Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with J from Old Things

Bookseller: Old Things (titles starting with J) (x) remove

Bookseller: Old Things (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 89
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) JFK: Reckless Youth
Nigel Hamilton

JFK: Reckless Youth
Stock photo.
NY: Random House, 1992. 898 pages, illustrated with a few b+w photos, tight and clean, light crease at foot of spine. Dust jacket has light wear to spine ends and corners in a Brodart protector. " JFK: Reckless Youth is the first volume of a monumental new biography of John F. Kennedy filled with intriguing new material on virtually every aspect of his early years: his Boston-Irish background; his beloved grandfather Honey Fitz; his draft-dodging, swindling father, Joseph P. Kennedy; his parents' disas... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
2) Jack Harkaway Afloat and Ashore
Bracebridge Hemyng

Chicago: M. A. Donohue. no date given, 279 pages, olive green cloth-covered boards with black letters and orange picture of boy tied with ropes, hinges loose but not detached, inside of book is tight and clean, light wear to spine and corners, no dust jacket.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
3) Jack Harkaway In Cuba
Bracebridge Hemyng

Chicago: M. A. Donohue. 267 pages, red cloth-covered boards with black letters and black and silver illustration, Jack Harkaway 's Adventures in America and Cuba, being a continuation of Adventures Around the World, Book #9, hinges tight, pages slightly yellowed, clean inside and out, light wear to spine and corners, no dust jacket.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Jack North's Treasure Hunt
Roy Rockwood

Chicago: Goldsmith, 1907. red cloth-covered boards with gold letters on spine, back hinge badly shaken but not detached, pages lightly detached, pages lightly yellowed, covers uniformly darkened, spine faded, front cover has "175 " lightly written on it, wear to spine and corners, no dust jacket. A good, complete reading copy.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
5) Jack Ranger's Ocean Cruise
Clarence Young

NY: Cupples & Leon, 1909. 307 pages, 4 glossy b+w illustrations, red cloth-covered boards with black letters and yellow illustrations, back hinge shaken but not detached, pages yellowed, the glossy pictures show water stains but the pages don't, wear to spine, edges, folds and corners, no dust jacket.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
6) Jack and Jill
Louisa May Alcott, Illustrated by Ruth Ives

Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleday, 1956. 318 pages, tight and clean, light wear to spine and corners, no dust jacket.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
7) Jack and Lem: John F. Kennedy and Lem Billings: The Untold Story of an Extraordinary Friendship
David Pitts

New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, 2007. 356 pages, tight and clean with a small dent at foot of spine, light rubbing at both spine ends. Dust jacket is price clipped but has only minor wear and comes in a Brodart protector. "Though much has been published about the life and death of John "Jack" Kennedy, little is known about his enduring friendship with Kirk LeMoyne Billings - known by almost everyone as Lem. From the time they met at Choate School for Boys in 1933 until the gunfire in... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
8) Jackdaws
Ken Follett

Jackdaws
Stock photo.
In wartime Europe, an all-female band of British agents attempt to sabotage a key Nazi telephone exchange.

NY: Dutton, 2001. vg/vg-, 451 pages, tight and clean, creases and light wear at head and foot of spine. Dust jacket has wear to spine ends and corners in a Brodart protector. "...a breathtaking novel of suspense set in the most dangerous days of World War II.". First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
9) Jackie Robinson
Joshua E. Hanft, Illustrated by Pablo Marcos

NY: Baronet Books, 1996. 238 pages, Heroes of America series, illustrated by Pablo Marcos, glossy picture cover, book is like new except for front lower corner, which is bumped.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
10) The Jackson Trail
Max Brand

Cleveland, OH: The World Publishing Company, 1944. 4th printing, 285 pages, former owner's name inside cover, hinges tight but paper cracked, pages yellowed, cover stained and worn, wear to spine, corners, edges and folds, no dust jacket.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
11) Jacksonville: Reflections of Excellence (Florida)
Deborah Gianoulis and Lawrence V. Smith

Jacksonville: Reflections of Excellence (Florida)
Stock photo.
Memphis, TN: Towery Publishing, Inc., 1998. over-size book 9 1/4" by 12 1/4", gray cloth-covered boards with gold letters, 335 pages with color photos throughout, tight and clean, short crease at head and foot of spine. Dust jacket has very light wear to spine ends and corners in a Brodart protector. A volume in the Urban Tapestry Series.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) The Jade Necklace
Pemberton Ginther

NY: Cupples & Leon, 1932. 309 pages, red cloth-covered boards with black letters, hinges shaken, former owner's name on flyleaf, pages yellowed, cover is stained, light wear to spine, edges and corners, no dust jacket.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) Jamaica Inn
Daphne du Maurier

NY: Cardinal / Pocket Books, 1963. third Cardinal printing, #C-326, paperback, 281 pages, condition: good+ with some edge and corner wear, gift inscription inside cover, tight and clean. "Here is a story of passion, treachery and death. Of a beautiful woman cought in the web of a dangerous intrigue. And of her compelling love for a scoundrel.". ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
14) James A. Michener's USA
James A. Michener, Edited By Peter Chaitin

NY: Crown Publishers, 1981. First Edition. 342 pages, illustrated with color photos throughout, foreword by James A. Michener, hinges tight, clean inside and out, very light wear to spine, corners sharp. Dust jacket has wear to corners in a Brodart protector.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) James Herriot's Yorkshire
James Herriot

NY: St. Martin's Press, 1979. 224 pages, photography by Derry Brabba, book is tight and like new. Dust jacket is vg+ in a Brodart protector.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) The Jameses: A Family Narrative
R. W. B. Lewis

NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1991. First Edition. 696 pages, 32 pages of illustrations, inscription on first blank page, tight and clean, near fine. Dust jacket has small creases at head and foot of spine in a Brodart protector. The fascinating account of a remarkable American family, the Jameses, traces the origins, development, and flowering of perhaps the most outstanding intellectual family America has ever produced.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) Jane Austen's Charlotte, Her Fragment of a Last Novel, Completed By Julia Barrett
Jane Austen and Julia Barrett

Jane Austen's Charlotte, Her Fragment of a Last Novel, Completed By Julia Barrett
Stock photo.
At her death, Jane Austen left behind part of a novel set in Sanditon, a town in Sussex, that began to tell the story of Char... read more

NY: M. Evans and Company, Inc., 2000. near fine/ near fine, 240 pages, tight and clean with only minimal rubbing to foot of spine. Dust jacket is encased in a Brodart protector. "Originally named 'The Brothers' by Austen and dubbed Sanditon by her family, this 'new' novel promises to bring to life another Austen heroine worthy of keeping company with the likes of Elizabeth, Emma, and Anne.". First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Jane Eyre
Charlotte Bronte

Philadelphia: Courage Books / Running Press, 1991. 4th printing, 336 pages containing the unabridged novel plus two essays by Virginia Woolf and Kathleen Tillotson, tight and clean, light wear at head and foot of spine, corners sharp. Dust jacket has wear to spine and corners in a Brodart protector.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
19) Jane Fonda: An Intimate Biography
Bill Davidson

NY: Dutton, 1990. First Edition. 294 pages, hinges tight, some remnants of glue stain inside both covers (and on flyleaf) where the dust jacket was glued on (there is no major damage to either book or jacket), some soil on front cover, wear to head and foot of spine and corners. Dust jacket has glue stain as mentioned, otherwise very little wear, in a Brodart protector.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
20) Jane Hadden
Rosamond Marshall

NY: Prentice-Hall, 1952. First Edition. salmon-colored cloth-covered boards with black letters on spine, 278 pages, tight and clean with no writing, top front corner is bumped, head and foot of spine are creased. Dust jacket has small chips, several tiny closed tears with creases, wear to spine, edges and corners in a Brodart protector.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 1 - 20 of 89
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (23)
$5-10 (53)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (47)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (28)
With dust jacket (44)

Filter by country:
United States (89)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: