Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with J from Amanda Willis Rare Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Amanda Willis Rare Books (titles starting with J) x
Bookseller: Amanda Willis Rare Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 26
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) J.H. MASON 1875- 1951 Scholar Printer
OWENS, L.T.:

Frederick Muller, London, 1976. First edition; 191pp; blue boards, gilt title, dust wrapper; the biography of a man "who could be said to have changed the face of printing" and who worked for both the Doves and the Cranach Press;4to.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.82)
2) J'ACCUSE the Darker Side of Nice
GREENE, Graham:

London, the Bodley Head, 1982. Paperback with grey card wraps as issued, 69pp., first edition, VG, dent on lower cover, text in French and English, a vivid pen portrait of a criminal in his 'milieu'.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($33.03)
3) J'AIME PARIS Photographs since the Twenties
KERTESZ, Andre:

Grossman, Viking, New York, 1974. First US edition. Book very good, pale grey boards, dust wrapper; 126 black and white plates; edited by Nicolas Ducrot; 4to.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £150.00 ($247.73)
4) JANE'S ADVENTURES IN AND OUT OF THE BOOK
GATHORNE-HARDY, Jonathan & HILL, Nicolas (Illustrator):

Alan Ross, London, 1966. First edition. Black boards, gilt title to spine, illustrated dust wrapper; several full page drawings; large dedication inscription signed by the author and a drawing of him by the illustrator captioned "a very unlikeness, love from Nic"; to the blurb on the rear inner flap the author has corrected the punctuation; a very nice presentation copy; the "Jane" series are due to be reprinted for the first time later in the year; 8vo.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £65.00 ($107.35)
5) JANE'S ADVENTURES ON THE ISLAND OF PEEG
GATHORNE-HARDY, Jonathan & Nicolas HILL (Illustrator):

Alan Ross, London, 1968. First edition; black boards, gilt tile to spine, slightly weary dust wrapper, SIGNED by the author on title page and inscribed by him on front endpaper; Janes's adventures set in Aldeburgh continue on from the author's first book "Jane's Adventures in and out of the Book"; illustrated with enchanting drawings and a map of Peeg; 8vo.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £75.00 ($123.86)
6) JANES'S ADVENTURES IN A BALLOON
HILL, Nicolas (Illustrator) & GATHORNE-HARDY, Jonathan:

London, Victor Gollancz, 1975. First edition, 223pp; blue cloth, gilt lettering, spine edges knocked, top corner knocked, 2 marks on endpapers where something has been glued, small library stamp on TP and p.101, illustrated with 7 half page and 7 full page drawings;8vo.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.52)
7) JAPANESE
BEATON, Cecil:

Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, 1959. First edition. Pink boards, gilt title to black cloth spine, decorated dust wrapper, black and white photographs, text on blue paper, mildly foxed prelims, otherwise a very nice copy; 4to.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £95.00 ($156.89)
8) JAZZ etc
MURRAY, John:

Hexham, Flambard Paperback Original, 2003. Paperback as issued, glossy wraps, fine, first edition, 261pp., long-listed for the 2003 Booker Prize.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.73)
9) JBS Selected Writings
BYAM SHAW, J.:

Colnaghi, London, 1968. First edition. 149pp. Printed boards, no dust wrapper, letters and writings of Jim Byam Shaw, art historian; 94 plates; 8vo.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($41.29)
10) JOAN MIRO
LANCHNER, Carolyn:

Museum of Modern Art, New York, distributed by Harry Abrams, 1993. First edition. 484pp; 739 illustrations of which 254 in colour; gold cloth with the artist's name stamped onto front cover, dust wrapper slightly sunned at edges; published in conjunction with the exhibition "Joan Miro" at MOMA Oct. 1993- Jan. 1994; catalogue compiled by Lilian Tone, chronology by Anne Umland, foreword by Richard E. Oldenburg; paintings from all periods of the artist's life are represented, the "Det... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £60.00 ($99.09)
11) JOHN AUSTEN AND THE INSEPARABLES
AUSTEN, John (Illustrator) & Dorothy RICHARDSON:

