Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Titles starting with J from M & M Books, ABAA
Bookseller: M & M Books, ABAA (titles starting with J) (x) remove
Bookseller: M & M Books, ABAA (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 46
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Jack Kerouac: King of the Beats: A Portrait,
|
|
|
New York, NY, : Henry Holt,, 1998, . 1st. Hardcover. 8vo, stated 1st, 1st printing, New, Fine DJ in protective mylar cover, Fine gray boards with white title on black spine, the author meticulously researched the era around 1957 and present a picture of Kerouac "as a man of contradictions,.. rarely at peace with himself .. never being able to break away from his domineering mother" and bothered by bi-sexual tendencies, and yet, without Kerouac, the Beats may never have gained the notoriety th... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Jack London's Stories for Boys
|
|
|
New York, : Cupples & Leon, , 1936, . HC. 8vo, no DJ, spine sunned, stained and creased, endpapers and pages foxed, three sets of stories with separate pagination totaling 549 pages, Good, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 3) |
Jack: Straight From the Gut,
|
|
|
New York, : Warner Business Books, , 2001, . 1st, . HC. 8vo, hard cover, first edition, DJ, fresh gray boards, clean DJ, contents unmarked, spine tight, autobiography with co-author John A. Byrne, illus, index, 479 pages, Fine/Fine, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
Jackie"! : The Exploitation of a First Lady
|
|
|
NY, : Trident Press, , 1970, . 1st, . HC. 1st., 8vo, HC clean black cloth, DJ scuffed, slight chipping, creased on top edges, a shocking study of professional gossipmongers, fan magazines & fans, contents clean, unmarked and tight287 pages, VG/Good, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 5) |
Jackie Robinson: A Biography,
|
|
|
New York, : Alfred A. Knopf, , 1997, . 1st, . HC. 1st., 8vo, HC, brown boards with gilt title on spine, price clipped DJ, never-before-published letters, his career in sports, business, community. Lawrence Riteer writes" there hasve been biographies of Jackie Robinson before, but none can compare with this one. It towers above the rest, and is required reading for anyone who wants to understand and appreciate twentieth-century America, biography, illus, notes, 512 pages, Fine/Fine, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Jack's Book: An Oral Biography of Jack Kerouac,
|
|
|
NY, : St Martins Press, , 1978, . 1st, . HC. 8vo, illus, DJ slightly crease on bottom rear of DJ top corners of book slightly bumped, the book retraces the steps of Kerouac and includes the people who knew Jack not simply as a cult figure but as a man, friend and lover. In their own words they tell his story such people as William Burroughs, Carolyn Cassady, Malcolm Cowley, Allen Ginsberg, JOhn Clellon Holmes, gore Vidal and others, 339 pages, VG/VG, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
James Beard: A Biography,
|
|
|
A revealing biography of the influential food writer James Beard.
New York, : HarperCollins, , 1993, . 1st, . HC. 8vo, hard cover, first edition, DJ, fresh black boards, clean pages in tight binding, book unread, bibliography, index, 357 pages, Fine/Fine, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
James Joyce in Padua,
|
|
|
New York, : Random House, , 1977, . 1st, . HC. 8vo, DJ, Joyce's essays in Italian translated, edited and introduced by author, illus, notes, bibliography, 146 pages, Fine, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
James Russell Lowell
|
|
|
Boston, : Houghton, Mifflin, , 1966, . HC. 8vo, DJ with Mylar cover pasted down, biography, illus, bibliography, notes, index, 516 pages, VG, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 10) |
James Russell Lowell: Portrait of a Many-Sided Man
|
|
|
New York, : Oxford Univ. Press, , 1971, . 1st, . HC. 1st., 8vo, DJ with Mylar cover pasted down, biographical character study, notes, bibliography, index, 276 pages, Good ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 11) |
James Russell Lowell, a Biographical Sketch,
|
|
|
Boston, : Houghton, Mifflin, , 1895, . HC. 8vo, blue cloth boards, gilt embossed boards scuffed, spine chipped, pages foxed, illus, 167 pages, Good, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
James Russell Lowell, a Biography
|
|
|
Boston, : Houghton, Mifflin, , 1901, . 1st, . HC. 8vo, 2 vol, TEG, spines chipped, brown boards shelf worn, owner's name on endpapers, pages foxed, illus, list of Lowell's writings, index, Good, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
James Russell Lowell and His Friends
|
|
|
Boston, : Houghton, Mifflin, , 1899, . 1st, . HC. 1st., 8vo, TEG, spine slightly chipped and darkened, gilt title on maroon boards, biography, illus, index, 303 pages, Good, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
James russell lowell and his friends,
|
|
|
Boston, : Houghton, Mifflin, , 1899, . HC. 8vo, 303 pages, index, TEG, spine chipped, pages foxed, ink name on endpaper, Good ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Jameses: A Family Narrative,
|
|
|
New York, NY, : Farrar, Straus and Giroux, , 1991, . 1st. Hardcover. 8vo, First Edition, Hardcover, Near Fine DJ in protective mylar cover, Fine dark gray boards with black title on front and gilt title on black cloth spine, illustrated with black and white photos, map endpapers," traces the origins, development, and flowering of perhaps the most outstanding intellectual family America has ever produced." picture notes and credits, notes, index, 696 pages, Near Fine/Fine, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Jameses: a family narrative,
|
|
|
New York, : Farrar, Straus and Giroux,, 1991, . 1st. HC. 1st, 1991, Farrar, Straus and Giroux,New York, VG/VG, 8vo, illus, DJ,broadsboards with gilt title on black cloth spine, traces the origins, and devlopment of this family ; William James psychologist, Henry James novelist and man of letter, Alice James political radical amd liflong invalid and other brothers Garth Wilkinson and Roberstson, notes, index, 696 pages, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 17) |
Jean-Jacques Rousseau
|
|
|
N.Y.,: Harcourt, Brace & Co.,, 1931, . 1st. HC. 1st, 8vo, illus,no DJ, scuffed black cloth boards with gilt title on spine, , previous owners names on front end paper, contents clean, unmarked and tight, bibliography, index, 546 pages, VG, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
A Jefferson Profile As Revealed in His Letters,
|
|
|
NY, : John Day, , 1956, . HC. 8vo, book club edition, chipped DJ in pasted down Mylar cover, 359 pages, VG/Good, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 19) |
Jefferson and Monticello
|
|
|
Garden City, N.Y., : Doubleday, Doran & Co., , 1928, . HC. 2nd rev, 1928, 8vo, illus, no DJ, black cloth with gilt title on front and spine, spine darkened, bumped corners, TEG, contents clean and tight, " This book has a genuine value, and deserves, I think, enduring popularity, as a just and vividpicture of Thomas Jefferson as he lived his varied life in the noble home that his genius created on the western edge of the new nation." Edwin Anderson Alederman President of University of Virgin... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 20) |
Jews In Suburbia,
|
|
|
Boston, MA, : Beacon Press, , 1959, . 1st. Hardcover. 8vo, signed and inscribed by author, DJ in protective mylar cover, blue boards with gilt title on orange cloth spine, "this is the first book to report in factual detail what is happening to the two-third of America's Jewish people who live in the suburbs-- relations with Christians, role of the synagogue, family patterns, changing religious values, tensions and discrimination," appendix, notes, index, 264 pages, VG/VG ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)$10-25 (32)
$25-50 (9)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)With dust jacket (23)
Filter by country:
United States (46)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
