Titles starting with J from Vashon Island Books
Bookseller: Vashon Island Books (titles starting with J) (x) remove
Bookseller: Vashon Island Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 547
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 27 Next
| 1) |
J. Clyde Sharp: a Few Thoughts on His Life for Friendship's Sake
|
|
|
Salt Lake City: Privately Printed. Good. 1914. First Edition. Full Suede. 8vo Collectible EXCEPTIONALLY SCARCE UTAH IMPRINT. 69 pages. Bound in original full suide (heavily chipped at edges; spine perished; boards nearly loose). Memorial account of this prominent young (20-year-old) University of Utah student, includes tributes from leading figures in the University of Utah, and promu\inent fiugures in the Mormon / Latter Day Saints community and hierarchy.. Keywords: Biography, Mormon, Latter, Day, Saints,... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 2) |
J.F. Koenig
|
|
|
Seattle, WA: Seattle Art Museum. Good. 1970. First Edition. Paperback. 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall Used 147 pages. Text in English and French. Catalogue of the museum's exhibition, April - May 1970; notable for the selected correspondence of the artist and Michel Ragon (also in both English and French). Presentation copy Signed "John" and inscribed "with kindest thought, don" in black ink (page loose) (slight shelfwear to covers, spine glue deterioating some pages starting to come loose. Keywords: Koenig... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 3) |
J.-J. Rousseau
|
|
|
Paris: Hachette. Very Good-. 1893. First Thus. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Used chipping and creasing to spine, light foxing, 8vo sm.; 201pp.. Keywords: J, -J, Rousseau, Philosophy, French, Language, Modern, Natural, History. ... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 4) |
J.-J. Rousseau
|
|
|
Paris: Hachette. Very Good-. 1913. First Thus. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Used Minor wear to extremities, creasing to spine,some foxing, 8vo sm.; 201pp.. Keywords: J, -J, Rousseau, Philosophy, French, Language, Modern, Natural, History. ... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 5) |
J.-J.Rousseau et ses amies
|
|
|
Paris: Leon Chailley. Fair. 1896. First Thus. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Used wear and creasing to spine, old tape repair to spine deterioated, textblock shaken, 8vo, 305pp.. Keywords: J, -J, Rousseau, et, ses, amies, Philosphy, French, Language, History, Natural. ... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 6) |
J.P. Kebel's allemannische Gedichte fur Freunde landlicher Natur und Sitten im allemannischen Originaltext
|
|
|
Leipzig: Georg Wigand. good+/No Jacket. 1872. First Thus. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Used 12mo 232pp Collection of fables. Text in German. With numerous woodcut illustrations. Good+ in red cloth, A.E.G., with gilt stamping to front board & spine (rear board has been reattached, spine separating at rear outer hinge, dark mold stains to edges of front & rear board, edges & corners rubbed, ffep missing, light staining & foxing to many pages).. Keywords: Children, s, Foreign, Language, German, Child... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 7) |
The J. Paul Getty Museum Guidebook
|
|
|
Malibu, CA: The J. Paul Getty Museum. Very Good. 1980. Fifth Edition. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Used Light wear to corners.. Keywords: Art, Museums, J, Paul, Getty, History. ... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 8) |
The J. Paul Getty Museum: Handbook of the Collections
|
|
|
Malibu, California, U.S.A.: J Paul Getty Museum Pubns. Very Good+. 1998. Second Printing. Paperback. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall 0892364831 Used . ... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 9) |
J.R.R. Tolkien: The Man Who Created the Lord of the Rings
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scholastic Paperbacks. Very Good+. 2001. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall 0439342503 Used . ... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 10) |
JACK HARKAWAY AND HIS SON'S ADVENTURES IN China: Harkaway Series for Boys
|
|
|
Chicago [no date]: M. A. Donohue. Good+/No Jacket. Complete Edition . Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Used In green cloth with printed pictoral scene; general soiling and wear to cloth; darkening to spine.. Keywords: JACK, HARKAWAY, AND, HIS, SON, S, ADVENTURES, IN, China, Harkaway, Series, for, Boys. ... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 11) |
JANE WELSH CARLYLE LETTERS TO HER FAMILY, 1839-1863
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday Page. Good/No Jacket. 1924. Second Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Used Wear and soiling to cloth; hinges cracked; first three pages loose; a good reading copy.. Keywords: JANE, WELSH, CARLYLE, LETTERS, TO, HER, FAMILY, 1839-1863. ... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 12) |
JANE WELSH CARLYLE LETTERS TO HER FAMILY, 1839-1863
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday Page. Very Good - (ex-library)/No Jacket. 1924. First Thus. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Used Ex-library with usual marks; minor fading to spine; owner's name in ink.. Keywords: JANE, WELSH, CARLYLE, LETTERS, TO, HER, FAMILY, 1839-1863. ... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 13) |
J'Ai vu vivre la Sibérie
|
|
|
Paris: Librairie Artheme Fayard. Very Good/Very Good. 1962. First Thus. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Used Vg/VG in jacket; tear to jacket rear (1 in.); text in french. Keywords: History, French, Language, Russia, Siberia. ... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 14) |
JC Saves
|
|
|
New York: Trident Press. Very Good/Very Good-. 1968. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Used DJ has small chip to front; some nicks and tears to edges.. Keywords: Fiction. ... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 15) |
The JDR 3rd Fund and Asia 1963-1975
|
|
|
New York: Jdr 3rd Fund. Very Good. 1977. First Thus. Paperback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Used Light shielfwear and rubbing to spinetips, 4to, 244pp. . ... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.49
|
|
| 16) |
JEAN-PAUL SARTRE: Philosopher Without Faith
|
|
|
New York: Philosophical Library. Very Good/Very Good-. 1961. First Thus. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall Used LIght shelfwear and rubbing to price-clipped jacket, 8vo, 159pp. . ... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 17) |
JEAN-PAUL WEBER NEO-CRITIQUE ET PALEO-CRITIQUE OU CONTRE PICARD
|
|
|
Hollande: Bosch . Very Good. 1966. First Thus. Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Used in brown wraps printed black, 8vo, unpag. (slight shelfwear, notes in ink to some pages) . ... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 18) |
JEAN-SEBASTIEN BACH
|
|
|
Paris: Albin Michel. Very Good-. 1941. First Thus. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Used Minor wear and chipping to wraps at spine, many pages uncut.. Keywords: JEAN-SEBASTIEN, BACH. ... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
A JETER AUX CHIENS
|
|
|
Paris: Gallimard. Very Good-. 1964. First Thus. Paperback. Mass Market Used slight browning to pages from age, mm, 176pp. . ... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 20) |
JEWISH NEWSLETTER INDEPENDENT THINKING ON JEWISH PROBLEMS 1961 (6 issues: Jan-oct)
|
|
|
New York: Jewish Newsletter. Very Good. 1961. First Edition. Paperback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Used Six issues of William Zukerman's Jewish Newsletter. Including the oct. issue with a Memoriam to Editor William Zukerman. Issues includes are: Jan. 9th; Feb. 6th & 20th ; march 6th; sept. 18, oct. 16. Each issue contains 4 pages and are devoted to Free discussion of Jewish problems. (Some light edgewear and browning to pages). . ... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (186)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (165)$5-10 (227)
$10-25 (108)
$25-50 (31)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (7)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (290)Paperback (252)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (181)With dust jacket (251)
Signed (18)
Filter by country:
United States (547)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


