Titles starting with J from B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA
List view (shown)
Bookseller: B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (titles starting with J) (x) remove
Bookseller: B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (x) remove
Results 1 - 12 of 12
Page: 1
| 1) |
Jacob's Room
|
|
|
London: Hogarth Press, 1922. First edition, first printing. One of 1200 copies. Original yellow publisher's cloth. A very good to near fine copy with some light fading to spine, rubbing and wear to spine label, former owner bookplate to front pastedown, and a small inked number to rear pastedown. A very attractive and tight copy without the usual wear and fraying to the cloth.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,950.00
($1950.00)
|
|
| 2) |
Jane Eyre. An Autobiography
|
|
|
London: Smith, Elder and Co., 1847. Edited by Currer Bell. First edition. Three volumes. Finely bound by Bayntun-Riviere in a very attractive half dark green crushed morocco, gilt lining on front and rear covers. Spines in 6 gilt-tooled compartments, with 5 raised bands. Top edge gilt. Bound without half titles, 32pp. publisher's advertisements, fly-title and advertisement leaf in volume 3. Three leaves supplied in facsimile in vol. 3, B1, F6, and F7. A number of leaves cleaned and repaired. Housed in a... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Literature Books Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12,000.00
($12000.00)
|
|
| 3) |
Jenny By Nature
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1961. First edition, first printing. Fine book in a near fine unclipped jacket with light toning to spine.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 4) |
Jig Saw
|
|
|
New York: Farrar and Rinehart, 1934. First edition, first printing. Very good book with light rubbing and slight fraying to corners, and some fading to spine.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $185.00
|
|
| 5) |
John Barleycorn
|
|
|
New York: The Century Co., 1913. First edition, first printing in publisher's gilted cloth. Illustrated by H. T. Dunn. A very good to near fine copy with bright gilt, light rubbing to edges and spine, otherwise free of any marks or writing. A very tight and attractive copy.. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 6) |
John Barleycorn
|
|
|
New York: The Century Co., 1913. First edition, first printing. A very bright, clean and fine book with just a trace of rubbing to the spine ends.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 7) |
John Brown's Body
|
|
|
Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, Doran, and Co., 1928.. 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No DJ. spine faded. upper corners are worn. pages a little scuffed, some spotting. otherwise book is very clean in a protective cover.. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
Jo's Boys. And How They Turned Out. A Sequel to "Little Men"
|
|
|
Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1886. First edition, first state. Original publisher's decorated cloth with gilt stamping to spine and front cover. A very bright, near fine copy with only some very minor rubbing and a small former owner label to front pastedown. House in a custom buckram and fleece-line folding case.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Journal of Sir Walter Scott
|
|
|
Edinburgh: David Douglas, 1890. First edition. Two volumes. Bound in 3/4 dark brown calf, gilt decorated spines, 5 raised bands, marbled endpapers. Very light wear at the foot of the spine to vol I, other traces of minor wear to edges, spines faded to a lighter shade of brown, otherwise fine.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 10) |
June Mad: A Comedy in Three Acts
|
|
|
New York: Samuel French, 1939.. First edition. Inscribed by both authors, Ryerson and Clements. "Best wishes to------/Florence Ryerson." "And the Mrs.--/Colin Clements." Near Fine book with light scattered soiling, bright gold gilt to spine, tight and clean.. Signed by Author(s). F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 11) |
June Moon
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1930. Fine in a nearly fine jacket with only some fading to spine.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $325.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Jungle
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1906. First issue among 5000 copies printed. Moderate fading to publisher's green cloth, light edge wear, pages are clean and free of marks and writing.. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
Results 1 - 12 of 12
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$25-50 (1)$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (3)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (4)With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United States (12)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




