Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with J from The John Bale Book Co.

Bookseller: The John Bale Book Co. (titles starting with J) (x) remove

Bookseller: The John Bale Book Co. (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1122
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 56 Next
1) J. Arthur Dixon's London
J. Arthur Dixon

Newport: J. Arthur Dixon LTD. Good. No Jacket Unpaginated. 15 full page illustrations in color. Covers rubbed. Light edge wear. Clean text.. Printed Wrapper. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
2) J.B. : a Play in Verse
Macleish, Archibald

Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Co, 1958. Very Good in Very Good- jacket 8vo. 153pp. Has light wear. DJ has light soiling. Spine sunned. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs.. Eighth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
3) J.B. : a Play in Verse
Macleish, Archibald

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1958. Very Good + in Very Good jacket Dust jacket has darkened spine, a small chip at top of spine and a few light smudges; owner's name on FFE.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
4) J. B. a Verse in Play
Macleidh, Archibald

Boston, Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1958. Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has wear, end pages faded.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
5) J. Cole
Gellibrand, Emma

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company No date. 86 pp., printed covers with gilt and blue floral designs, part of the publisher's "Booklets in New and Fancy Bindings" series. Covers rubbed, soiled with wear at edges; clean text. A standard gift book that still retains its charm.. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) J. Edgar Hoover: The Man and the Secrets
Gentry, Curt

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1991. 846 pp., DJ rubbed, chipped and soiled, corners bumped, Internally Clean.. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
7) J.H. Sessions & Son Manufactures of Trunk Hardware

Conn. : Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Catalog # 14. 99 pp. w/o index, has wear, corners rubbed, writting on front end page, Written is "issued in 1915" Blow in also says 1915, cover h as soiling. Pages are slightly discolored.. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
8) J.H. Sessions & Son: Manufactures of Trunk Hardware

Conn. : Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Catalog # 16, 90 pp. w/ index, has wear, corners rubbed, Cover has soiling. No date mentioned. Pages are slightly discoloured.. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
9) J.H. Sessions & Son: Maunfactures of Trunk Hardware

Conn. : Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Catalog #17. 86 pp. w/o index, has wear, corners rubbed, cover has slight soiling. Pages slightly discolured. No date mentioned.. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
10) J. J. Thomas
Thomson, George Paget

N Y: Doubleday and Co, 1964. Good. No Jacket 8vo. Has wear, covers rubbed and sunned.. Paper Back. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
11) J. K. Rowling: The Wizard Behind Harry Potter
Shapiro, Marc

J. K. Rowling: The Wizard Behind Harry Potter
Stock photo.
An unauthorized biography of J.K. Rowling, the author of the phenomenally popular Harry Potter series. Using newspaper articl... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Griffin, 2001. 164 pp.; first revised edition; clean, tight copy; light wear; English, 1 lb.. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) J. M. R. Lenz. Sammlung Metzler M233
Winter, Hans-Gerd

Stuttgart: Metzler, 1987. 188 pp. Ppb. Light wear, covers scuffed; owner's blindstamped seal on first page. German language.. Paper Covers. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
13) J. M. Synge
Greene, David H

N Y: Collier Books, 1961. Very Good- No Jacket 319pp. COVERS: Corners bumped. Lightly Rubbed. Normal shelf wear. TEXT: Internally clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
14) J.M.W. Turner His Life and Work

Conn: New York Graphic Society Ltd. 1966 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has shelfwear, DJ has chips, pen date on ffe. slight foxing to top page edges and inner dj. clean text.. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
15) J. Ramsay Macdonald, Labor's Man of Destiny
Tiltman, H. Hessell

N Y: Frederick A. Stokes Co, 1929. Good in Good jacket 8vo. 465 pp. Drying, light soiling and edgewear to DJ, Significan wear to bottom edges of covers. Internally clean.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) JACK KEROUAC: KING OF THE BEATS
Miles, Barry

JACK KEROUAC: KING OF THE BEATS
Stock photo.
Holt Paperbacks, 1998. 352pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Remainder Mark. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs.. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8.9 x 5.7 x 1 inches. Remainder. ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
17) JACKSONIAN AMERICA; SOCIETY, PERSONALITY, AND POLITICS
Pessen, Edward

Homewood, Ill.: Dorsey Press, 1969. 408pp. Has light wear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Spine sunned. Pen name on Text block edge. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs.. Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
18) JAMES BALDWIN: AUTHOR (NOTABLE BLACK AMERICANS OF ACHIEVEMENT)
Rosset, Lisa

New York: Chelsea House Publications, 1989. 111pp. Has light wear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good -/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) JAMES STEWART [LARGE PRINT]
Eyles, Allen

Thorndike Pr, 1985. 298pp. Has light shelfwear. Price sticker on Cover/DJ. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
20) JAVA MAN : HOW TWO GEOLOGISTS' DRAMATIC DISCOVERIES CHANGED OUR UNDERSTANDING OF THE EVOLUTIONARY PATH TO MODERN HUMANS
Lewin, Roger

JAVA MAN : HOW TWO GEOLOGISTS' DRAMATIC DISCOVERIES CHANGED OUR UNDERSTANDING OF THE EVOLUTIONARY PATH TO MODERN HUMANS
Stock photo.
New York: Scribner/Macmillan, 2000. 256pp. Has light wear. DJ has light soiling and wrinkling to top edge of front. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 9.2 x 6 x 0.9 inches. ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1122
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 56 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (808)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (356)
$5-10 (508)
$10-25 (126)
$25-50 (91)
$50-100 (27)
$100-250 (13)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)
Paperback (79)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (66)
With dust jacket (936)
Signed (18)

Filter by country:
United States (1122)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: