Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with J from Artists + Authors

Bookseller: Artists + Authors (titles starting with J) (x) remove

Bookseller: Artists + Authors (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 329
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
1) J. F. K. The Man and the Myth
Lasky, Victor

New York: Macmillan Company, 1963 Copyright date is 1963. This is the 12th printing, also from 1963. Hardcover. Near VG in Near VG dj.. Twelfth Printing. Cloth. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. Between 9 and 10 inches Tall. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
2) J. F. K. The Man and the Myth
Lasky, Victor

New York: Macmillan Company, 1963 Copyright date is 1963. This is the 8th printing, also from 1963. Hardcover. . Eighth Printing. Cloth. Very Good. Between 9 and 10 inches Tall. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) J Is for Judgment
Grafton, Sue

J Is for Judgment
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1993 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 9 inches Tall. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) J. M. Synge's Plays, Poems and Prose
Synge, J. M. ; Mac Liammoir, Micheal

London and New York: Everyman's Library ; Dent ; Dutton, 1968 Everyman's Library, number 968. DJ states that this is Everyman's LIbrary : Larger Format. (This volume is between 7 inches and 7 and a half inches tall.) Hardcover. 301 pages plus publisher ads. Introduction by Micheal Mac Liammoir. Near VG (staining on top edge; minor extremities rub; otherwise clean and tight) in Near VG dj (some rubbing and edgewear) . Reprint. Hard Cover - Cloth. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. Just Over 7 ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
5) J. Robert Oppenheimer
Goodchild, Peter

-'Shatterer of Worlds'. BBC, Lndn/(1980)-1st UK ed. Many B/W photos, ills. VG/VG.. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
6) Jack : A Life Like No Other
Perret, Geoffrey

Jack : A Life Like No Other
Stock photo.
New York: Random House Inc, 2001. Hardcover. VG+ in VG+ dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 9.5 Inches Tall. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
7) Jack : A Life Like No Other
Perret, Geoffrey

Jack : A Life Like No Other
Stock photo.
New York: Random House Inc, 2001. Hardcover. Near Fine in VG- dj (vertical scratch on dj front, else a bright dj with a few light scratches on rear) .. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good-. 9.5 Inches Tall. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Jack Bilbo: an Autobiography:
Biblo, Jack

the first forty years of the complete and intimate life story of an artist, author, sculptor, art dealer, philosopher, psychologist, traveller, and a modernist fighter for humanity. The Modern Art Gallery Ltd., London/ 1948-1st ed. B/W reproductions and tipped in color plates of artwork by Jack Bilbo. Hardcover. Oversize. Folio size, between 13 and 14 inches. Near Fine in VG dj (a few small creased closed tears on edges; uppermost inch of spine has tears and creases; dj is bright, not faded, not price-clipp... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
9) Jack Butler Yeats 1871-1957

Hayden Gallery, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, January 11-February 17 (1965? ) B/W reproductions of Yeats paintings, including color reproduction on front cover. Softcover. VG-.. Good/Unknown. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) Jack Hall
Grant, Robert

-or, The School Days of an American Boy. Jordan, Marsh and Co., Bstn / 1888. Brown cover. Some B/W illus. VG/No DJ.. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
11) Jack Hall
Grant, Robert

-or, The School Days of an American Boy. Jordan, Marsh and Co. / 1888. Green cover. A few B/W illus. VG-/No DJ.. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
12) Jack London, Hemingway, and the Constitution: Selected Essays, 1977-1992
Doctorow, E.L

Doctorow writes about literature--including James Wright, SISTER CARRIE, THE CALL OF THE WILD, and Hemingway's posthumous wor... read more

New York: Random House Inc, 1993 First edition hardcover. Near fine in Near fine dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 9.5 Inches Tall. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
13) Jack London, Hemingway, and the Constitution: Selected Essays, 1977-1992
Doctorow, E.L

Doctorow writes about literature--including James Wright, SISTER CARRIE, THE CALL OF THE WILD, and Hemingway's posthumous wor... read more

New York: Random House Inc, 1993 First edition hardcover. VG in Fair dj (shows missing pieces and creases). . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 9.5 Inches Tall. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
14) Jack London, Sailor on Horseback : a Biographical Novel
Stone, Irving

Garden City, New York: Doubleday and Company, Inc., 1947 G+ book (some owner markings in text mostly in pencil, owner bookplate, a bit of fade on covers) in G dj (3-inch tear on upper front, chip at spine bottom, a few ink marks on rear).. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) Jack Maggs
Carey, Peter

Jack Maggs
Stock photo.
In Peter Carey's literary fantasy, one of Dickens's characters (Magwitch in GREAT EXPECTATIONS) is a real person, and tries t... read more

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred A Knopf Inc, 1998 Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8 Inches Tall. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Jack & Matt of the Wx
Van Noy, Kathryne And Elinor Hedrick

Duffield and Green, NY/ 1933 copyrt. Many b/w photos. Children's. VG-(Spine clr & lettering faded)/No DJ.. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
17) Jack: Straight from the Gut
Welch, Jack; Byrne, John A

Jack: Straight from the Gut
Stock photo.
Jack Welch, the former CEO of General Electric, is respected as a business leader in the corporate world and beyond. Here, he... read more

New York: Warner Books Inc., 2001 VG+ in VG+ DJ.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by B/W Photos. Between 9 and 10 inches Tall. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
18) Jack and Jill
Weekley, Ernest

-A study in our Christian names. Lndn/(1948)-2nd. VG/VG.. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) Jack and Jill
Alcott, Louisa May

New York: Grosset and Dunlap, 1928 Reprint by Grosset and Dunlap by arrangement with Little, Brown and Company. Complete Authorized Edition. Latest date on copyright page is 1928 by Little Brown and Company. Illustrated endpapers. Hardcover. 313 pages. Good+ (blue binding with silver lettering has several noticeable stains on front board, also some rub/wear, mostly on edges, otherwise clean, except for small reddish crayon? smudge on a blank page at rear; pages clean and tight, not age-darkened)/ No dj.. R... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Jack and Jill : A Village Story
Alcott, Louisa M

Garden City, New York: Junior Deluxe Editions, 1956. 1956 Hardcover. Near VG / no dj.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated By Ruth Ives. 8.5 inches Tall. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 329
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (214)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (53)
$10-25 (200)
$25-50 (57)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (229)
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (144)
With dust jacket (313)
Signed (23)

Filter by country:
United States (329)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: