Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Titles starting with J from Mary Ann's Mostly Books
Bookseller: Mary Ann's Mostly Books (titles starting with J) (x) remove
Bookseller: Mary Ann's Mostly Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 83
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
| 1) |
J. F. K.: The Man & the Myth
|
|
|
NY: The Macmillan Company, 1963 Hardcover book is clean and tight; no markings in text, no loose or torn pages Edges of boards are scuffed. Stated First Edition.. Dust jacket in plastic has small rips, has not been price clipped. 653 pages. Index, bibliography, Signed by the author with an inscription to previous owner. . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
J. Garfield 1831-1881 and C. Arthur 1830-1886
|
|
|
NY: Oceana Publications, 1970 Hardcover book, no dust jacket. Usual library markings. Book shows shelf wear, scuffs, 148 pages. Index. This is a part of the Oceana Presidential Chronology Series. They are small reference books containing Chronology, Documents, Bibliogrpahical Aids for each president. Very useful and interesting little books. . Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 3) |
J. Ross Browne: His Letters, Journals & Writings
|
|
|
New Mexico: Univ of New Mexico, 1969 Hardcover book is clean and tight, hinges secure, no loose or torn pages, no markings in books. No previous owner name. Dust Jacket has been price clipped. 419 pages. Index. Collection of J. Ross Browne's letters and journals; includes his travels to China and other places. Entertaining.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 4) |
Jack Harkaway's Adventures Afloat and Ashore
|
|
|
NY: William L. Allison Co. Hardcover green book lettering on spine and front board legible; boards show shelfwear, scrapes on edges. This is an old book, but there is no copyright information and no author name shown. Pages and hinges are secure. 279 pages. This is a sequel to "Jack Harkaway After Schooldays" and seems to be about a group of boys who have fantastic adventures.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 5) |
Jack London's Stories for Boyx
|
|
|
NY: Cupples & Leon Company, 1936 Book is very clean and tight; no prev owner name, pages are white, no markings or loose pages. The spine at the top of the outside book has a tear in it which is why I have graded it as good+; book is tight and without the spine tear would be graded higher. 121 pages of very good stories for boys Red book with black lettering. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by C. Richard Schaare. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Jacob Hamblin: Peacemaker
|
|
|
Utah: Deseret Book Company, 1952 Book is clean and tight; no prev owner name, no markings. Very attractive design on front board. Dust Jacket in plastic has not been price clipped. 538 pages. Index, Footnotes, Bibliography. Painting on dust jacket is by Arnold Frieberg. Maps on end pages. Biography of an early Mormon pioneer who was noted for his ability to get along with the Indians in the area.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
Jalamanta : A Message from the Desert
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1996 Book is clean and tight; Usual library markings, cardholder. dust jacket in plastic taped to boards has not been price clipped. 194 pages. Jalamanta's mission is to show people the way to the sun and to understand one's connection to the Universal Spirit. Stated first printing numbers begin with 1. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 8) |
James F. Milligan
|
|
|
California: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1988 Book is clean and tight; no prev owner name, no marking in text. the dust wrapper is a plain white paper. This was published in an edition of 750 copies. 300 pages. Index, bibliography. This is Milligan's journal of Fremont's fifth expedition, 1853-1854 as well as his adventurous life on land and sea. During the course of the expedition Milligan came to heartily dislike Fremont. Interesting book about a man who led a very adventurous life and is hardly heard... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 9) |
James Herriot's Yorkshire
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph Limited, 1979 Book is clean and tight; no markings in text, no prev owner name. Front corners have been chewed off (?) dust jacket shows small tears, corners chewed, has been price clipped. Beautiful photographs and text about Yorkshire. Photographs by Derry Brabbs. 224 pages. Index, map. Sixth Printing. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. Illus. by Derry Brabbs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 10) |
James Lick's Monument
|
|
|
NY: Cambridge University Press, 1987 Hardcover book has usual library markings; no markings in text, no loose or torn pages, hinges secure; dust jacket in plastic taped to boards. 231 pages. Index, notes, photographs. The saga of Captain Richard Floyd and the building of the Lick Observatory. Includes Thomas Fraser's log and notes of building; Fraser was the construction superintendent . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Jane Asher's Costume Book
|
|
|
California: Open Chain Publishing, 1991 Softcover book is clean and tight; no markings in text, pages secure, no prev owner name. 140 pages. Great book! Over 100 costumes for children and adults and how to make them; even shows how to make paper mache heads. Lots of ideas, photographs, drawings. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 12) |
Jane's Pocket Book of Home-Built Aircraft
|
|
|
NY: Collier Books, 1977 Softcover book is tight; covers creased, usual library markings. Pages are intact. 261 pages. Index. Photographs and descriptions, specifications of home built aircraft. Gives statistics for each aircraft and a history telling who constructed it and a little bit about both the plane and the maker.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 13) |
Janet Reachfar and the Kelpie
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Birlin Ltd, 1976 Softcover book, clean and tight no prev owner name no markings in text, no loose or torn pages.. Another good book by Jane Duncan. This is a children't book she wrote about Janet Reachfar when she was a little girl living on the farm. Nice story and nice illustrations. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Mairi Hedderwick. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
Janet Reachfar and the chickabird
|
|
|
NY: Seabury Press, 1978 Hardcover book, clean and tight no prev owner name no markings in text, no loose or torn pages.. Dust jacket in plastic has not been price clipped. Another good book by Jane Duncan. This is a children's book she wrote about Janet Reachfar when she was a little girl living on the farm. Nice story and nice illustrations. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Mairi Hedderwick. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
Janny
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1927 Hardcover book is clean and tight; no prev owner name, no markings in text, no loose or torn pages. 288 pages. Nice story for girls about a young girl who, after her father's death, goes to live with an uncle and aunt and a girl cousin who doesn't like her much. This author's books are always very good. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 16) |
Japan - A History in Art
|
|
|
Japan: Gemini Inc, 1964 Very large hardcover book is clean and tight; no markings in text, no prev owner name. Dust jacket has small tear at top spine, shelfwear. 295 pages. Bibliography. Beautiful large book with full color reproductions. The author has arranged the book by periods and provides a commentary on the history of Japan much of which is reflected in the paintings. Very nice book. Introduction to The Art of Japan by Nagatake Asano and Introduction to The History of Japan by Marius B. Jansen inclu... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
Japanese Self-Taught (Thimm's System, in Roman Characters)
|
|
|
London: E. Marlborough & Co., 1915 Book has no missing pages. Pencil markings and notes in text and on back free end pages. Pages have been repaired with tape. Front hinge is exposed. Lettering on front board very faded, barely legible. Book pages are divided into three columns; English, Japanese (romanized) and Pronunciation. Very useful book; It is divided by headings such as Religion, Military, Health, Commercial, etc. English phonetic pronunciation. This is part of the Marlborough's self-taught seri... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
Jaycees Victory Roundup: November 1945
|
|
|
Tucson AZ: Junior Chamber of Commerce, 1945 Softcover stapled booklet is clean and tight; no markings, no loose or torn pages. Lots of ads, no names of riders.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 19) |
Je Suis Le Cahier: The Sketchbooks of Picasso
|
|
|
NY: Atlantic Monthly Press; Little Brown, 1986 Book is clean and tight; no markings in text, prev owner name in ink. dust jacket crisp, minimal shelf wear, has not been price clipped. 349 pages. Catalogue Raisonne' Excellent book on Picasso sketches. Interesting text. six sketchbooks are reproduced in full and in sequence. The second section are images from thirty of his sketchbooks. The third section is the catalogue raisonne which describes all 175 sketchbooks and features one image from each. Incredible ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 20) |
Jean Craig Grows Up
|
|
|
NY: World Publishing Company, 1948 Hardcover book is clean and tight; no markings in text, no loose or torn pages, prev owner name and 1953 date.. 212 pages. boards show soiling, scuffs at spine. Nice family story in the Jean Craig series. Jean is 17 and the family is living on a farm to save money because of her brother's hospitalization. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (56)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (41)$5-10 (18)
$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (53)Paperback (28)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)With dust jacket (75)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (83)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
