Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with J from The Wright Collection

Bookseller: The Wright Collection (titles starting with J) (x) remove

Bookseller: The Wright Collection (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 81
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) J.EVETTS HALEY And the Passing of the Old West
Robinson, Chandler A

Austin: Jenkins, 1978. 239 pp., frontis., index. Errata card. No d.j. issued. A bibliography of Haley's writings with a collection of essays on his character, etc.. 1st.. Cloth. Fine. Texas Bibliography. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
2) J.EVETTS HALEY And the Passing of the Old West
Robinson, Chandler A

Austin: Jenkins, 1978. 239 pp., frontis., index. Errata note. No d.j. issued. A bibliography of Haley's writings with a collection of essays on his character, etc. INSCRIBED by Haley.. 1st.. Cloth. Fine. Texas Bibliography. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
3) J.EVETTS HALEY And the Passing of the Old West
Robinson, Chandler A

Austin: Jenkins, 1978. 239 pp., frontis., index. Errata note. No d.j. issued. A bibliography of Haley's writings with a collection of essays on his character, etc. . 1st.. Cloth. Fine. Texas Bibliography. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
4) J. EVETTS HALEY. COWMAN-HISTORIAN
Robinson, Chandler

El Paso: Carl Hertzog, 1967. 75 pp., frontis. of Haley, illus. No d.j. issued. Brief biographical sketch of Haley and a bibliography of 203 Haley items plus articles. Lowman #220. INSCRIBED by Haley. 1st.. Cloth. Fine. Texas Hertzog Bibliography. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00
5) J F K FOR A NEW GENERATION
Hunt, Conover

Dallas: Sixth Floor Museum & SMU, 1996. 160 pp., many black & white photos, index. INSCRIBED by Hunt. Well illustrated biography of Kennedy with an excellent account of his assassination.. 1st.. Fine/Fine. Texas, Biography, Politics, Dallas. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
6) J. FRANK DOBIE. Bibliography
Cook, Spruill, comp. by

Waco: Texian, 1968. D.j., 64 pp., illus., index. #200/500c. SIGNED by author. A bibliography of many of Dobie's writings with numerous quotations from Dobie.. Fine/Near Fine. Texas Bibliography, SaraW.... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
7) J.FRANK DOBIE. The Makings of an Ample Mind
Tinkle, Lon

Austin: Encino Press, 1968. 57 pp., photos. Fine copy, partially uncut. #187/850c, SIGNED. Errata sheet signed by Wm. Wittliff, publlsiher. Tinkle's reminiscences of Dobie, author, artist, and folklorist. The story of a truly remarkable man.. 1st.. Cloth & bds.. Fine. Texas Biography. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
8) JACKSONVILLE. The Story of a Dynamic Community 1872-1972
Jacksonville Centennial Corporation

Jacksonville: Jacksonville Cent. Corp., 1972. Original blue cloth with gilt lettering & decoration, 356 pp., many photos. Wear on spine ends, lower corners. History of old East Texas city located in Cherokee County. Family histories pp. 69 to 276.. . 1st.. Cloth. Near Fine. Texas County History. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
9) JACOB KLODSLOE, ONE OF THE NOBODIES
Yeager, A.H., ed

Cleburne: T.L. Sander, 1899. Original printed paper covers, 129 pp. Fine except lower corner of front cover, fly, & first page missing small piece, covers worn, contents fine. A Civil War rarity. Unrecorded by any Texas, Southern or Civil War bibliographical authority & not listed in NUC. Has a graphic account of fighting particularly in the Atlanta Campaign, his capture at Kennesaw Mtn, & imprisonment at Camp Douglas. . 1st.. Wrs.. Near Fine. Texas Civil War. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $500.00
10) JADE WOMAN
Gash, Jonathan

London: Williams Collins & Sons, 1988. First English edition, signed. Lovejoy mystery.. ISBN: 0002321637. Signed by Author. 1st. Edition. Fine/Fine. Mystery Fiction. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
11) JAMES ANDREW WILSON. LIFE TRAVELS AND ADVENTURES. The Greatest Fighter Living in Texas
Wilson, James Andrew

