cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with J from A Scholar's Tale Booksellers

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (titles starting with J) x
Bookseller: A Scholar's Tale Booksellers x


Results 1 - 20 of 55
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) JACOB PIATT DUNN, JR. : A life in history and politics, 1855-1924
Boomhower, Ray E

Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Society, 1997 xxvi, 174 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. [137]-163) and index. NF condition in like dustjacket.. Cloth. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) JADE WOMAN
Gash, Jonathan

New York: St. Martin’s Press, 1989 273 p. ; 25 cm. "A Joan Kahn book." Black cloth spine and green paper boards. Title stamped in gilt on spine. NF condition in like dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) JAMES THURBER: A BIBLIOGRAPHY
Bowden, Edwin T

Columbus, Ohio: Ohio State University Press, 1968 x, 353 pp. NF in like dustjacket with minimal chipping to top edge.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
4) A JANGADA DE PEDRA
Saramago, Jose

Sao Paulo, Brazil: Companhia de Bolso, 2006 291 pp. Neatly reprinted. Text in Portuguese. A novel by the Nobel laureate. Originally published in 1986, the novel has been translated into English as "The stone raft" (1994). CONDITION: Very minor shelfwear to covers; virtually as new.. First Thus. Paperback. Like New. 18 x 13 cm. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
5) JAPAN: A Concise History [3rd Edition]
Meyer, Milton W

Lanham, MD: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc., 1993. Hardcover edition now out-of-print. xi, 330 pp. Glossary, bibliography, index. An excellent introdution to Japanese history and culture. Minor handling wear only (virtually like new); text clean and free of all marks.. Third Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
6) JAPAN AND THE G7/8, 1975-2002
Dobson, Hugo

JAPAN AND THE G7/8, 1975-2002
Stock photo.
New York: RoutledgeCurzon (Taylor & Francis), 2004 xiv, 220 pp. Appendix, bibliography, index. This scholarly book analyzes Japan's participation in the G7/8 summits. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in Very Good condition (library marks on title-page; call number and barcode stickers; stamped "withdrawn"). Text neat and clean. Light bumping to corners. No dustjacket, as issued.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket (as issued). 24 x 17 cm. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
7) JAPAN AND THE PACIFIC, 1540-1920 / edited by Mark Caprio and Matsuda Koichiro
Caprio, Mark

JAPAN AND THE PACIFIC, 1540-1920 / edited by Mark Caprio and Matsuda Koichiro
Stock photo.
Aldershot, England ; Burlington, VT: Ashgate/Variorum, 2006 xxxix, 422 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. Summary: "This is the 10th volume in the Pacific World series, which is dedicated to bringing attention to the important, but often ignored, trans- and intra-Pacific interactions that have developed since the 16th century. Organized around the subjects of Japanese views of the Pacific, diplomatic and economic relations, and expansion and diaspora, the essays in this v... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $110.00
8) JAPANESE AND CHINESE LANGUAGE SOURCES ON BURMA: An Annotated Bibliography (Behavior Science Bibliographies Series)
Kublin, Hyman (bibliographer of Japanese sources), and Lu-Yu Kiang (bibliographer of Chinese sources) (under the direction of Frank N. Trager, Director and Editor for the Burma Research Project)

New Haven, CT: Human Relations Area Files (HRAF) Press, 1957 x, 122 pp. This book contains 177 Japanese language sources (fully annotated in English) relating to Burma published during 1935-1956, and 52 Chinese language sources (fully annotated in English) for 1931-1956. CONDITION: Light overall rubbing to original card covers. One small library stamp on both the top of front cover and on the first blank leaf. Other than these stamps, there are no other indications that this is an ex-library copy. Pages fre... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) JAPANESE DRAWING [Indiana University Art Museum Publication No. 1975/1]
Bowie, Theodore

Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Art Museum, 1975. 165 pp. Introductory, scholarly essay surveying the history of Japanese drawing (pp. 9-51), glossary, notes, bibliographical note, list of lenders, plates, descriptive catalog, photo credits. Produced in conjunction with an exibition of Japanese drawings held at the Indiana University Art Museum. CONDITION: Very light overall handling/shelving rubbing; spine sunned. No creasing to spine; text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Paperback. Very G... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
10) JAPANLAND
Muller, Karin

JAPANLAND
Stock photo.
Rodale, 2005 Softcover. 310 pp. Advance Uncorrected Proof with response card. NF condition. Paperback. Like New. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) JATS AND GUJARS: Origin, History and Culture
Khari, Rahul

JATS AND GUJARS: Origin, History and Culture
Stock photo.
New Delhi, India: Reference Press, 2007 [xvi], 245 pp. Illustrations, appendices, bibliography, index.. First Edition. Hardcover. New/New. 22 x 15 cm. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) JAVANESE TRAH : Kin-Based Social Organization
Sairin, Sjafri

Yogyakarta, Indonesia: Gadjah Mada University Press, 1982 xi, 98 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Based on the authors thesis (master's--Australian National University, 1980) under title: Javanese trah: a preliminary description of a type of Javanese social organization.) Bibliography: p. 92-96. VG+ (Softcover) Previous owner's name in ink on half-title page.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) JAZZWOMEN : Conversations with Twenty-One Musicians / preface by Cobi Narita and Paul Ash
Enstice, Wayne and Janis Stockhouse

JAZZWOMEN : Conversations with Twenty-One Musicians / preface by Cobi Narita and Paul Ash
Stock photo.
What does it mean to be a woman jazz musician? That's the question at the heart of JAZZWOMEN, broadcaster and journalist Wayn... read more

Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 2004 xvii, 368 p. : ill. ; 27 cm + 1 sound disc (4 3/4 in.). Includes bibliographical references (p. 353), selected discographies. and index. CONTENTS: Jane Ira Bloom -- JoAnne Brackeen -- Clora Bryant -- Terri Lyne Carrington -- Regina Carter -- Marilyn Crispell -- Barbara Dennerlein -- Dottie Dodgion -- Shirley Horn -- Ingrid Jensen -- Sheila Jordan -- Diana Krall -- Abbey Lincoln -- Virginia Mayhew -- Marian McPartland -- Helen Merrill -- Maria Schneider -- Shirle... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) JEAN BAUDRILLARD SELECTED WRITINGS : edited, with an introduction, by Mark Poster
Baudrillard, Jean

JEAN BAUDRILLARD SELECTED WRITINGS : edited, with an introduction, by Mark Poster
Stock photo.
Stanford, Calif: Stanford University Press, 1988 vii, 230 p. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographies and index.. First Paperback Printing, 1989. Paperback. Like New. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) JEAN GERSON, ZIJN KERKPOLITIEK EN ECCLESIOLOGIE (Kerkhistorische studien, behorende bij het Nederlands Archief voor kerkgeschiedenis, deel 10) [English title: Jean Gerson: His Church Politics and Ecclesiology]
Posthumus Meyjes, Guillaume Henri Marie

's-Gravenhage: Martinus Nijhoff, 1963. viii, 349 pp. Footnotes, appendices, bibliography, indexes. Text in Dutch. The first part of this study on Jean Gerson (1363-1429), the famous chancellor of the Paris University, contains a chronological survey of Gerson's position in the development of the church politics of his days. It is shown how he became an adherent of a conciliar solution of the Western schism without betraying the idea of the Church as a hierarchical entity. In the second part his ecclesiologi... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
16) JEFFERSON AND THE INDIANS : The Tragic Fate of the First Americans
Wallace, Anthony F.C

JEFFERSON AND THE INDIANS : The Tragic Fate of the First Americans
Stock photo.
Cambridge, Mass: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1999 ix, 394 p. : ill., maps ; 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. [341]-373) and index. Contents: . Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) JESUITS IN THE PHILIPPINES, 1581-1768
Costa, Horacio de la., S.J

Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1967 xiii, 702 pp. Plates, maps, illustrations, appendices, bibliography, endnotes, index. An excellent, detailed and scholarly history of the Jesuits in the Philippines by a leading historian. CONDITION: Minor red-pencil marginalia (checks and brackets only) in last 25 pages of main text only. Well-thumbed, but moderately light overall handling wear only to book. Dustjacket is heavily chipped and falling apart; it has been crudely and extensively repaired with tape.... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $160.00
18) JESUS AFTER TWO THOUSAND [2000] YEARS: What He Really Said and Did
Ludemann, Gerd [translated by John Bowden]

JESUS AFTER TWO THOUSAND [2000] YEARS: What He Really Said and Did
Stock photo.
London: SCM Press, 2000 viii, 695 pp. Translated into English from the original German edition (Jesus nach 2000 Jahren; pub. in 2000). CONDITION: Text clean and free of all marks; light overall handling wear only.. First English Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 24 x 18 cm. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
19) JEWEL TRANSLUCENT SUTRA: Altan Khan and the Mongols in the Sixteenth Century [Brill's Inner Asian Library, No. 8]
Elverskog, Johan

JEWEL TRANSLUCENT SUTRA: Altan Khan and the Mongols in the Sixteenth Century [Brill's Inner Asian Library, No. 8]
Stock photo.
Leiden: E. J. Brill, 2003 New. Sealed in publisher's original shrinkwrap. xii, 388 pp. Map, footnotes, word index, bibliography. This is the first full-fledged critical edition and historical study of the "Erdeni Tunumal Sudur," an unique seventeenth-century Mongolian history about the sixteenth-century Mongolian ruler Altan Khan and his descendants. Elverskog provides a transcription of the Mongolian text, a word index, and a full English translation, as well as an extensive commentary on the... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00
20) JEWS IN GERMANY: A Historical Portrait
Gay, Ruth

New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1992. xiii, 297 pp. Illustrations, introduction by Peter Gay, further reading list, index. This unique book provides a panoramic view of the 1,500-year history of the Jews in Germany. Through text, pictures, and contemporary accounts, it follows the German Jews from their first settlements on the Rhine in the fourth century to the destruction of the community in World War II. Slight tobacco smell. Oversized.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 23 x 29 cm. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 55
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (34)
Fine or New (12)
New (2)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (33)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (36)
Paperback (19)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)
With dust jacket (31)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (55)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: