Titles starting with J from John Lord's Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: John Lord's Books (titles starting with J) x
Bookseller: John Lord's Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 127
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
THE J.B.FINDLAY COLLECTION: Books, Manuscripts, and Other Material on Conjuring and the Allied Arts. Part II: P - Z
|
|
|
London: Sotheby Parke Bernet Group., 1979. pp: 131, [5, plates]. Eleven illustration to seven plates, plus other illustration to the text. The sale took place on Thursday, 4th October, 1979 with 1000 lots being listed. Loosely inserted are the estimates and the prices realised. Title page starting to pull around the hinges.. Periodical.. Printed Wrappers, Stapled.. Very Good. Tall 8vo. Magic, Conjuring.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.98)
|
|
| 2) |
THE J.B.FINDLAY COLLECTION: Books and Periodicals on Conjuring and the Allied Arts. Part I: A - O
|
|
|
London: Sotheby Parke Bernet Group., 1979. pp: 98, [7, plates]. Fifteen illustration to seven plates, plus other illustration to the text. The sale took place on Thursday, 5th July, 1979 with 501 lots being listed. Loosely inserted are the estimates and the prices realised. The upper fore-corner of the text has a light crease.. Periodical.. Printed Wrappers, Stapled.. Very Good. Tall 8vo. Magic, Conjuring.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.98)
|
|
| 3) |
J.E.H.MACDONALD, R.C.A
|
|
|
Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1937. Illustrated Wrappers. Near Fine. First Paperback Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. pp: 32. Black & white photographic frontispiece of the painter, and ten full-colour reproductions of his paintings. Half-inch tear to base of spine. Cover art by Thoreau MacDonald. Part of Ryerson's Canadian Artists Series.. CANADA, ART. J. E. H. MACDONALD. ART& ART HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.46)
|
|
| 4) |
J.M.BARRIE'S PETER PAN IN KENSINGTON GARDENS. Retold By May Byron for Little People with the Permission of the Author
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1937. pp: vi, [ vii - viii], 9 - 123. Frontispiece plus five colour plates, plus a further fifteen b&w illustrations to the text. Map end papers. Starting to pull at several signatures but without affecting the text to any noticable extent. Some lifting of the cloth to the boards but with no internal evidence of water damage. Overall a nice copy of the splendidly illustrated Rackham edition.. Third Printing.. Decorative Cloth. Good-Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by ARTHUR ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $60.00
($56.93)
|
|
| 5) |
J.R.R.TOLKIEN : Author of the Century
|
|
|
This critical overview of Tolkien's most influential works, THE HOBBIT, THE LORD OF THE RINGS, and THE SILMARILLION, explores... read more
London: Harper Collins., 2000. pp: xxxvi, 347. References, index. A biography and companion to J.R.R.Tolkien and his books. A fine, probably unread copy.. ISBN: 0261104004. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Biography, Tolkien.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $40.00
($37.95)
|
|
| 6) |
JACK AND I IN LOTUS LAND
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1922. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. pp: [vi], 261, [2, ads.]. B&w frontispiece by Kay. Small booksellers label to front pastedown. Rear cover just a little soiled.. FICTION, JAPAN. FICTION-FIRST EDITIONS. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.98)
|
|
| 7) |
JACK HINTON : The Guardsman. ( Two Volumes in One )
|
|
|
New York: The Athenaeum Society.. pp:xiv, 298; viii, 291. Four etchings plus thirteen illustrations to the text; two etchings plus seven illustrations to the text. Half-bound in green morocco over marbled boards with matching endpapers. Titled in gilt to the spine; small chip to head of spine and uniformly faded to brown. Very light wear to extremities. Top edge gilt, fore-edge untrimmed. Internally near fine. No date but probably ca. 1890.. Half Leather, Marbled Boards.. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illu... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $40.00
($37.95)
|
|
| 8) |
JACK IN PORT: Sailortowns of Eastern Canada
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1982. pp: x, 294, [2, ads]. Twelve pages of b&w illustrations, engraved vignettes as chapter headers, seventeen tables. Appendix, notes, bibliographical essay, index. A history of the social and economic conditions of Canada's large nineteenth century ocean ports.. ISBN: 0802064671. First Edition. Illustrated Card Covers.. Near Fine. 8vo. Canada, Atlantic Provinces, the Sea, History.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.98)
|
|
| 9) |
JACK MINER: His Life and Religion
|
|
|
Kingsville, ON.: The Jack Miner Migratory Bird Foundation., 1969. pp: lxxviii, 304. Illustrated with b&w photographs, drawings, etc. Full page inscription to the ffep by Manly Miner, the author's son, who wrote the preface. Jack Miner's autobiography, telling not only of his dedication to the conservation of birds but also of his devotion to his religion.. Signed by Editor.. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. Canada, Biography, Ornithology, Conservation, Birds, Sig... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $40.00
($37.95)
|
|
| 10) |
JACKETS OF GREEN : A Study of the History, Philosophy, and Character of the Rifle Brigade
|
|
|
London: William Collins Sons & Co., 1972. pp: 478. The seventeen illustrations are a combination of b&w photographs and reproductions of art works in b&w and colour, some being double pages of paintings, line drawings to the text by Pamela Street. The endpapers are b&w reproductions of oil paintings by Terence Cuneo. A postscript to history, appendices, abbreviations, index. Owner's inscription to half-title. Bound in Rifle Green with Rifle badge to top board in silver and titled in gilt... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $50.00
($47.44)
|
|
| 11) |
JACKSON'S POINT: Ontario's First Cottage Country
|
|
|
Toronto / Erin ,ON.: Stoddart / the Boston Mills Press., 1993. pp: 80. Fully illustrated with b&w photographs, engravings, maps. Bibliography, index. Anexcellent local history of Jackson's Point situated on Lake Simcoe.. ISBN: 1550460536. First Edition. Illustrated Card Covers.. Fine. 8' x 10". Canada, Ontario, Local History.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.98)
|
|
| 12) |
JACOB TWO -TWO AND THE DINOSAUR
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1987. pp: [viii], 85. A second printing of Richler's second book for children. An unread copy.. ISBN: 0771074840. Second Impression.. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Norman Eyolfson.. 8vo. Juvenile, Canada.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.72)
|
|
| 13) |
JACOB TWO-TWO'S FIRST SPY CASE
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1995. pp: [vi], 137. Illustrated with full-page drawings by Eyolfson. A fine copy of Richler's third Jacob Two-Two novel.. ISBN: 0771074719. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Norman Eyolfson.. 8vo. Juvenile, Fiction.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.72)
|
|
| 14) |
JACQUES HNIZDOVSKY : Woodcuts and Etchings
|
|
|
Gretna, LA.: Pelican Publishing Co., 1987. pp: x, 262. Photographic frontispiece plus 377 reproductions of the artist's woodcuts and etchings including thirteen pages in colour, and a few small photographs etc. Woodcut endpapers. Foreword by Peter Wick. 'Reflections of the Artist ' by Hnizdovsky. Biographical note, index to prints. Very small ( 3mm) nick to head of spine of dust jacket. Very minor soiling to the white dust jacket. Originally published in 1976 as " Hnizdovsky Woodcuts 1944 -... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $75.00
($71.16)
|
|
| 15) |
JADE TIGER
|
|
|
Scarborough, Ont: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co., 1982. pp: [viii], 326.Thomas's sixth novel, this time set in China. As usual a rattling good read. Originally published by Michael Joseph, UK. An unread copy.. ISBN: 0770600255. First Canadian Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine, Price Clipped. 8vo. Fiction, Thriller, China.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.72)
|
|
| 16) |
JAGUAR : A DIFFERENT BREED OF CAT
|
|
|
Coventry.: Jaguar Cars Ltd., 1972. pp: [64]. Illustrated throughout with colour and b&w photographs. Quarter-inch nick to the surface of the top edge of front board. Published to celebrate the fiftieth anniversary of Jaguar cars and the career of the founder of the company, Sir William Lyons.. First Edition. Pictorial Laminated Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Square 8vo. Privately Printed. Automobiles, England, Jaguar.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $125.00
($118.60)
|
|
| 17) |
JAKE ENGELHART
|
|
|
Cobalt, ON.: Highway Book Shop., 1978. pp: [vi], 50, [1, ads]. Illustrated with b&w photographs and sketches. A biography of Jacob Lewis Engelhart, the discovery of oil in Petrolia and the development of the Ontario Northland Railroad.. Second Impression.. Printed Wrappers, Stapled.. Fine. Illus. by John Slater. 8vo. Canada, Ontario, Northland Railroad, Local History.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.72)
|
|
| 18) |
JAMES DOUGLAS : Servant of Two Empires
|
|
|
Vancouver: Mitchell Press Ltd., 1969. pp: xii, 306. Four four-page inserts of b&w photographs. Bibliography, index. Decorative endpapers. A signed " Presentation " edition half-bound in green cloth backed and cornered in brown faux leather. Signed by the author to the foot of the title page. A biography of Sir James Douglas, best remembered as the founder of settlement, trade and industry for British Columbia and in particular Vancouver Island .. Signed by Author. First Edition. Half Faux Le... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.72)
|
|
| 19) |
JAMES GILMOUR AND HIS BOYS
|
|
|
London: The Religious Tract Society.. pp: viii, 236, [ 16, ads]. Map and twenty-two illustrations and facsimile letters. Some foxing throughout, moderately heavy in places. Prize bookplate, dated 1912 to front pastedown. Bound in red cloth with scene of Gilmour (?) on a camel and titled in gilt. Small nick and some wear to head of spine. Biography of Gilmour, a missionary to Mongolia during the latter part of the nineteenth century.. Pictorial Cloth.. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7&fr... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $40.00
($37.95)
|
|
| 20) |
JAMES HUDSON TAYLOR : A Little Man Who Did Great Things for God
|
|
|
London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd.. pp: 96. Frontispiece of Taylor plus eight half-tone plates. No date but presentation label to ffep is dated 1943. Some foxing to the edges of the text block but overall a nice copy. The story of Taylor's missionary work in China. Probably intended for the young adult market judging by the type-face and the style.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good, Price Clipped.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Biography, Religion, Missionary, China.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.98)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (60)$25-50 (42)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (10)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (96)Paperback (13)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (49)With dust jacket (100)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
Canada (127)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
