Titles starting with J from The Title Page
Bookseller: The Title Page (titles starting with J) (x) remove
Bookseller: The Title Page (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 75
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
J.-M. Charcot 1825-1893 His Life-His Work
|
|
|
New York: Paul B. Hoeber Inc., 1959 Tan leatherette with gilt spine lettering on brown background. Gilt decoration. Some smudes on lower board and top edge is a bit dusty. Edited and translated by Pearce Bailey, M.D. An important medical history item, a fine biography of the outstanding French neurologist.. First Edition. Leatherette. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 2) |
Jack Armstrong and the Ivory Treasure
|
|
|
Racine WI: Whitman Pub. Co., 1937 Very tight and bright. Former owner's name on front paste down. Pages yellowing as usual. A very good copy.. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Vallely, Henry E.. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Jackdaw of Rheims
|
|
|
Philadelphia: John C. Winston, 1914 Spine, gutters and edges worn, faded and spotted. Endpapers faintly foxed and browned. In brief, the binding is the worse for wear but in interior is very good. Silk marker present but detached. Marvelous tipped-in color illustrations by Charles Folkard. . First Thus. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Charles Folkard. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 4) |
Jacob Eichholtz 1776-1842: Portrait Painter of Pennsylvania
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The Historical Society of Pennsylvania, 1969 Original maroon buckram with black and gilt spine lettering and decoration. Owner name at top of ffep. Some mild shelfwear and a little canting. Unpriceclipped dust jacket is worn at spine ends, on joints, flap folds and at corners with some loss of paper. Jacket spine darkened. The first book on Eichholtz catalogues over 900 of his works with many illustrations.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 5) |
Jacqueline
|
|
|
New York: Boussod, Valadon & Co., 1893 Original red morocco three quarter leather gilt 5 raised bands. Marbled covers and endpapers. Spine ends bumped, some scalping of leather and raised bands worn. Tips bumped and edges worn. Some foxing throughout. Rear wrap bound in, but not the front. Many photogravuer illustrations with red captioned tissues. The translation by Mrs. Elizabeth Wormeley Latimer.. First Thus. Three Quarter Leather. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Albert Lynch. 4to - over 9¾&q... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 6) |
Jacques Lipchitz: A Retrospective Selected By The Artist
|
|
|
Los Angeles: UCLA Art Council et al, 1963 Catalogue of a 1963-64 exhibition of the sculpture and drawings of Jacques Lipshitz. Signed by the artist on the cover. A couple of stains on first few pages, otherwise very good. An interesting interview and photographs of the artist included.. Inscribed By the Artist. First Edition. Paper Wraps. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalogue. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 7) |
Jamaica in 1924
|
|
|
Kingston: The Institute of Jamaica, 1924 Original pictorial paper wrappers with watercolor on upper wrap in decorative frame and photograph on lower wrap of sugar wharf in Kingston. Spine ends chipped and spine cracked, but minimal loss of material. Wraps soiled and rubbed. This was the ninth such travel handbook. Many drawings and photographs.. First Edition. Paper Wraps. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 8) |
James Clerk Maxwell and Modern Physics
|
|
|
New York: Macm & Co., 1896 Original green cloth, gilt. Part of the century science series, edited y Sir Henry E. Roscoe. Several marginal lines marking a previous writer's interests, not interfering with text. Top stained green. A compact view of an important figure in early physics. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 9) |
The James F. Ballard Collection of Oriental Rugs
|
|
|
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1923 Title rebound in half-leather and tips with maroon buckram. Five raised bands with fleurons and titling piece directly on spine. Upper joint has some wear. All edges sprinkled. There are 129 black and white photographs of the rugs of the Ballard collection.. Limited. Half-Leather. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 10) |
James MacGregor From America
|
|
|
New York: E.P.Dutton & Co., 1934 Original red cloth with black lettering and vignettes. Spine faded with some damp staining and worn and frayed at ends. Corners bumped. Text very clean and well illustrated.. Third Printing. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 11) |
James and Lucretia Mott. Life and Letters
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1884 Original mauve cloth gilt, spine ends bumped and chipped. TEG. Hinges are starting a bit. Edited by the Mott's granddaughter.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $675.00
|
|
| 12) |
Jane's Fighting Ships 1940
|
|
|
London: Sampson Low, Marston and Company, 1941 Original blue cloth, faded around edges, shaken and spine ends chewed. Some of preliminary pages are creased and pgs. 8-9 has closed tear on bottom edge. An interesting look at the world's ships at the beginning of WWII.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 13) |
Jane's Fighting Ships 1941
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1942 Original blue cloth gilt with damp damage on cover but not in book. Binding is shaken and some wear on bottom of spine. Publication moved to N. America due to the war.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 14) |
Japanese Genre Painting: The Lively Art of Renaissance Japan
|
|
|
Rutland VT: Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1961 Original dark blue silk cloth with gold and brown paper label on upper cover and gilt spine. Book is in very good condition; dust jacket has closed tear at bottom of upper cover, but is otherwise good. Slipcase of brown board with brownish wrap around label lettered in black. Slipcase has light wear around mouth. Records the beginnings of the genre art which directly led to the Ukiyoe wood block prints.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Folio - over 12&qu... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 15) |
Japanese Houses Today
|
|
|
Tokyo: The Asahi Shimbun, 1958 Original light brownish buckram with dark brown lettering. Copiously illustrated work on Japanese homes circa mid-1950s with a commentary at the rear. Book is quite good; jacket has some chipping and delamination on the edges.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair. Illus. by Shingo Yamaji. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Japanese Influence in America
|
|
|
New York: Abbeville Press, 1983 Original red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Dust jacket has some wringles on edges and spot of soiling at bottom front corner, but otherwise book and jacket very good. A most thorough exploration of the impact of Japanese art and culture in America.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 17) |
Japanese Iris
|
|
|
Tokyo, Japan: Asahi Shimbun Publishing Company, 1971 Original purple cotton cloth with blindstamped suggestion of iris on front board. Mylar cover very flexible and good. Spine in gilt in Japanese. All is encased in dark blue sturdy slipcase with lighter blue titling in both languages somewhat chipped in places. The slip case is lined with matching purple paper, and the slip case has some fading on the edges. The text is in Japanese with English subtitles naming the varieties of iris. The photographs ar... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 18) |
Japanese Woodblock Prints in Miniature: The Genre of Surimono
|
|
|
Rutland VT: Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1971 Original red cloth with white and black lettering and blindstamped ideograms. Dust jacket clipped at bottom of front flap but price appears at top. Book and jacket near fine and housed in cardboard shipping case with brown pastedown label with black lettering and decoration. A book typical of Tuttle's publishing professionalism. Contains wonderful full color tipped-in plates.. Second Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&frac... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 19) |
Jardins d'Espagne
|
|
|
Paris: A. Vincent & Cie, 1926 Two portfolios of 124 plates bound as one. Twenty of the plates are garden plans and the balance are photographs. Binding is very tight and sturdy. There is a bit of red stain on the edge of the last plate 123 perhaps from dampness on the binding. An extraordinary visual tour of the beautiful gardens of Spain.. First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 20) |
Jasper Johns Prints 1960-1970
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1970 White paper wraps with red and blue lettering are a bit rubbed and soiled. Exhibit appeared from April 15 to June 14, 1970. . First Edition. Paper Wraps. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalogue. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (31)
$100-250 (21)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (70)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)With dust jacket (73)
Signed (12)
Filter by country:
United States (75)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
