbit" Smith-Johannsen on the occasion of his 100th birthday, with contributions from some 50 friends.The story of this Canadian who was one of the most enthusiastic cross country skiers.Christmas & date written on a preliminary ... more information
Bookseller: The Bookfinder (Ontario, Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
JACQUES & HAY, 19TH CENTURY TORONTO FURNITURE MAKERS
Condition: See description |
|
|
Erin: Boston Mills. 1986 96p illus wraps. Illustrated. Biliography 4to. Profusely illustrated many plates in colour. The furniture industry of this era in Toronto. Book in very good condition. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ... more information
Bookseller: The Bookfinder (Ontario, Canada) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 8) |
JAMES WILLIAM MORRICE, A BIORAPHY
Condition: See description |
|
|
Toronto: Ryerson Press 1st ed 1936 187p. Index. Frontis:portrait with tissue guard 23 plates [including 1 colour] A catalogue Raisonne p153-182 prepared for The National Gallery of Canada, by the author. Gives details of this artist works. 8vo. Hardcover. Original brown cloth covered boards with gilt lettering, spine lettering has faded, and has minute dots of paint on the spine. In overall very good condition. Scarce. ... more information
Bookseller: The Bookfinder (Ontario, Canada) |
Price: $325.00
|
|
| 9) |
JAMES WILSON MORRICE
Condition: See description |
|
|
Toronto Clarke Irwin 101p index.14 illustrations of the artists work-seven n full colour, bibliography. A Selected list of his paintings. Index. 12mo. Hardcover. Dust wrapper near fine. Book in fine condition. ... more information
Bookseller: The Bookfinder (Ontario, Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
JANET WARD, A DAUGHTER OF THE MANSE
Condition: See description |
|
|
N.Y.: Fleming H. Revell Company. Hardcover. Good. 4th Ed. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 301p frontis:port. 2 page pub. catalogue at rear. Original gren cloth covered boards, illustrated in brown, green, white and gilt. Lettering white on front an d gilt on spine, decorated spine. original owner's signature, dated 1910 on front free end paper.Shelf wear to edges. ... more information
Bookseller: The Bookfinder (Ontario, Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
JEAN HENRI DUNANT, FATHER OF THE RED CROSS
Condition: See description |
|
|
N. Y. Franklin Watts [c1969] 177p index illus. Biblio. 12mo. Hardcover. Immortals of History, series. Original illustrated grey boards. Fine ... more information
Bookseller: The Bookfinder (Ontario, Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
JEAN-JACQUES ROUSSEAU AND HIS WORLD
Condition: See description |
|
|
N.Y. Putnam's [1972] 117 numbered pages. 148 illustrations. Chronology. Bibliography. Index. 8vo. Hardcover. Dust wrapper not price clipped, near fine condition. Book near fine. ... more information
Bookseller: The Bookfinder (Ontario, Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
JELLYBEAN MONSTER
Condition: See description |
|
|
N.Y. Smith Mark 1st ed 1992 6 thick heavy card board pages, suitable for a young child. 32mo. Hardcover. Boards shaped as a jellybean jar. Vivid illustrations that cover 2 pages. ISBN 0-8317-9976-5 Very good. ... more information
Bookseller: The Bookfinder (Ontario, Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
JENKINS VALVES AND MECHANICAL RUBBER GOODS. CATALOGE NO. 10
Condition: See description |
|
|
Montreal 1936 279p illus. cloth. . Hardcover. Previous owners neat signature. Book in very good condition. ... more information
Bookseller: The Bookfinder (Ontario, Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE JET AGE, FORTY YEARS OF JET AVIATION
Condition: See description |
|
|
Washington:Smithsonian Air & Space Museum 1st ed 1979 190p illus. Bibliography. Large 8vo. hardcover. Lectures presented at a symposium held Oct 26, 1979 and sponsored by the Air & Space Museum. Contributions by Anselm Franz: Najeeb E Halaby: Gerhard Neumann: Dominick A Pisano: John E Steiner: Hans Von Ohain: Frank Whittle: Charles E Yeager. Dust wrapper with small tears/good. Book in very good condition. Scarce ... more information
Bookseller: The Bookfinder (Ontario, Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 16) |
JET RACE, A NOVEL
Condition: See description |
|
|
N.Y. Putnam's [1978] 351p 8vo. Original black binding with silver lettering on the spine/very good. Dust wrapper not price clipped, torn at bottom & chipped at top of spine/good. ... more information
Bookseller: The Bookfinder (Ontario, Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
JILL'S RED BAG
Condition: See description |
|
|
N.Y. Fleming H Revell 220p [1903] 220p frontis; with torn tissue guard . Frontis & 5 other illustrations. 12mo. Hardcover. Original green illustrated boards in red pale blue and black illustartion of 3 children 1 adult and a donkey. Boards soiled. Salutation to previous owner dated 1903. In good condition. ... more information
Bookseller: The Bookfinder (Ontario, Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
JOHN A. MACDONALD, Volume 1 only
Condition: See description |
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan 1st ed 1952 524pp illus. Hardcover. Vol 1 The Young Politician. Salutation to previous owner.Original navy blue boards with gilt lettering Good condition. ... more information
Bookseller: The Bookfinder (Ontario, Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
JOHN GOULD, THE DRAWN IMAGE, SELECTED WORKS 1959-1979
Condition: See description |
|
|
Toronto: Roberts Gallery Limited and numbered edition 1979 80p 73 drawings & paintings. Folio. Hardcover. Text by Kay Kritzweiser, comments by the artist & quotations by Marcel Marceau, Alan Jarvis, Robert Fulford, and others. This is the limited edtion of 100 and is hardbound, but is not numbered or signed by Gould. Original grey cloth bound boards, with black lettering on the spine. In fine good condition. Scarce. ... more information
Bookseller: The Bookfinder (Ontario, Canada) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 20) |
JOHN NORTHWAY, A BLUE SERGE CANADIAN
Condition: See description |
|
|
Toronto: Burns & MacEachern 1965 235p illus notes, index. Hardcover. The biography of this famous tailor from Tillsonberg who ended up owning a chain of stores in Toronto. Dust wrapper & book/very good ... more information
Bookseller: The Bookfinder (Ontario, Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
You searched for
Bookseller: The Bookfinder (titles starting with J) (x) removeBookseller: The Bookfinder (x) remove





