Titles starting with J from Stillman Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Stillman Books (titles starting with J) x
Bookseller: Stillman Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 37
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Jack and Jake
|
|
|
New York: Greenwillow Books. Oblong 8 vo., unpaginated (32 pp.) 1st Ed. (1986) Engaging story about a young girl who complains when people cannot tell her twin baby brothers apart. The differences are there if you just take the time to look. Black line/watercolour illus. on every page by author/artist Aliki Brandenberg. Blue pictorial cloth with reinforced binding. Moderate edgewear; o/w VG+ in matching VG+ pictorial d.j. with minor edgewear and rubbing.. ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.55
|
|
| 2) |
Jackie Cochran: the Autobiography of the Greatest Woman Pilot in Aviation History
|
|
|
Tor., N.Y. et al. L: Bantam Books. 8 vo., 358 pp. plus 24 pp. of b/w photos. 1st Ed. 1987. At the time of her death in l980, Jackie Cochran held more speed, altitude and distance records than any other pilot, male or female. Blue paper-on-boards with White cloth spine. Slight edgewear, o/w Near Fine in slightly chipped and rubbed VG+ d.j.. ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 3) |
Jacob Two-Two and the Dinosaur
|
|
|
Toronto: McClellan & Stewart. 8 vo., 85 pp. 1st Ed. (1987) The gift of a small green lizard to an 8-yr. old boy turns out to be a Diplodocus dinosaur and together they're on the run to British Columbia, where they eventually outsmart and outwit the forces of all the Canadian bigwigs combined. Charming b/w illus. by Norman Eyolfson. Red paper-covered boards with Tan cloth spine. Minor edgewear; o/w Near Fine in a VG pictorial d.j. with some chipping and rubbing.. ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.05
|
|
| 4) |
Jalna
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan. Sm. 8 vo., 347 pp. 1st Can. Ed. 1927. The first novel in the famous Whiteoak series. Blue cloth with Orange lettering. Some crinkling of top and bottom of spine; moderate edgewear and rubbing; a few pages roughly opened with little bits missing from edges; the odd minor margin stain; prev. owner's name on f.e.p.; o/w G+ to -VG.. ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 5) |
James Douglas: Servant of Two Empires
|
|
|
Vancouver, B. C.: Mitchell Press. 8 vo., 306 pp. plus 16 pp. of b/w photos. 1st Edition (1969). James Douglas was sworn in at Fort Langley in 1858 as the first governor of British Columbia. It has been said that no history of British Columbia can be written without considerable mention of James Douglas and this book gives ample evidence to that statement. This copy SIGNED on the title page by the author. Green and Brown cloth made to resemble leather. Near Fine. A special edition published at the same time ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.45
|
|
| 6) |
Jane's All The World's Aircraft 1964-65: the Illustrated Annual Record of Aviation Development and Progress
|
|
|
London: Samson Low, Marston and Co.. Tall 4 to., 527 pp. plus advertisements at front and 25-page Index. 1st Edition. 1965. Corrected to September, 1964. Perennially, the most up-to-date authoritative reference book on the aircraft of all nations in the world. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; binding a little loose; minor foxing of foredges; o/w a VG copy in a Good d.j. with a few taped tears; some loss of paper at top of spine and some discolouration. Uncommon in d.j. Extra postage applies. . ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $67.50
|
|
| 7) |
Jane's All the World's Aircraft 1941
|
|
|
London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co.. Sm. narrow folio, over 450 pp. plus advertisements. Second Impression. June, 1942. Divided into 4 Sections, including: "Service Aviation", a review of the Air Forces of the World; "Civil Aviation"; "All the World's Airplanes"; and "All the World's Aero-Engines". Hundreds of b/w photos and many 3 views. Includes original ribboned bookmark advertising "Aircraft of the British Empire" and "Aircraft Books in the Dumpy... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $192.50
|
|
| 8) |
Jane's Aviation Review: Fifth Year of Issue
|
|
|
Lon.: Jane's, 1986. 4 to., 175 pp., incl. dozens of b/w photos. The first detailed look at the Russian's new air-superiority fighter, the "Sukhoi Su-27 Flanker", possibly a better plane than the F-15 Eagle. Plus a look at the "An-124 Condor", another Russian plane that was the uncontested flying star of the 1985 Paris Salon. Also in this review: a look at Israel's aerospace industry; the story of the multinational military airlift to help the starving of East Africa; the airship's contin... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 9) |
Janusz Hankowski
|
|
|
Elblag, Poland: Centrum Sztuki Galeria El. Tall 4 to., 102 pp. 1st Edition. 2003. Polish artist Janusz Hankowski was born in 1933 in Ostrowia Mazowiecka. He studied ethnography at Warsaw University from 1951 to 1955 and got his art degree in 1963 from State Arts College in Gdansk. Since then he has been living in Elblag and has been actively involved in the cultural and artistic life of the town and the region. His artistic output covers over 20 individual exhibitions in Poland and abroad, mainly in Germany... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $137.50
|
|
| 10) |
Japan Day By Day: an Exhibition in Honor of Edward Sylvester Morse
|
|
|
Salem, Mass.: Peabody Museum of Salem. Abt. 8-1/2 x 11" tall, 198 pp. Morse's collection at the Peabody Museum of Salem was exhibited there Nov. 23, 1977-Apr. 15, 1978. This catalogue and the related exhibition are intended to commemorate the 100-th anniversary of Prof. Morse's arrival in Japan in 1877. He first went there as a scientist but he became somewhat of an expert on the Japanese people, their history and their culture. The catalogue includes dozens of photos of Japanese artifacts in b/w and c... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.85
|
|
| 11) |
Japanese Gardens II
|
|
|
Tokyo: Graphic-sha Publishing Co.. Sq. 4 to., 108 pp. 1st Edition. 1986. Foreword by Asako Muroo who talks of his father's passion for creating gardens. This book is a collection of gardens including the two of ancient Iwakura Gardens, the origin of Japanese gardens, along with gardens from the end of the Edo period to the 1980's. There are 92 splendid photographs by Ohashi which celebrate the beauty of Japanese Gardens. Silver cloth. Minor edgewear; minor ding to bottom of spine; o/w a VG+ copy in a VG+ pi... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.05
|
|
| 12) |
Japanese Mining Industry 1955
|
|
|
Tokyo: Ministry of International Trade and Industry. 8 vo., 135 pp. plus 3 pp. of b/w photos. 1956. A detailed study of the Japanese mining industry for the first ten years after WWII. Incl. 9 maps and 12 graphs. Preface by Minister of International Trade and Industry, Tanzan Ishibashi. Grey card wraps. Minor chipping; 1" piece missing from bottom of spine; staples sticking through spine; the odd underline and notation in pencil; prev. owner's name on front cover and free endpaper; o/w G+.. ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.85
|
|
| 13) |
Japanische Kunst
|
|
|
Marquardt & Co., Berlin. n.d.(inscription dated l9l9). Sm. folio, 59 pp. Tipped-in gravure frontispiece plus 57 b/w illus. on glossy stock, representing 25 Japanese artists. Text in German. Green cloth with Gold lettering and border around 4-l/2 x 7-l/2" illus. pasted onto front cover. Boards are somewhat warped; covers and spine faded; about Good+ with clean, VG contents.. ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $52.80
|
|
| 14) |
Japan's War At Sea: Pearl Harbor to the Coral Sea
|
|
|
Lon.: Andre Deutsch. 8 vo., 222 pp. plus 8 pp. of b/w photos and map e.p.'s. 1st Edition. 1978. The author follows the career of the Striking Force of Japanese aircraft carriers under Admiral Nagumo in a series of campaigns which demonstrated once and for all that the day of the carrier as a capital ship had arrived. Red cloth. Slight edgewear and bumping of corners; o/w VG+ in VG d.j. that's chipped, rubbed and discoloured. . ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
|
|
| 15) |
Japan's War At Sea: Pearl Harbor to the Coral Sea
|
|
|
Lon.: Andre Deutsch. 8 vo., 222 pp. plus 8 pp. of b/w photos and map e.p.'s. 1st Edition. 1978. The author follows the career of the Striking Force of Japanese aircraft carriers under Admiral Nagumo in a series of campaigns which demonstrated once and for all that the day of the carrier as a capital ship had arrived. Red cloth. Minor edgewear and light soiling of covers; 2 corners mildly bumped; minor soiling of foredges; prev. owner's small address sticker on f.e.p.; o/w a VG copy. . Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
|
|
| 16) |
Jason's Seven Magical Night Rides
|
|
|
N.Y.: Bradbury Press (Macmillan). Sm. 8 vo., 138 pp. (1994) 1st ed. An 11-yr. old boy is granted a week of rides on the horse of his choice. He shares perilous adventures with Poseidon, Achilles, Cheiron and other heroes of ancient lore. Several b/w illus. by the author. A delightful fantasy for young adults. Blue paper-on-boards with Blue cloth spine. Slight edgewear; o/w Near Fine in VG+ pictorial d.j. with slight chipping and rubbing. . ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.10
|
|
| 17) |
Jean Devanny: Romantic Revolutionary
|
|
|
Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 8 vo., 394 pp. plus 16 pp. of photos. 1st Edition. 1999. Devanny, author, political activist and women's liberationist, was a leading figure in Australia's political and literary culture. This book is the first full account of her life and times. Mauve cloth. Couple minor dings to bottom edges; o/w a Near Fine copy in a VG+ pictorial d.j.. ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 18) |
Jeep: the 50-year History
|
|
|
Sparkford, Nr. Yeovil, Somerset : Haynes. 4 to., 323 pp. 1st Edition. 1988. A Foulis motoring book. "Today, as before, buyers choose a genuine Jeep product rather than perhaps one of the many models manufactured by other companies because "Jeep" has an established and unique reputation that cannot be changed by any four-wheel drive newcomer to the scene. Jeep is the genuine "daddy of them all". " This book traces the heritage of vehicles from the Jeep's prewar genesis throu... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 19) |
Jehovah and Lucifer: God With Us, Satan Against Us
|
|
|
New York: M.W. Hazen Co.. 8 vo., 432 pp. Probable 1st Edition. 1900. Subtitle: "The Historic Course Sacred and Profane of the Contest Between Good and Evil Being an Account of The Duality of Human Life, A Symposium". From the authors' Preface: "For the first time in history, Lucifer, Beelzebub, Belial and other gigantic leaders of the infernal hosts, tell to their associates the strange, weird, frightful tale of their conflicts, their victories and their defeats, without evasion or deceit, an... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
|
|
| 20) |
Jennings Abounding
|
|
|
London and Glasgow: Collins. 12 mo., 160 pp. 2nd printing. 1968. Another book in the amusing series about friends Jennings and Darbishire and other boys at Linbury Court School. This 17th Jennings story revolves around the discovery of a stray homing pigeon. 4 b/w drawings by Mays. Grey cloth, Red topedges. Minor edgewear; minor ding to topedge of front board; some minor spotting and a small stamp to bottomedges; front hinge just beginning to crack; o/w a G+ copy in a G+ pictorial d.j. with some chipping an... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (23)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (2)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
Canada (37)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
