Titles starting with J from S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (titles starting with J) x
Bookseller: S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books x
Results 1 - 12 of 12
Page: 1
| 1) |
JACK AND THE BEANSTALK
|
|
|
This picture book version of the classic story takes place in a medieval setting. Color illustrations accompany the text.
Little Brown & Company, 1989 VG-/VG- first edition hardback in pictorial dustwrapper. Stated first printing (numberline complete 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). Dustjacket lightly edge rubbed/creased with tiny tear at top of spine area. Blue boards edge rubbed & lightly bumped on tips. Name inscribed to ffep, otherwise contents clean. Fabulous illustrations by Tolkien illustrator, John Howe. Immediate dispatch guaranteed.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £29.99
($48.89)
|
|
| 2) |
JOHN BURNINGHAM'S COLOURS
|
|
|
Sainbury's/Walker Books London 1985 VG++ First edition hardback. Pictorial laminated boards, as issued. A few minor signs of use internally, overall clean & tight, not inscribed.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Plus. ... more information
Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.99
($8.13)
|
|
| 3) |
JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT [ LP record ]
|
|
|
MCA Records, London, 1974 LP in Very good plus condition sleeve with illustrations by Quentin Blake. Sleeve is lightly edge rubbed with a few minor marks. Recorded in 1973. Copyright 1974. MCF 2544.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information
Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.99
($16.28)
|
|
| 4) |
Jack and Jill's Jolly Book - First Steps in Counting
|
|
|
London: London: Collins Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Charming picture book, undated (circa 1950's). Illustrated boards, a little rubbed along edges, mainly on tips and top and bottom of spine, contents very clean and bright, with no writing or inscriptions. Collins Wonder Colour Books - First Steps in Counting. A lovely copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Perrin, Yvonne. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.99
($13.02)
|
|
| 5) |
Jack the Treacle Eater
|
|
|
Great Britain: Great Britain: Macmillan Childrens Books, 1987, 1987 Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine condition hardback first edition / first printing in fine condition pictorial dustwrapper. Light brown boards very lightly rubbed. Dustwrapper is not price clipped (very minor light edge creasing). Clean, bright and tight, not inscribed, internally as new. A lovely copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Keeping, Charles. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" ... more information
Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.99
($21.17)
|
|
| 6) |
The Jenius
|
|
|
Judy is convinced that her pet guinea pig, Jenius, is indeed a genius. He can play dead, sit, and even catch a cracker in his... read more
Gollancz, 1988, 1988 Hard Cover. First Edition. Fine, as new, condition first UK edition laminated pictorial boards as issued. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by Firmin, Peter. ... more information
Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.99
($16.28)
|
|
| 7) |
Jesus
|
|
|
Oxford, 2000, 2000 Mint, as new, condition first edition of this wonderful folio size picture book which portrays the life of Jesus in a series of beautifully illustarted scenes, framed in gold. We follow Jesus from birth to death. (Book and dustwrapper in mint unread condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Wildsmith, Brian. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.45)
|
|
| 8) |
Jo-Jo, the Melon Donkey
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Heinemann Young Books, 1995 As new condition 1995 first edition hardback. Pictorial boards as issued. Clean & tight, not inscribed. A lovely copy. Immediate dispatch guaranteed.. First Edition. Hardcover. As New. ... more information
Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.99
($16.28)
|
|
| 9) |
John Patrick Norman McHennessy - the boy who was always late
|
|
|
Great Britain, London : Jonathan Cape, 1987 Very good condition 1987 first edition hardback. Pictorial laminated boards, slightly bumped and rubbed. Clean and tight, not inscribed. Hard to find genuine first edition hardback.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £19.99
($32.59)
|
|
| 10) |
Johnny Reed's Cat and Other Northern Tales
|
|
|
London: London: A & C Black, 1987, 1987 Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine as new condition first edition. Beautifully illustrated colour pictorial laminated boards, as issued. Illustrated throughout in b/w by P J Lynch. Not inscribed. An entertaining collection of folk tales and legends set in Northumberland and County Durham.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by Lynch, P J. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.99
($8.13)
|
|
| 11) |
Jump!
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Walker Books, Limited, 2002 Fine, as new condition UK first edition hardback. Pictorial boards, as issued. Clean & tight, not inscribed - a lovely copy of this hard to find hardback.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.99
($24.44)
|
|
| 12) |
Jumping - Red Nose Readers
|
|
|
Walker Bks, 1985, 1985 Hard Cover. 1st Edition. Fine, as new, condition first edition from Allan Ahlberg's Red Nose Readers series. Laminated pictorial boards as issued, not inscribed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by McNaughton, Colin. 1st Edition. ... more information
Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.99
($8.13)
|
|
Results 1 - 12 of 12
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)Fine or New (6)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (4)Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (12)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
