Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with J from Julian Roberts Fine Books

Bookseller: Julian Roberts Fine Books (titles starting with J) (x) remove

Bookseller: Julian Roberts Fine Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 90
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) J B Yeats - Letters to His Son W B Yeats and Others 1869-1922
HONE, Joseph (edit.)

Faber, 1946 Light wear to extremities with a few small black marks to lower half of back board. NO FRAYING of cloth. ORIGINAL UNCUT endpapers with an odd pencil annotation within text. NO INSCRIPTIONS.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.08)
2) J. Bevan Braithwaite - a Friend of the Nineteenth Century By His Children
BRAITHWAITE & By His Children

Hodder & Stoughton, 1909 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. - light dusting only. VERY BRIGHT giltto spine. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. Small old personal bookplate to endpaper. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD Copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £24.00 ($38.80)
3) Jack Benny a Biography
Benny, Mary Livingstone; Marks, Hilliard; Borie, Marcia

Robson Books, 1978 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Light wear only to wrapper extremities. Mild lightening to spine. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. A fresh crisp copy. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.93)
4) Jack Dempsey : The Manassa Mauler
Roberts, Randy

Louisiana State University Press , 1979 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear only to wrapper extremities. Usual lightening to spine. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.50 ($18.59)
5) The Jack Dempsey Story
SCHOOR, Gene (with GILFOND, Henry)

Nicholas Kaye, 1956 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. NO MARKS to boards. Some dulling to spine. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A very good clean copy of the First Edition of this classic. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.40)
6) Jack Dempsey the idol of Fistiana an Intimate Narrative (The Ring Athletic Library Book No. 12)
FLEISCHER, Nat

The Ring, 1936 Wear to extremities with nicking at spine tips, lightening to spine & margins of front board. A number of marks to boards. Internally complete with neat ink name to front blank endpaper. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. A good reading working copy. . Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($20.21)
7) Jack Dempsey the idol of Fistiana an Intimate Narrative (The Ring Athletic Library Book No. 12)
FLEISCHER, Nat

The Ring, 1929 Wear to extremities with fraying along head of spine & nicking to foot of spine with a 0.5" right angled tear to foot of spien. A few light dusting marks to boards with mild darkening to spine. Internally complete with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Usual light tanning to blank endpapers. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.42)
8) Jack Johnson and His Times
BATCHELOR, Denzil

Phoenix, 1956 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. NO MARKS to boards & NO BUMPING to boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Two short closed tears with old clear tape repair to verso of wrapper (not visible on front). Light / normal wear to wrapper extremities with usual lightening to red panel on spine. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. Lovely original publisher's illustrated dustwrapper & not the... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.25)
9) Jacob Witherby or Need of Patience
GIBERNE, Agnes

The Religious Tract Society (RTS) A VERY UNCOMMON title. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to boards. A few light marks and some dulling to spine. Internally COMPLETE with NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A old prize label dated 1885 on endpaper. . Early Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($20.21)
10) The Jacobites in the Forty-Five
Cameron, A. D

Oliver & Boyd, 1984 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($13.74)
11) Jaguar XJ40 : Evolution of the Species
Whyte, Andrew

Patrick Stephens Limited (PSL), 1987 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Very light wear to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. FINE Book/NEAR FINE Dustwrapper. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.45 ($12.04)
12) Jamberoo Road
SPENCE, Eleanor

Oxford University Press (OUP), 1969 NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO BUMPING to boards. NO TEARING, NO NICKING, NO LOSS & NO WEAR. NO PRICE CLIPPING. A truely lovely copy of a good Spence title. . First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.95 ($6.39)
13) James Boswell a Short Life
WYNDHAM LEWIS, D. B

Eyre & Spottiswode, 1952 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities with darkening to spine. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. . Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.70)
14) James & Horace Smith - Joint Authors of Rejected Addresses
BEAVAN, Arthur H

Hurst & Blackett Ltd, 1899 A SCARCE title. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to WONDERFULLY CLEAN boards with immensely bright gilt. NO MARKS. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Old neat pencil name on endpaper. A supeior copy. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.00 ($72.75)
15) James VI of Scotland I of England - The Essayes of a Prentise in the Divine Art of Poesie (1585) & a Counterblaste to Tobacco (1604) (English Reprints)
James VI of Scotland & I of England & ARBER, Edward (edit)

English Reprints , 1869 Wear to extremities with small chip at spine tips & some slither chipping to other extremities. Covers Firm & attatched. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . Soft Cover. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.51)
16) James Watson's Choice Collection of Comic and Serious Scots Poems Volume 1 (I, one)
Wood, Harriet Harvey (edit)

The Scottish Text Society , 1977 SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY EDITOR, "To Elizabeth 24.xii.77 - 25. xii. 77 with much love Harriet". The SCARCEST title in the series. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to VERY CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN. A couple of small light fox spots to titles only - text CLEAN & FREE. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The plain original dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities & some light foxing. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. . Firs... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £38.50 ($62.24)
17) The Jameson manufacturers' Practical Recipes Comprising Processes and Recipes for the Manufacture of Commodities Used in All the Arts, Industries and Professions

Shaw Publishing Co NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to boards. A few very small light marks to boards. Internally CLEAN. Old address stamp on endpaper. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.00 ($27.48)
18) Jamie an 80th Birthday Tribute from His Friends 15 November 1980

1980 No 289/500. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Mild lightening to spine. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD+ Copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LIMITED EDITION. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.00 ($17.78)
19) Jane's Pocket Book of Airship Development
Ventry, Arthur Frederick Daubeney Olav Eveleigh de Moleyns; Kolésnik, Eugène M

Macdonald & Jane's, 1976 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A Superior copy. . First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. FINE Copy. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.25 ($11.72)
20) Japan : A Short Cultural History
Sansom, George Bailey

Barrie & Jenkins, 1976 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Light wear only to wrapper extremities & a horizontal closed tear to middle of front foldover flap. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. Really very crisp with NONE OF THE USUAL DARKENING to wrapper spine. . Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £13.85 ($22.39)


Results 1 - 20 of 90
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (82)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (56)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (76)
Paperback (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)
With dust jacket (52)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (90)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: