Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (105)
$25-50 (138)
$50-100 (49)
$100-250 (34)
$250-500 (17)
$500-$1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (256)Paperback (89)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (51)With dust jacket (156)
Signed (39)
With photos (7)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (355)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
J.B. A PLAY IN VERSE
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1958.. Cloth and boards. First edition. Pencil name, else fine in near fine spine tanned white dust jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$30.00
|
| 2) |
J.H. MASON 1875-1951 SCHOLAR - PRINTER
London: Frederick Muller Limited, 1976.. Small quarto. Gilt navy cloth boards. Portrait and illustrations. First edition. Edges lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine in good dust jacket with a few tape mends on the verso. Mason was associated with the Doves and Cranach presses, among others. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$30.00
|
| 3) |
JACK A BIOGRAPHY OF JACK LONDON
New York: Harper & Row, [1977].. Small quarto. Printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first U.S. edition. Yellow wrappers lightly dust smudged, spine creased from reading (small abrasion at toe), two staples and publication date inked on upper wrapper, title label across lower edge, few marks on edges, publication information in pencil on title, but a good, sound copy. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 4) |
JACK AND JILL
London: Dent, [1934]. Boards. First edition. Pencil note, else very fine in dust jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 5) |
JACK B YEATS 1871-1957 A CENTENARY EXHIBITION
[London: Secker & Warburg for the National Gallery of Ireland, 1971].. Oblong quarto. Illustrated wrappers. Portraits and illustrations, many in color. First edition. Introduction by James White. Light use, fore-tips slightly curled, but near fine. Reprints (in English) Beckett's 1954 tribute. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 6) |
JACK BRAG. BY THE AUTHOR OF "SAYINGS AND DOINGS"
London: Richard Bentley, 1837.. Three volumes. Contemporary three quarter calf and marbled boards, spines gilt extra, gilt labels. First edition. Binding rather rubbed, but sound, foxing to prelims and terminal leaves, bound without half-titles, ads and errata; just a good fill-in set. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$100.00
|
| 7) |
JACK JOHNSON AND HIS TIMES
London: Phoenix Sports Books, [1956].. Gilt cloth boards. Photographs. First edition of this British account of the career of the Texas heavyweight. A trifle foxed at edges and endsheets, small sticker abrasion to corner of free endsheet, but otherwise a very good copy, in bit faded, rubbed and edgeworn dust jacket with small chip at lower edge of lower panel. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$35.00
|
| 8) |
JACK KEROUAC: A CHICKEN-ESSAY
[Toronto]: Coach House Quebec Translations, [1979].. Stiff printed wrappers. Light rubbing at folds, otherwise about fine. Second printing of the first edition in English, translated by Sheila Fischman. One of 1000 copies. "This is the record of a Beaulieu's obsession Jack Kerouac and with the significance of Kerouac's life and writing for a Quebecois. The author finds Kerouac's Americanism superficial, constituted mostly of desperate and unsuccessful flight from the Quebec gloom which was his inescapa... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$12.00
|
| 9) |
JACK LONDON AND HIS TIMES AN UNCONVENTIONAL BIOGRAPHY
New York: Doubleday, 1939.. Large octavo. Cloth. Portrait. First edition. Endsheets darkened from binder's glue, otherwise an attractive, very good copy in spine-sunned, lightly edgeworn dust jacket with a few nicks. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$65.00
|
| 10) |
JACK STRAW'S CASTLE
London: Faber and Faber, [1976].. Cloth. First U.K. edition, cloth-bound issue. One corner bumped, else fine in dust jacket with light wear to one corner. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$125.00
|
| 11) |
THE JACKAL'S HEAD. By "Elizabeth Peters" [pseud]
New York: Meredith Press, [1968].. Cloth and boards. First edition. This is the first book written as "Elizabeth Peters" by gothic thriller writer Barbara Michaels. Very good in lightly soiled dust jacket (lower panel, mostly) with wear to the spine ends. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$250.00
|
| 12) |
THE JACKET (THE STAR ROVER)
London: Mills & Boon, [1915].. Dark green cloth, lettered in gilt. Frontis. First edition (preceding the U.S. edition). Edgeworn, ink name and modest soiling to endleaves, some finger smudging. Just an average, sound copy of a cheaply made book. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$150.00
|
| 13) |
JACKLIGHT
New York: Holt, [1984].. Pictorial wrappers. First edition, first book. There was no cloth issue of this title. Crown of spine a bit bumped, else near fine. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$125.00
|
| 14) |
JACOB THE LIAR
New York: Arcade Publishing, [1996].. Gilt paper over boards. First U.S edition thus; in fact a revised edition of Leila Vennewitz's 1990 translation. Near fine in a faintly rubbed pictorial dust jacket with two small nicks. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 15) |
JACOB'S HANDS
New York: St. Martin's, [1999].. Glossy pictorial wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first U.S. edition. Originally written as a screen story. A fine copy. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$35.00
|
| 16) |
THE JACOB'S LADDER
[New York]: New Directions, [1961].. Pictorial wrappers. Later printing of the wrapper issue, inscribed and signed by the author in 1985. Recipient's ownership signature and inscription, wraps a bit rubbed, good. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$30.00
|
| 17) |
THE JACOB'S LADDER
[New York]: New Directions, [1961].. Pictorial wrappers. First edition, wrapper issue. Near fine. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$30.00
|
| 18) |
JACOB'S NIGHT THE RELIGIOUS RENASCENCE IN FRANCE
New York: Sheed & Ward, 1947.. Cloth. Frontis. First edition. Cloth lightly soiled, else very good in a tanned dust jacket with some wear to the top edge. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 19) |
JACOB'S WELL
New York: Simon & Schuster, [1985].. Printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first edition of the author's second novel. Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 20) |
JACQUES LIPCHITZ
Paris: Éditions Jeanne Bucher, [1947].. Small folio. Original printed wrappers. Heavily illustrated with photographs. A very good copy in chipped glassine wrapper and slipcase. First edition, deluxe issue. One of only fifty numbered copies signed by Lipchitz, and accompanied by an original etching, numbered and signed by him in the margin. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$2,250.00
|






