Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (4)$25-50 (27)
$50-100 (27)
$100-250 (46)
$250-500 (40)
$500-$1,000 (28)
Over $1,000 (58)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (158)Paperback (30)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)With dust jacket (26)
Signed (9)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (230)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
J. EVETTS HALEY COWMAN-HISTORIAN
El Paso: Carl Hertzog, 1967.. vii,75pp. Portrait. Facsimiles. Cloth. Some pencil notes, else fine. Inscribed by Haley on the titlepage. From an edition limited to 600 copies, according to Lowman. An excellent bibliography for Haley's publications, with collations and annotations, with a long introduction. A Carl Hertzog production. LOWMAN 220. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$125.00
|
| 2) |
THE JACKSONIAN EPOCH
New York. 1899.. viii,472pp. Original gilt cloth. Slight edge wear, neat bookplate, else about fine. Good critical survey of Jackson and his administration. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$40.00
|
| 3) |
JAMAICA. ADDRESSES TO HIS EXCELLENCY EDWARD JOHN EYRE, ESQUIRE
[Kingston, Jamaica]: DeCordova & Co., 1866.. [4],172pp. 12mo. Contemporary purple pebbled cloth, contemporary paper label on front cover. Internally clean. Near fine. A collection of addresses to the governor of Jamaica, Edward John Eyre, largely praising him for his handling of the Morant Bay rebellion. In the wake of emancipation, the Jamaican economy struggled without its traditional labor foundation. With plantations going bankrupt seemingly everywhere, the recently freed Blacks became the focal poi... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$600.00
|
| 4) |
THE JAMAICA ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR 1824, BEING BISSEXTILE OR LEAP-YEAR. CALCULATED TO THE MERIDIAN OF PORT-ROYAL
Kingston: Printed by Alex. Aikman, Junior, [1823].. 127,[2]pp. plus seven blank leaves interleaved at the beginning. 12mo. Dbd., signatures loose. Chips in upper and lower edges of titlepage. Some soiling and creasing to the leaves throughout; old stain in upper outer corner of first sixty pages of first title. In about good condition. A rare Jamaica almanac for 1824. Along with the expected information the almanac contains a calendar of Jewish holidays, a list of civil officers on the island all the way do... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$650.00
|
| 5) |
JAMAICA ESTATE. PARTICULARS OF THE SEAMAN'S VALLEY ESTATE, SITUATE IN THE PARISH OF PORTLAND, IN THE ISLAND OF JAMAICA; WHICH WILL BE SOLD BY AUCTION...ON FRIDAY, THE 30TH OF JANUARY, 1846...[docket title]
London. [1845].. 3pp. plus integral leaf with printed docket title. Folio. One vertical and three horizontal folds. Very good. Nice ephemeral evidence of the slow demise of the plantation economy on Jamaica after the abolition of slavery in 1833. This notice lists the items included in the auction of the Seaman's Estate in Portland parish on Jamaica. The particulars include "1464 acres of land (more or less) of which about 160 acres have been cultivated in Cane, together with the buildings, coppers, cl... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$250.00
|
| 6) |
JAMAICA. PARTICULARS OF COFFEE ESTATES AND PLANTATIONS IN THE ISLAND OF JAMAICA, ABOUT 2,400 ACRES, A CAPITAL MANSION, FARMING BUILDINGS, DWELLING HOUSES, &C.; WHICH WILL BE SOLD AT AUCTION BY MESSERS. FULLER & HORSEY, ON WEDNESDAY, JULY 28TH, 185
London. [1852].. [4]pp. Folio. One sheet folded, two leaves resultant. Three horizontal crease lines where folded in fours. Dampstain at foredge, heavier on second leaf. Printed down full face of first three pages, last page with auction details printed over one quarter, as folded. Overall, very good. The particulars of an auction where four adjacent Jamaican plantations are to be sold as one lot. The estates to be offered are Marlborough Mount and Morehead, Cedar Grove, Hanover, and Wilton Pen, the first t... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$650.00
|
| 7) |
JAMES BOREN. A STUDY IN DISCIPLINE
Flagstaff, Az.: Northland Press, [1968].. 59,[1]pp. Plates (many colored) included in pagination. Quarto. Half brown morocco and green cloth. Fine in cloth slipcase, leather label. From an edition limited to 200 copies numbered and signed by the author, and with an original watercolor sketch by Boren on the limitation leaf. The original watercolor in this copy, which is numbered 7, shows a log cabin built on a hillside amid trees. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$600.00
|
| 8) |
JAMES BRIDGER TRAPPER, FRONTIERSMAN, SCOUT AND GUIDE A HISTORICAL NARRATIVE...WITH WHICH IS INCORPORATED A VERBATIM COPY, ANNOTATED OF JAMES BRIDGER A BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH...BY MAJ. GEN. GRENVILLE M. DODGE
Salt Lake City. [1925].. xvii,546pp. plus plates. Portrait. From an edition limited to 1000 copies, signed by Alter. Detailed biography of this important figure of the American West, with accounts of many of the expeditions which he accompanied, as well as material on the Mormons. HOWES A191, "aa." FLAKE 55. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$250.00
|
| 9) |
THE JAMES FORD BELL COLLECTION. A LIST OF ADDITIONS, 1960 - 1964
Minneapolis. [1967].. 207pp. Quarto. Cloth. Fine. Third of the catalogue supplements. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 10) |
JAMES PIERSON BECKWOURTH, 1856-1866. AN ENIGMATIC FIGURE OF THE WEST. A HISTORY OF THE LATTER YEARS OF HIS LIFE
Denver: The Old West Publishing Company, 1957.. 188pp.Portrait frontispiece plus plates and folding map. Cloth. Fine in slightly dust soiled pictorial dust jacket. From an edition of 500 signed and numbered copies. An account of the later years of this famous pioneer figure, including time in California during the Gold Rush and also in Denver. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$150.00
|
| 11) |
JAMES SIDNEY ROLLINS. MEMOIR BY WILLIAM BENJAMIN SMITH
New York. 1891.. 317pp. Frontis. Quarto. Three quarter morocco and marbled boards, a.e.g. Very slightly rubbed, else fine. Printed on Japan vellum by the De Vinne Press from an unspecified limited edition. Rollins' speeches and a biographical sketch are included. For an account of Rollins' influential role in Missouri and in Congress, see the DAB, which lists this memoir first among sources cited. DAB XVI, pp.121-22. SABIN 84752. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$150.00
|
| 12) |
JAMES SIDNEY ROLLINS. MEMOIR BY WILLIAM BENJAMIN SMITH
New York. 1891.. 317pp. Quarto. Decorated gilt cloth, t.e.g. Rubbed. Near fine. Inscribed by G.B. Rollins on the front free endpaper. Rollins' speeches and a biographical sketch are included. For an account of Rollins' influential role in Missouri and in Congress, see the DAB, which lists this memoir first among sources cited. DAB XVI, pp.121-22. SABIN 84752. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$75.00
|
| 13) |
JANESVILLE CITY DIRECTORY, HISTORY, AND BUSINESS ADVERTISER, FOR 1859 - 1860
Janesville, Wi.: Alasco D. Brigham, 1859.. 128pp. Original half brown calf, printed paper covered boards. Slight wear. Very good. The second independent Janesville, Wisconsin directory, after the first of the previous year. The 1858 directories for Rock County and Beloit also contained Janesville information. The present edition contains numerous attractive color advertisements. "Contains an historical account of Janesville, by Alexander T. Gray, taken from the history of Rock County, 1856" - Spea... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$1,500.00
|
| 14) |
JANESVILLE DAILY GAZETTE. EXTRA. TUESDAY MORNING, MAY 5, 1863. GREAT BATTLE NEAR FREDERICKSBURG. FEARFUL SLAUGHTER OF THE REBELS. NO DECISIVE RESULT
Janesville [Wi.]: Janesville Daily Gazette, May 5, 1863.. Broadside, 13 3/4 x 6 inches. Old creases and folds. Minor foxing and staining. A good copy. An unrecorded news extra reporting on the Battle of Chancellorsville in Virginia in early May of 1863. General Lee's Confederate forces attacked the Union army in three locations and succeeded in almost completely defeating them. General Hooker withdrew his Union forces, but it was still the Confederates' most costly victory in regards to casualties. This bro... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$1,000.00
|
| 15) |
JANESVILLE DAILY GAZETTE. SATURDAY, AUGUST 30TH, 10 P.M. 1862. EXTRA. WASHINGTON, 30TH. THE FOLLOWING IS JUST RECEIVED...TO MAJ. GEN. HALLECK, GENERAL IN CHIEF: WE FOUGHT A TERRIFIC BATTLE HERE YESTERDAY
Janesville [Wi.]: Janesville Daily Gazette, Aug. 30, 1862.. Broadside, 6 x 4 1/2 inches. Old creases and folds. Moderate dampstaining. A good copy. An unrecorded Civil War news dispatch from Union Major General John Pope regarding the Battle of Second Manassas, which occurred Aug. 28-30, 1862. During those three days, Union and Confederate forces lost over 3,300 men combined. The Confederacy was at its strongest at this point of the war. By the end of the battle, the defeated Union army retreated towards Wa... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$600.00
|
| 16) |
JANESVILLE DAILY GAZETTE. THURSDAY 6 P.M., JULY 3, 1862. EXTRA. A DISPATCH FROM GENERAL McCLELLAN, DATED WEDNESDAY, 5:30 P.M. THE ARMY SAFE IN CAMP!! ON JAMES RIVER
Janesville [Wi.]: Janesville Daily Gazette, July 3, 1862.. Broadside, 6 x 4 1/2 inches. Old creases. Minor stains, otherwise clean. A very good copy. An unrecorded Civil War broadside publicizing a dispatch from Union General George B. McClellan following The Seven Days' Battles, which occurred between June 26 and July 2, 1862. In the course of that week, Union and Confederate forces fought a series of battles in five different locales. At the end of these engagements, the Confederates withdrew to Richmond.... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$600.00
|
| 17) |
JAPANESE IMMIGRATION AND COLONIZATION. BRIEF PREPARED FOR CONSIDERATION OF THE STATE DEPARTMENT
[Sacramento]. 1921.. 109pp. 12mo. Gathered signatures, stapled. Slight wear to foredge of final four leaves. Very good. "Second edition," dated Oct. 1, 1921. Valentine Stuart McClatchy, one of the business managers of the family's powerful BEE newspaper chain, writes here as a representative of the Japanese Exclusion League of California. A vehement screed on the "menace to the nation, threatened by Japanese immigration and colonization, and the necessary remedies." Not in Cowan. ROCQ 17... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$200.00
|
| 18) |
THE JAYHAWKERS OF DEATH VALLEY
Marysville. 1938.. 130pp. Illus. Original printed wrappers. Edges a bit chipped. Remnants of library label inside front cover. Else a very good copy. Inscribed by the author. A detailed account of the overland journey of the so-called Jayhawkers, and their disastrous crossing of Death Valley in the winter of 1849-50. MINTZ 141. HOWES E91. ROCQ 2301-2. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$200.00
|
| 19) |
JEDEDIAH SMITH AND THE OPENING OF THE WEST
Indianapolis & New York. [1953].. 458pp. plus illus. Gilt cloth. Very fine in nice dust jacket. Smith's routes during his travels are traced on the maps. RITTENHOUSE 425. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$135.00
|
| 20) |
JEDEDIAH SMITH TRADER & TRAILBREAKER
New York. 1936.. 233pp. Portrait. Illus. Gilt cloth. Fine in slightly worn dust jacket. Biography of the legendary figure in the mapping and exploration of the West. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$135.00
|




