Titles starting with J from Nigel Sustins Books
Bookseller: Nigel Sustins Books (titles starting with J) (x) remove
Bookseller: Nigel Sustins Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 52
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
J.R.R. Tolkien : A Biography [Signed] with Audio CD
|
|
|
UK: George Allen & Unwin, 1977 First printing of Humphrey Carpenter's acclaimed biography, inscribed by him and signed ('Humphrey C.') to front free endpaper, dated 13th October 1977; very good brown cloth, slight wear to spine ends, some dappled marks to top edge, owner name and address to rear pastedown, internally tight and clean; d/w has slight rubbing and marking. Very rarely does a signed copy of this book appear on the market. COMES WITH a free audio CD of talks by Humphrey Carpenter, given at Ch... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £150.00
($239.12)
|
|
| 2) |
J.R.R. Tolkien : A Biography with Audio CD
|
|
|
UK: George Allen & Unwin, 1977 First printing of Humphrey Carpenter's acclaimed biography; very good brown cloth, slight wear to spine ends and corners, some scuffing marks to top edge, internally tight and clean; d/w has slight rubbing and creasing with some marks, a tiny chip to top of wrapper spine. COMES WITH a free audio CD of talks by Humphrey Carpenter, given at Church House, Westminster: 1. from a meeting on 16th September 1977, to mark the publication of 'The Silmarillion'; 2. from a meeting on... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($79.71)
|
|
| 3) |
J T Christie: A Great Teacher
|
|
|
UK: Plume Press, 1984 fine copy of a selection of the writings of Christie, who taught at Rugby, Westminster, and was Principal of Jesus College, Oxford, together with biographical essays by former pupils and colleagues. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.94)
|
|
| 4) |
Jacob
|
|
|
UK: Bellew Publishing, 1993 Re-interpretation of the biblical story for modern times in verse and prose, beautifully pristine cloth cover, d/w has some rubbing and a little creasing, but is predominantly very good; author's first book. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.35)
|
|
| 5) |
James Flanagan
|
|
|
UK: Partridge Biography of a famous Irish-born Free Church minister and preacher, photographic illustrations with frontispiece portrait of Flanagan, no date given but inscription in pencil on front pastedown is dated 1907, book is stained, worn and dusty, but the text although marked in places is sound, no d/w. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.13)
|
|
| 6) |
James Thin: 150 Years of Bookselling
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Mercat Press, 1998 Illustrated volume published to mark the 150th anniversary of the family firm of James Thin (1848-1998), blue cloth without d/w as issued, near fine except for a small stain to the front (hardly noticeable) and a little rubbing to the gilt lettering. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.75)
|
|
| 7) |
Jane Shore or the Goldsmith's Wife: a Thrilling Story of the Reign of King Edward IV
|
|
|
UK: Milner No date given, red cloth decorated in gilt and black, slight rubbing but predominantly good, dust and foxing to edges, stains to endpapers, frontispiece, printed in double column, no d/w.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($31.88)
|
|
| 8) |
Jane and Her Gentlemen : Jane Austen and the Men in Her Life and Novels
|
|
|
UK: Peter Owen, 2000 Ex-library copy but still very presentable, withdrawn stamp to half-title, neat library label to copyright page, endpapers are probably new, small stain to fore-edge, otherwise internally clean and fine, creasing and slight wear to spine of a predominantly very good brown cloth binding, dust-wrapper NOT price-clipped and in near fine condition.. First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.75)
|
|
| 9) |
Jane's Fighting Ships of World War 1
|
|
|
UK: Studio , 1990 Very good in pictorial boards (internally fine) in a very good slightly-rubbed dust-wrapper. . Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($31.88)
|
|
| 10) |
Janet: The Restoration of a Victorian Yacht
|
|
|
David and Charles Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.94)
|
|
| 11) |
Japan: A Short Cultural History
|
|
|
UK: Cresset, 1931 First edition in worn boards (titles faded from spine), contents sound, small section of the index detached and loosely laid in, black and white plates, fold-out map to rear; inscribed and signed ('GBS') by author to front free endpaper. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Back. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($55.79)
|
|
| 12) |
Japanese Woodblock Prints: A Catalogue of the Mary A. Ainsworth Collection
|
|
|
USA: Indiana University Press, 1984 Published for Oberlin College 1984, large format card covers with some rubbing and creasing (not on the spine), illustrations in colour and black and white. Predominantly very good. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £40.00
($63.76)
|
|
| 13) |
The Jason Voyage: The Quest for the Golden Fleece
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Hutchinson, 1985 A very good copy of the first hardback edition in a very good bright, slightly rubbed, d/w. . First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.94)
|
|
| 14) |
Java, Sumatra and the Other Islands of the Dutch East Indies
|
|
|
UK: T Fisher Unwin, 1911 Working copy only of a scarce title, ex-library binding - worn and marked -, binding cracked and loose, but all pages, map and illustrations present. Translated and with a preface by Bernard Miall.. First Edition. Hard Back. Fair. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($31.88)
|
|
| 15) |
Jericho Road
|
|
|
UK: Cassell, 1974 from the writer and journalist, author of Beat the Devil, on which the Bogart film was based, this unusual novel is a re-telling of the story of the Good Samaritan, predominantly clean cover with just slight wear and fading at the edges, white d/w has a few marks and rubs, is slightly faded to the spine, but otherwise in excellent condition. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($23.91)
|
|
| 16) |
Jersey Cattle
|
|
|
UK: Faber, 1954 Essays on the history, distribution and judging of the breed, many photographs, folding pedigree chart of Lingen Sweep Time with a slight tear to the foldover, tan cloth covers with only moderate wear and marking, heraldic emblem in gilt to front, cream title panel to spine slightly rubbed, browning to edges, foxing to endpapers, otherwise internally sound and clean, d/w poor only, heavily chipped and frayed with several losses, although it still hangs together and the three photographs of c... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($28.69)
|
|
| 17) |
Jesse Jameson and the Bogie Beast [Signed]
|
|
|
UK: Crowswing Books, 2003 Signed first printing (number 1621 of a limited edition of 2,500) of the second Jesse Jameson book, signed and numbered by the author to title page, dated 25.10.03, virtually fine unread copy with a very slight bump to the top edge of the front board which has slightly dented the d/w in the same place.. Signed by Author. Signed Limited Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by The Author. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($23.91)
|
|
| 18) |
Jesse! Sumo Superstar
|
|
|
Japan: Japan Times, 1985 The story of one of the greatest legends in Sumo wrestling, English text, profusely illustrated, card covers in fine condition with wraps, also, fine, colour portrait of Jesse on front. First Edition. Card Covers. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($23.91)
|
|
| 19) |
Jessie Willcox Smith
|
|
|
UK: Studio Vista, 1977 Fine in blue cloth, d/w very good with slight rubbing. . First Edition. Hard Back. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($39.85)
|
|
| 20) |
Jesus of Nazareth
|
|
|
UK: Brockhampton Press, 1956 The book produced from the scripts of one of the first lives of Jesus televised in the early 1950s, with stills from the serial which starred as Jesus Tom Fleming, more recently known for his television commentary on important funerals and state occasions, very clean cloth cover with only slight wear, no d/w. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.56)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (29)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (29)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (41)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)With dust jacket (37)
Signed (8)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (52)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


![Jesse Jameson and the Bogie Beast [Signed] Jesse Jameson and the Bogie Beast [Signed]](http://i.biblio.com/w/462/437/0954437462.gif)