Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Titles starting with J from Dog Lovers Bookshop
Bookseller: Dog Lovers Bookshop (titles starting with J) (x) remove
Bookseller: Dog Lovers Bookshop (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 46
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
The Jack Russell Terrier
|
|
|
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1982.. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, 159 pages, index, glossary, black-and-white photos and line drawings. All about the Jack Russell terrier, with chapters on the terrier in sport and the Rev. John Russell. 1st edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket in Mylar.. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Jack Russell Terrier: An Owner's Guide to a Happy, Healthy Pet
|
|
|
New York: Howell Book House, 1996. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 158 pages, bibliography, color photos. A good general guide to the breed. 1st edition. Near fine condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Jackpot of the Beagle Brigade
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1987.. Hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, unpaginated (32 pages); black-and-white photos by George Ancona. Children's nonfiction; the story of a U.S. Department of Agriculture beagle at work at New York's Kennedy Airport. Fine, detailed photography. 1st edition. Fair to good condition (ex-library), in fair to good dust jacket.. ISBN: 0027335100. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 4) |
Jade: Stone of Heaven
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1962.. Decorated cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 256 pages, bibliography, color and black-and-white photos. A history of jade, and a study of its timeless allure. Stated 1st edition. Very good condition, in good+ dust jacket in Mylar.. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 5) |
Jake: A Labrador Puppy at Work and Play
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1992. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, unpaginated (32 pages); color photos by Bill Eppridge. Jake is the Labrador retriever pup in "Upland Passage: A Field Dog's Education." For children. 2d printing (1995). Very good condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Jake: A Labrador Puppy at Work and Play (Quantity available: 3)
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1992. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, unpaginated (32 pages); color photos by Bill Eppridge. Jake is the Labrador retriever pup in "Upland Passage: A Field Dog's Education." For children. 2d printing (1995). Near fine condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 7) |
James Herriot: The Life of a Country Vet (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
New York: Carroll & Graf, 1997.. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 276 pages, detailed index, black-and-white and color photos. A comprehensive biography of the beloved writer and veterinarian. Stated 1st edition. As new condition.. ISBN: 0786704608. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 8) |
James Herriot's Dog Stories (Quantity available: 13)
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1994. Illustrated wraps, 16mo, 503 pages. Paperback edition of the beloved Yorkshire veterinarian's complete dog stories. Very good condition (pages show very faint browning).... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 9) |
James Herriot's Dog Stories
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1986. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), large 8vo, dust jacket, 427 pages. The British veterinarian's complete dog stories, in a handsome edition. Stated 1st American edition/1st printing. Near fine condition, in near fine dust jacket.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 10) |
James Herriot's Dog Stories
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1986. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), large 8vo, dust jacket, 427 pages. The Yorkshire veterinarian's complete dog stories, in a handsome edition. 4th printing. Near fine condition, in near fine dust jacket.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
James Herriot's Dog Stories
|
|
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1986.. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 427 pages. Anthology of the beloved Yorkshire veterinarian's dog stories. Stated 1st American edition/1st printing. Very good condition (previous owner's inscription on free endpaper), in very good dust jacket (price clip).. ISBN: 0312439687. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
James Herriot's Favorite Dog Stories (Quantity available: 3)
|
|
|
Ten of Herriot's favorites. Here are illustrated stories about memorable, wise, and winning dogs.
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1996.. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 12mo, dust jacket, 169 pages; illustrated by Lesley Holmes. Ten of the beloved Yorkshire veterinarian's finest stories from earlier collections, beautifully illustrated in this edition: "Tricki Woo Goes Crackerdog," "Prince and the Card Above the Bed," "Tricki Woo: A Triumph of Surgery," "Jake Rides into Town," "Gyp: Only One Woof," "Roy: From Rags to Riches," "Tricki Woo: A Judge of Form," "Hermann: A Happy Ending," and "Brandy: The Dustbin D... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
James Herriot's Favorite Dog Stories
|
|
|
Ten of Herriot's favorites. Here are illustrated stories about memorable, wise, and winning dogs.
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1996.. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 12mo, dust jacket, 169 pages; watercolor illustrations by Lesley Holmes. Ten of the author's finest stories from earlier books, beautifully presented in this new edition: "Tricki Woo Goes Crackerdog," "Prince and the Card Above the Bed," "Tricki Woo: A Triumph of Surgery," "Jake Rides into Town," "Gyp: Only One Woof," "Roy: From Rags to Riches," "Tricki Woo: A Judge of Form," "Hermann: A Happy Ending," and "Brandy: The Dustbin Dog." Stated 1st... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 14) |
Japan in Our Day
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1892.. Gilt-stamped cloth, 12mo, 293 pages. The Illustrated Library of Travel edition, revised by William Elliot Griffis. Fascinating observations and illustrations collected by Taylor from visitors to newly opened Japan. Fair to good condition (library discard, with little residual evidence; gilt faded on spine; firmly bound; text pages clean).. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 15) |
Japanese Chin
|
|
|
Neptune City: TFH, 1990. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 192 pages, index, color photos and drawings. An introductory text on the breed. 1st edition. Very good condition (a little soil on fore edge; a few pages wrinkled).... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 16) |
Jazz
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992.. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 229 pages. The acclaimed novel, in a collectible copy. Stated 1st trade edition. Pristine, as new condition; dust jacket in Mylar.. ISBN: 0685534308. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 17) |
Jelly Bean Versus Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde
|
|
|
Petaluma: MRK, 1989. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 176 pages, color and black-and-white photos, black-and-white line drawings, charts. A book "written for the safety of our children and the welfare of our dogs" confronts behavior problems "without using punishment, pain or drugs." 1st printing. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 18) |
Jill's Dogs
|
|
|
San Francisco: Pomegranate, 1993.. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 96 pages; foreword by Roger A. Caras. "I have always loved and admired dogs for their dogginess," the photographer says; these 85 duotones prove it! 1st edition. Very good condition (slight soil on endpapers), in very good dust jacket in Mylar.. ISBN: 1566405262. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 19) |
Jimmy, the Dog of My Life
|
|
|
London: Lutterworth Press, 1960.. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 48 pages; illustrated by David Rock (portrait of Jimmy in color on the dust jacket, black-and-white illustrations throughout). Heartfelt story of the author's "rough-haired English terrier" in rural and urban Britain. 1st edition. Good+ condition (slight warp), in good dust jacket (spine chipped) in Mylar.. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Jinks of Jayson Valley
|
|
|
Philadelphia: John C. Winston Company, 1950.. Cloth, 8vo, 216 pages; black-and-white illustrations by Marguerite Kirmse. Novel of a rough collie, lost in wild ranch country, and a lonely boy. 1st edition. Good condition (ex-library; inscriptions; attractive gilt stamping on spine and collie on front cover), in poor dust jacket in Mylar.. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (33)Fine or New (18)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (25)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (38)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (27)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (46)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