Austin: Gammel's, 1927. 200 pp., illus. Colorful autobiography of a man who lived a colorful life. He ran away from home at age 16 in 1885. Relates his gunfighting experiences.. 1st.. Near Fine/Very Good. Texas Biography. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
12) JAMES AUGUSTINE JOYCE
Gogarty, Oliver St.John

Dallas: Times Herald, 1949. Lowman #61. Printed by Hertzog. Reprint of Book News article in the 1949 edition of the Dallas Times Herald.. 1st edition. Wrs.. Fine/No Jacket. Texas Hertzog. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
13) JAMES BOWIE, BIG DEALER
Dobie, J.Frank

Austin, 1957. 23 pp. separate reprint of an article written by Dobie for the Southwestern Historical Quarterly in January, 1957, sent out by Dobie as Christmas greeting in 1957.. 1st.. Dec. Wrs.. Fair. Texas, Biography, Bowie, Dobie. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
14) JAMES CLYMAN, FRONTIERSMAN 1792-1881
Camp, Charles L., ed

Portland: Champoeg Press, 1960. 352 pp., illus., maps, index. Mostly uncut. Definitive edition. Served in War of 1812 in Ohio; pioneered in Indiana; went to the Rockies with Ashley 1823-27; companion of Jim Bridger, Jedediah Smith, & Tom Fitzpatrick; co-founder of the Oregon Trail; later settled in the Napa Valley. Excellent book--"one of the most trustworthy narratives of the far west, for the period 1842-6.". Cloth. Fine/Mylar. Southwest Fur Trade Exploration Mountain Men. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
15) JAMES HARPER STARR. Financier of the Republic of Texas
Craven, ,John Nathan

Austin: D R T, 1950. 194 pp., illus., plats of Austin on endpapers. Biography of Starr-a physician, Secretary of Treasury of Republic of TX, one of the Planners of the city of Austin, Starr was also the Asst. Postmaster General of the Confederacy. . 1st.. Near Fine/Near Fine. Texas Republic Civil War. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
16) JAMES HARPER STARR. Financier of the Republic of Texas
Cravens, John Nathan

Austin: D R T, 1950. D.j., 194 pp., illus., plats of Austin on endpapers. Biography of Starr-a physician, Secretary of Treasury of Republic of TX, one of the Planners of the city of Austin, Starr was also the Asst. Postmaster General of the Confederacy. . 1st.. Fine/Very Good. Texas Republic Civil War, Austin,. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
17) JAMES LEONARD FARMER, BOSTON UNIVERSITY ALUMNUS: TEXAS' FIRST AFRICAN AMERICAN PH.D
Beil, Gail

Marshall: Author, 1997. 6 typewritten pages fastened in a folder. Short biography of Farmer who taught at Wiley College in Marshall and several Methodist-related colleges in the South and was the father of James Leonard Farmer, the founder of the Congress of Racial Equality (CORE).. Folder. Near Fine. Texas, Negro, Biography,. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) JEB STUART. The Last Cavalier
Davis, Burke

N. Y.: Rinehart & Co., 1957. 462 pp., 7 maps, photos, index. Definitive biography of Gen. J.E.B. Stuart, a cavalry leader without a peer.. 1st.. Very Good/Very Good. Civil War, Biography, Cavalry, Confederate, Military,. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
19) JEFF C. DYKES 1900-1989. Conservationist, Collector, Scholar
Von-Maszewski, W.M., Ed

Coll. Sta.: Friends of Sterling C. Evans Lib., 1991. 48 pp., frontis. A collection of essays about Jeff Dykes by his friends, customers and co-workers including William Reese, Al Lowman, Sterling Evans, etc. Keepsake #20. Ltd. edition.. 1st.. Wrs.. Fine. Texas, Biography. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) JEFF C. DYKES 1900-1989. Conservationist, Collector, Scholar
Von-Maszewski, W.M., Ed

Coll. Sta.: Friends of Sterling C. Evans Lib., 1991. 48 pp., frontis. A collection of essays about Jeff Dykes by his friends, customers and co-workers including William Reese, Al Lowman, Sterling Evans, etc. Keepsake #20. Ltd. edition. SIGNED by editor.. 1st.. Wrs.. Fine. Texas, Biography. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 81
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (14)
$25-50 (29)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (17)
$250-500 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (55)
Signed (10)

Filter by country:
United States (81)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: