Titles starting with J from John Michael Lang Fine Books
Bookseller: John Michael Lang Fine Books (titles starting with J) (x) remove
Bookseller: John Michael Lang Fine Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 140
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
J. C. Leyendecker
|
|
|
New York: Watson - Guptill Publications, 1974. Hardback 12.25" x 9.5". 208pp. Cream colored cloth covered hardback in dust wrapper. Light foxing on edges and rubbing to lettering on spine, else near fine condition. The dust jacket is in fine condition. J. C. Leyendecker's is known for his prolific career spanning 50 years in which his illustrations of books, magazines, posters, advertisements, magazine covers and more appeared on and between the covers of popular publications such as Co... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 2) |
J. Cole
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1917. Hardcover 7.5" x 4.75". 86pp. Red illustrated cloth. Fine condition. This children's tale features four full page color illustrations by Maria L. Kirk. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
J. R. Simplot. A Billion the Hard Way
|
|
|
Caldwell, Idaho: Caxton Press, 2000. Hardcover First edition 9" x 6". 251pp. Gray paper covered hardcover boards, maroon cloth spine, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; fine jacket. A biography of the noted Idaho entrepreneur. Simplot made a fortune selling potatos, and is one of the main reasons why Idaho and potatos are synonymous. With many black & white photo illustrations. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 4) |
J. Steensma. A Retrospective
|
|
|
Seattle: Center On Contemporary Art, 1997. Paperback 11" x 8.5". 32pp. Glossy color illustrated paperback. Gift inscription, else near fine condition. A good study of the Pacific Northwest artist. With many color illustrations. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
Jack - O' - Chance
|
|
|
Boston: The Four Seas Company, Incorporated, 1928. Hardcover 7.25" x 4.75". 237pp. Yellow cloth hardcover, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; the jacket has some light edge wear and soiling. "The rollicking adventures of a gay English knight during the days when witchcraft fever in the American colonies was at its zenith..." ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 6) |
Jack Benny. [Promotional program for a live performance]
|
|
|
[No place]: 1960. Paperback 12" x 9".14pp. Stapled illustrated wrappers. Near fine condition. With good text about the legendary comic performer and his career, as well as great black & white photo illustrations of Benny with other celebrities. This copy signed by benny on the front cover. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Jack and the Beanstalk: My Favorite Pop-Up Book
|
|
|
New York: Modern Promotions, no date. Hardcover 7.75" x 10.75". 8pp. Illustrated hardcover. Spine tips and corners are lightly bumped, boards bowed on the left edge, else near fine condition. All the pop-up pieces are in good condition. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Jackanapes
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1948. Hardcover First edition 7.5" x 5.5". 62pp. A fine copy in a very nice price clipped dust jacket with a bit of mild soiling. This copy signed by the illustrator, Tasha Tudor, on the title page. With four full -page color illustrations and black & whites in text. See Hare & Hare Bibliography J1. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 9) |
Jacko and the Dingo Boy
|
|
|
Lincoln & Chicago: University Publishing Company, 1928. Hardcover 7.5" x 4.75". 108 pp. Illustrated blue cloth hardback. Two ownership inscriptions on first leaf, bookplate, small tear on first leaf, two leaves with short closed tears, some rubbing and general wear. Overall VG / VG+ condition. The various adventures of Jacko the monkey and the Dingo Boy, divided into 12 stories. Includes color illustrations by Herman Palmer. Clearly a Little Black Sambo knock - off. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 10) |
Jackson's Famous Photographs of the Louisiana Purchase Exposition. St Louis, 1803 - 1904
|
|
|
Chicago: Metropolitan Syndicate Press, 1904. Hardback 5.25" x 7". [207pp.] Maroon cloth with white lettering. Light internal dampsoiling, with a few leaves damaged along the bottom edge. Generally still VG / VG+. With over 200 color and black & white photo illustrations from this legendary exposition. With the folding map at the front of the book which has a 2" tear with a small bit of loss of paper. The front side of the map shows the exposition grounds; the reverse is a map of ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 11) |
Jacksonville. A Living Legend
|
|
|
(Jacksonville, Oregon): [Privately Printed By the Author], 1991. Paperback First edition 8.5" x 5.25". 98pp. Bound in color illustrated glossy paper wrappers. Mild soiling, overall a decent VG+ copy. This book is a good informal history of the historic southern Oregon gold mining town. With much on gold hunters, early settlers, local schools, churches, and businesses, etc. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Jacksonville: Biography of a Gold Camp
|
|
|
No Place: Privately Published, 1967. Paperback 8.75" x 5.75". 164pp. Green illustrated paperback. Light rubbing and creasing to one corner on rear panel, ownership signature on the title page, else VG+ condition. Illustrated with black and white photographs. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Jacksonville Story
|
|
|
Jacksonville?: Southern Oregon Historical Society, 1980. Hardcover 11.25" x 7.25". 47pp. Charcoal grey cloth covered hardback with gilt spine lettering in dust wrapper. Fine condition. The dust jacket has light edge wear and overall rubbing. From the first leaf, "This is #77 of a limited, signed edition of 100 copies of The Jacksonville Story" signed by the author. Illustrated with black and white photographs and a drawing. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 14) |
Jacob Lawrence: American Painter
|
|
|
Seattle & London: University of Washington Press, 1986. Hardcover First edition 11.25" x 8.5". 235pp., with index. Brown cloth hardcover, in dust wrapper. Top edges of boards lightly bumped, else fine condition in a near fine jacket. Lawrence is one of the of the foremost modern American painters; his work is represented in elite galleries throughout America. With many color and black & white illustrations after Lawrence's work. This copy is signed by the author and by Lawrence... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 15) |
Jacob Piatt Dunn: His Miami Language Studies and Indian Manuscript Collection. Prehistory Series. Volume1, Number 2. December 1937
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Society, 1937. Paperback 10" x 7". 59pp. Stapled paperback. Drill holes for a binder, a few light pencil margin notes, else nice VG+ condition. An important study of this scholar who made important early contributions toward the study of the Miami language. With a section covering his manuscripts as well as a bibliography of Dunn's published works. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Jacques Lipchitz. His Sculpture
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1960. Hardcover 11.5" x 8.75". 176pp. Red cloth hardback with black and white lettering, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; the jacket has some light edge wear and soiling. This copy signed and inscribed by Lipchitz on the half title page. This volume is a landmark work on the renowned sculptor. With 100 plates after Lipchitz drawings and sculptures and 61 illustrations in the text. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Jain Cosmology
|
|
|
New York: Harmony Books, 1981. Hardcover First American edition 12" x 10.25". 197pp. Yellow orange cloth, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; near fine (price clipped) jacket. A good overview of the spiritual views of the ancient religion of India. With full color illustrations taken from ancient illuminated manuscripts. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 18) |
Jamaica: Its Postal History, Postage Stamps, and Postmarks
|
|
|
London: Stanley Gibbons, 1928. Hardcover Octavo. 248pp., plus ads. Green cloth boards, green morocco spine, gilt spine lettering. Top edge gilt. Mild rubbing to edges and corners, else a near fine copy. With a fontispiece map of Jamaica and several other illustrations. With sections on the stamps of Great Britain used in Jamaica, the Jamaica Post Office, the earliest stamps, the Llandovery stamps. Includes a bibliography. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 19) |
James Beard: A Biography
|
|
|
A revealing biography of the influential food writer James Beard.
(New York): HarperCollins, 1993. First edition Octavo. 357pp. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. Review copy with a promotional photo and one sheet publisher's bio - prospectus. "A landmark biography presenting an even-handed portrait of the beguiling and complex James Beard and a history of the American table during the culturally turbulent years in which Beard lived. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
James Cook Surveyor of Newfoundland, Being a Collection of Charts of the Coasts of Newfoundland and Labradore...Drawn From Original Surveys Taken By James Cook and Michael Lane
|
|
|
San Francisco: David Magee, 1965. 32pp. booklet plus a portfolio of charts (10 charts, 6 of which are folding, plus a separate title page), housed in a 19.5" x 4" clamshell box. Booklet and portfolio in fine condition; the box has a very small bit of rubbing to a few corners. With an explanatory essay by RA Skelton. This was one of only 365 sets produced by the Grabhorn Press. This facsimile edition shows Cook's detailed and historically prominent surveying and coastal charting of the N... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $600.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
