Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with J from Wellington Square Bookshop

Bookseller: Wellington Square Bookshop (titles starting with J) (x) remove

Bookseller: Wellington Square Bookshop (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 90
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) JPod
Douglas Coupland

New York: Bloomsbury, 2006. Hardcover First U.S. edition Very Good/ Very Good Hardcover. Appears to have never been read. The DJ has scuffing and some bumping along the edges. There are also a few smudges on the front board. Pages are tight, bright, and straight. ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $54.00
2) JPod: A Novel
Coupland, Douglas

New York: Bloomsbury USA, 2006. Hard Cover First Edition, First printing Good + in Good DJ First edition, first print. Book in good condition with bump on back board, bumping on spine, not price-clipped, not remainder marked, Dust jacket in good condition witn bumping to top and bottom spine, slight wear to front cover ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
3) Jack
Homes, A.M

New York: Macmillan, 1989. Boards First Printing Fine Fine in fine DJ. As new. SIGNED by author on titlepage. First edition, first printing. White boards with yellow spine. Pages are crisp and clean. ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $220.00
4) Jack in the Pulpit
J. G. Whittier

not stated: R. Worthington, 1884. Hardcover Not Stated; Probable First Good Hardcover copy without dust jacket as issued. Pictoral boards are rubbed and worn, with some minor soiling. Age discoloration. Spine is seperating from pages, exposing binding. However, pages and boards remain connected. Pictures are bright for age. Some sunning, particularly to text pages. Some shadows of illustrations on text. ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $41.00
5) Jacquot & The Master Deadly crimes of passion in a Provence paradise
O'Brien, Martin

London: Headline Publishing Group, 2007. Hard Cover First Edition Fine in Fine DJ First edition of Jacquot & the Master, with d/j covered in mylar wrapper in fine/fine condition. Signed and dated by the author with inscription copied from the first lines of the book ("The knife struck at the shoulder, a little below the left collarbone"). Pages are bright and clean, like new. ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $49.00
6) Jacquot and the Master (Signed!)
O'Brien, Martin

London: Headline, 2007. Hard Cover First Edition, First printing Near Fine in Fine DJ Signed, lined, and dated by the author on the full title page. Very lightly bumped to head of the spine. Dust jacket is fine and protected by a Brodart wrapper. A great copy for any collector or lover of Martin O'Brien. ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $33.00
7) Jacquot & the Master SIGNED by the author
Martin O'Brien

London: Headline, 2007. Hardcover First Edition, First Printing Very Fine in Very Fine DJ Hardcover copy. This is a first edition, first printing copy signed and dated with a quote by Martin O'Brien himself. Red cloth boards are stamped in gilt on spine. Dust jacket is protected by a Brod-Art cover sleeve. No apparent damage or wear. ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
8) Jailbait Zombie
Mario Acevedo

New York: Harper Collins, 2009. Paperback First Edition Very Good/Very Good Paperback. Signed by author on title page. Appears to have never been read. Cover has very minimal scuffing and rubbing. Pages are tight, bright, and straight. ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
9) Jailbird
Vonnegut, Kurt

New York: Delacorte Press, 1979. Hard Cover First Edition thus Near Fine in Near Fine DJ Stated first Delacorte printing. Dust jacket protected in Brodart wrapper. Light soiling to book and dust jacket on the top - otherwise fine. A wonderful copy from one of the greatest writers. ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $63.00
10) Jaka's Story (Cerebus, Volume 5)
Sim, Dave and Gerhard

Aardvark-Vanheim, 1991. Paperback First Edition Near Fine Paperback copy. Book in near fine condition. ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
11) James Joyce
Gibson, Andrew

Great Britain: Reaktion Books Ltd., 2006. Soft Cover First Edition Very Fine First Edition Softcover with no DJ as issued in Very Fine condition. From "Critical lives" series. Pages are neat and clean. Beautiful turquoise cover. ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
12) James Joyce
Harry Levin

Norfolk, CT: New Directions, 1941. Cloth First Edition Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket An attractive copy, with light chipping around top of protectively wrapped DJ. Corners of DJ flaps clipped, although the pricing remains! No flaws to speak of on tan boards, spare for expected light bumping to spine. Part of Makers of Modern Literature Series. ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $36.00
13) James Joyce and the Act of Reception Reading, Ireland, Modernism
Nash, John

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2006. Hard Cover First Edition Fine in Very Good Jacket First edition with DJ in Fine/Very Good condition. DJ has some light rubbing on the front and a tear about 1/6 from middle of the top of the front cover down. Book is basically perfect, light bumping to the top of the spine but basically unnoticeable. Pages are clean. ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
14) James Joyce in Paris: His Final Years
Freund, Gisele and V.B. Carleton

New York: Harcourt, Brace, & World Inc., 1965. Hard Cover Stated First edition Near Fine in Very Good DJ Stated First Edition with DJ in Near Fine / Very Good condition. DJ is a litle foxed and theedges of the covers and spine are chipped/worn. Discolored spine, light r ubbing on front and back of book. Pages are very bright and clean. Preface by Simone de Beauvoir. LOT 395... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00
15) James Joyce: two decades of criticism
Eugene Jolas, Frank Budgen, Irene Hendry, Richard Levin, Charles Shattuck, James T. Farrell, Hugh Kenner, T.S. Eliot, S. Foster Damon, Philip Toynbee, Vivian Mercier, William Troy, Edmund Wilson, Josephy Campbell, Frederick J. Hoffman, J. F. Hendry, Stuar

New York: Vanguard Press, Inc., 1939. Hardcover First Edition Very Good in Good Hardcover. Jacket has scuffing, rubbing, and tears alond the edges as well as the spine. The actual book is in very good shape. The pages are tight, bright, and straight. ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
16) The Jane Austen Book Club
Fowler, Karen Joy (signed)

The Jane Austen Book Club
Stock photo.
The six members--five women and a man--of the eponymous book club include Sylvia, whose husband has just left her; Allegra, h... read more

New York: G. P. Putnam & Sons, 2004. Cloth, 1/4 First Edition Very Fine in Very Fine DJ Hardcover copy with DJ; As New; beautiful and perfect copy bound in cherry red boards with ruby red 1/4 cloth; small book club seating area embossed in black on front board; pictorial DJ with depicting a still life of sumptuous strawberries-so shiny and enticing you to dive in and eat 'em up; flawless copy of this First Edition; DJ protected in Brodart sleeve; signed by author ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $68.00
17) Jango
William Nicholson

London: Edgemont, 2006. Hardcover First Edition, First printing Very Good/ Very Good Hardcover. Signed by author on title page. Appears to never have been read. Jacket has very minimal scuffing and rubbing. On actual book cover there is a small stain on the front. Book and jacket are in very good shape. Pages of book are tight, straight, and bright. ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
18) The Janson Directive
Robert Ludlum

New York: St. Martin's Press, 2002. Hardcover First Edition Good/Good Hardcover. DJ is worn with both scuffing and rubbing around the edges. The head and tail of the spine have bumping. Pages are tight, bright, and straight. ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
19) Janus: A summing up
Koestler, Arthur

New York: Random House, 1978. Cloth, 1/4 First American edition Very Good + in Very Good DJ Hardcover copy with DJ; red boards with brown 1/4 cloth and gold gilt lettering along the spine of the book; author's initials are embossed in gold gilt lettering on front board Binding is tight and pages are clean; book tips are pointed and boards are free of rub marks or edgewear; DJ is slightly worn... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
20) Japan: Divided Politics in a Growth Economy
J. A. A. Stockwin

New York: Norton, 1982. Paperback Second Edition Very Good Paperback copy in red and white wraps. A little worn to wraps; previous owner's name on ffep; spine is slightly creased. Very occasional marginalia. ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 90
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (82)
Fine or New (25)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (44)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (64)
Paperback (26)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)
With dust jacket (72)
Signed (21)

Filter by country:
United States (90)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: