Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)Filter by price:
$10-25 (4)$25-50 (10)
$100-250 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (5)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (18)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
JAPAN: A Concise History [3rd Edition]
Lanham, MD: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc., 1993. Hardcover edition now out-of-print. xi, 330 pp. Glossary, bibliography, index. An excellent introdution to Japanese history and culture. Minor handling wear only (virtually like new); text clean and free of all marks.. Third Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. ... (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) |
$50.00
|
| 2) |
JAPANESE AND CHINESE LANGUAGE SOURCES ON BURMA: An Annotated Bibliography (Behavior Science Bibliographies Series)
New Haven, CT: Human Relations Area Files (HRAF) Press, 1957. x, 122 pp. This book contains 177 Japanese language sources (fully annotated in English) relating to Burma published during 1935-1956, and 52 Chinese language sources (fully annotated in English) for 1931-1956. Light overall rubbing to original card covers. One small library stamp on both the top of front cover and on the first blank leaf. Other than these stamps, there are no other indications that this is an ex-library copy. Pages free of all m... (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) |
$28.00
|
| 3) |
JAPANESE DRAWING [Indiana University Art Museum Publication No. 1975/1]
Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Art Museum, 1975. 165 pp. Introductory, scholarly essay surveying the history of Japanese drawing (pp. 9-51), glossary, notes, bibliographical note, list of lenders, plates, descriptive catalog, photo credits. Produced in conjunction with an exibition of Japanese drawings held at the Indiana University Art Museum. CONDITION: Very light overall handling/shelving rubbing; spine sunned. No creasing to spine; text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Paperback. Very G... (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) |
$30.00
|
| 4) |
JEAN GERSON, ZIJN KERKPOLITIEK EN ECCLESIOLOGIE (Kerkhistorische studien, behorende bij het Nederlands Archief voor kerkgeschiedenis, deel 10) [English title: Jean Gerson: His Church Politics and Ecclesiology]
's-Gravenhage: Martinus Nijhoff, 1963. viii, 349 pp. Footnotes, appendices, bibliography, indexes. Text in Dutch. The first part of this study on Jean Gerson (1363-1429), the famous chancellor of the Paris University, contains a chronological survey of Gerson's position in the development of the church politics of his days. It is shown how he became an adherent of a conciliar solution of the Western schism without betraying the idea of the Church as a hierarchical entity. In the second part his ecclesiologi... (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) |
$40.00
|
| 5) |
JESUS AFTER TWO THOUSAND [2000] YEARS: What He Really Said and Did
London: SCM Press, 2000 viii, 695 pp. Translated into English from the original German edition (Jesus nach 2000 Jahren; pub. in 2000). CONDITION: Text clean and free of all marks; light overall handling wear only.. First English Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 24 x 18 cm. ... (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) |
$30.00
|
| 6) |
JEWEL TRANSLUCENT SUTRA: Altan Khan and the Mongols in the Sixteenth Century [Brill's Inner Asian Library, No. 8]
Leiden: E. J. Brill, 2003 In publisher's original shrinkwrap. xii, 388 pp. Map, footnotes, word index, bibliography. This is the first full-fledged critical edition and historical study of the "Erdeni Tunumal Sudur," an unique seventeenth-century Mongolian history about the sixteenth-century Mongolian ruler Altan Khan and his descendants. Elverskog provides a transcription of the Mongolian text, a word index, and a full English translation, as well as an extensive commentary on the historical even... (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) |
$120.00
|
| 7) |
JEWS IN GERMANY: A Historical Portrait
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1992. xiii, 297 pp. Illustrations, introduction by Peter Gay, further reading list, index. This unique book provides a panoramic view of the 1,500-year history of the Jews in Germany. Through text, pictures, and contemporary accounts, it follows the German Jews from their first settlements on the Rhine in the fourth century to the destruction of the community in World War II. Slight tobacco smell. Oversized.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 23 x 29 cm. ... (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 8) |
JOSE FAUSTINO SANCHEZ CARRION: Ministro del Libertador (Biblioteca venezolana de historia, No. 22)
Caracas: Archivo General de la Nacion, 1975. 227 pp. Illustrations, bibliography. Text in Spanish. This is a biographical study of Jose Faustino Sanchez Carrion (1787-1825), a leading Peruvian statesman during its struggle for independence (1820-1829). Light to moderate overall soiling to covers. Small bumps to corners.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 16 x 23 cm. ... (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 9) |
JOSEPH ALSOP AND AMERICAN FOREIGN POLICY: The Journalist as Advocate
Lanham, MD: University Press of America, 1993. vii, 218 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. This book examines the career and influence of the prominent journalist Joseph Alsop, who made his professional debut in 1932 and continued writing into the 1980s. Using his personal papers, pertinent documents, oral histories and interviews, the author traces the evolution of Alsop's foreign policy views and discusses his interaction with Washington D.C.'s decision-making elite. This book reveals that although Alsop was... (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) |
$38.00
|
| 10) |
JOURNAL OF A TRIP TO THE SHEPHERD, BANKS, AND TORRES ISLANDS AND TO ESPIRITU SANTO AND EFATE IN THE NEW HEBRIDES, NOVEMBER 15, 1963 TO DECEMBER 25, 1963
Bethesda, MD: Study of Child Growth & Development & Disease Patterns in Primitive Cultures, National Institute of Neurological Diseases & Blindness, National Institutes of Health (US Department of Health, Education & Welfare), 1973. 108 pp. Map, indexes. Reprinted with index, August 1973 (originally published in 1965). Dr. Gajdusek shared the Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine in 1976 with Dr. Baruch S. Blumberg for their discoveries concerning new mechanisms for the origin and disseminat... (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) |
$115.00
|
| 11) |
JOURNAL OF AN EXPEDITION IN THE LIBYAN SAHARA TO KUFRA, OCTOBER 9 TO NOVEMBER 14, 1960
Bethesda, MD: Study of Child Growth & Development & Disease Patterns in Primitive Cultures, National Institute of Neurological Diseases & Stroke, National Institutes of Health (US Department of Health, Education & Welfare), 1971. Scarce. 48 pp. Map, indexes. Dr. Gajdusek shared the Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine in 1976 with Dr. Baruch S. Blumberg for their discoveries concerning new mechanisms for the origin and dissemination of infectious diseases. CONDITION: Bound in dark green buc... (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) |
$135.00
|
| 12) |
JOURNAL OF FURTHER EXPLORATIONS IN THE KURU REGION AND IN THE KUKUKUKU COUNTRY, EASTERN HIGHLANDS OF EASTERN NEW GUINEA AND OF A RETURN TO WEST NEW GUINEA: December 25, 1963 to May 4, 1964
Bethesda, MD: Study of Child Growth and Development and Disease Patterns in Primitive Cultures, National Institute of Neurological and Communicative Disorders and Stroke, National Institutes of Health (U.S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare), 1980. Scarce. 235 pp. 36 plates, indexes. Inscribed by author to friend and professional colleague on title-page. Dr. Gajdusek shared the Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine in 1976 with Dr. Baruch S. Blumberg for their discoveries concerning new mechanism... (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) |
$175.00
|
| 13) |
JOURNAL OF SYMBOLIC LOGIC, Volume 23, Nos. 1-4
Association for Symbolic Logic, Inc., 1958. A set of four issues (one complete year). Former owner's name stamped on front covers. Light overall darkening to card covers and pages. Sewn bindings.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 18 x 25 cm. ... (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 14) |
JOURNAL OF THE CENTRAL AUSTRALIAN EXPEDITION 1844-5 [and] AN ACCOUNT OF THE SEACOAST AND INTERIOR OF SOUTH AUSTRALIA (Facsimile]
Hampstead, London: Caliban Books, 1984. vii, 264 pp. Illustrations, editor's introduction and notes, appendix, index to journal, facsimile text of "An account of the seacoast...." CONDITION: Minor handling wear to book itself. Light overall handling wear to dustjacket, with small tear at base of front flap.. First Thus. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 22 x 15 cm. ... (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) |
$40.00
|
| 15) |
JUGOSLAVIJA / JUGOSLAWIEN, No. 7: Bosnien und Herzegovina
Beograd (Belgrade): Publicisticko i Izdavacko Preduzece "Jugoslavija", 1953. 87 pp. Illustrations (black-and-white and color; several color plates tipped in). Text of articles in German. CONDITION: Sewn binding. Light overall wear to covers; tips of upper outside corners and small areas on spine abraded.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 33 x 24 cm. ... (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) |
$30.00
|
| 16) |
JUGOSLAVIJA / YUGOSLAVIA, No. 17: Primitive Art
Beograd (Belgrade): Publicisticko-Izdavacki Zavod "Jugoslavija", 1959. 144 pp. Illustrations (black-and-white and color). Text in English. CONTENTS: Naive art in Yugoslavia [Oto Bihalji-Merin]. Men of nature in quest of nature [Sinisa Paunovic]. Particulars about men and their works [Mirjana Gvozdanovic]. CONDITION: Sewn binding. Light overall wear to covers; tips of upper outside corners abraded.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 33 x 24 cm. ... (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) |
$30.00
|
| 17) |
JUGOSLAVIJA / YUGOSLAVIA, No. 18: Four Periods, Four Arts
Beograd (Belgrade): Publicisticko-Izdavacki Zavod "Jugoslavija", 1959. 112 pp. Illustrations (black-and-white and color; one illustration tipped in). Text in English. CONTENTS: The art of Krst Hegedusic [Oto Bihalji-Merin]. Porec mosaics [Milan Prelog]. Medieval primitive sculpture [Alojz Benac]. Renaissance artists from the Yugoslav littoral [Kruno Prijatelj]. CONDITION: Sewn binding. Light overall wear to covers; tips of upper outside corners of pages abraded.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 33... (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) |
$30.00
|
| 18) |
JUSTIN WINSOR / C. R. MARKHAM: Cultures of the Aztecs, Mayas, and Incas
Whitestone, NY: Council on National Literatures, 1996. 216 pp. Contributors, illustrations. Selectioned passages and historical and bibliographical essays by Justin Winsor and Sir Clements R. Markham. This is the second of three volumes dedicated to reissuing important out-of-print materials, supplemented by several original articles, on the early history of America. Light overall wear to covers.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 15 x 23 cm. ... (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|



![JEWEL TRANSLUCENT SUTRA: Altan Khan and the Mongols in the Sixteenth Century [Brill's Inner Asian Library, No. 8] JEWEL TRANSLUCENT SUTRA: Altan Khan and the Mongols in the Sixteenth Century [Brill's Inner Asian Library, No. 8]](http://i.biblio.com/z/610/132/9789004132610.jpg)