William Jackson, London, 1930. First trade edition; 26pp; including a hand-list of Austen's illustrated works; brown boards, title label and woodcut pasted onto upper board; foreword and decorations by John Austen; 6 woodcut illustrations; 12mo.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £22.00 ($36.33)
12) JOHN CHRISTIE OF GLYNDEBOURNE
BLUNT, Wilfred:

London, Geoffrey Bles, 1968. First edition, book VG, ex library copy, cream boards, blue cloth spine, gilt lettering on red ground, sellotape marks along edge of covers, green EPs with library stamps and mess left by removal of lending form, ow. a clean, reading copy, B&W photographs.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.21)
13) JOHN GRAHAM CONVICT 1824 A Historical Narrative
GIBBINGS, Robert:

J. M. Dent, The Aldine Press, 1956. Paperback proof copy. Book very good, paper wraps over card, illustrated DW near fine; frontispiece wood engraving, title, thirty eight further illustrations by the author; 8vo.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £26.00 ($42.94)
14) JOHN HARRIS'S BOOKS FOR YOUTH 1801-1843 A Check-List
MOON, Marjorie (Compiler):

Printed in association with Five Owls Press, Cambridge, 1976. First edition; 185pp; pink printed wraps sun-faded at edges; illustrated; small 4to.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £22.00 ($36.33)
15) A JOURNAL OF ALL THAT WAS ACCOMPLISHED BY MONSIEUR DE MAISSE AMBASSADOR IN ENGLAND FROM KING HENRI IV TO QUEEN ELIZABETH ANNO DOMINI 1597
DE MAISSE,Monsieur & G.B. HARRISON & R.A. JONES (Translators):

The Nonesuch Press, 1931. First thus; xvii; 146pp; brown buckram, gilt title to spine, pages uncut and unopened; printed dust wrapper; publisher'd device to title; demy 8vo.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.77)
16) JOURNALS 1982-1986, 1987-1989, 1990-1992
POWELL, Anthony:

William Heinemann, London, 1991997. In three volumes; vol 1 reprint, 2 and 3 first editions;. books near fine, black boards, gilt title, dust wrappers; photographs; 8vo.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £170.00 ($280.76)
17) JOURNALS 1982-1986, 1987-1989, 1990-1992
POWELL, Anthony:

William Heinemann, London, 1991997. First editions; in three volumes; books near fine, black boards, gilt title, dust wrappers; photographs; 8vo.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £140.00 ($231.21)
18) JOURNEY THROUGH A FORGOTTEN EMPIRE
HOWELL, Mark, MORRISON, Tony (Photographer):

London, Geoffrey Bles, 1964. Book VG, 200pp., green boards,sunned on edges, black lettering, DW G., owner's name on FFEP., the account of a nine month journey to Peru and Bolivia by a four man BBC crew, frontispiece B&W photograph, many further photographs, 1 map... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.21)
19) JOURNEYS IN ISLAMIC COUNTRIES volume one
BENNETT, John:

Sherborne, Coombe Springs Press, 1976. First edition, paperback, NF,orange cards, pictorial DW, VG., 123pp., owner's name on FFEP, frontispiece B&W photograph of Bennett, double page map of the Near East on end papers, this posthumous volume by the biographer and disciple of Gurdjieff is the account of a journey from Konya through Syria to the Holy Land, three full page drawings.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($33.03)
20) JOURNEYS IN ITALY
GAUTIER, Theophile:

Hutchinson, London, 1903. First UK edition. 365pp; bluey-green boards with gilt title within decorative blue and gilt roundel to upper board, gilt title to spine, t.e. gilt, others uncut; red and black title page, red titles; frontispiece with titled tissue guard, illustrated with a further twenty six full-page photogravures; translated from the French by Daniel B. Vermilye; 8vo.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($41.29)


Results 1 - 20 of 26
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: