Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with J from Optical Insights

Bookseller: Optical Insights (titles starting with J) (x) remove

Bookseller: Optical Insights (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 318
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
1) J. Alden Weir - a Place of His Own
Cummings, Hildegard, Et. Al

Storrs, CT: The William Benton Museum Of Art. 1991. First Edition. ISBN: 0918386438. NF; With Exhibition catalog leaflet and exhibition brochure laid in; First; Softcover; Square 8vo; 99 p.; No DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $36.00
2) J. H. Mason 1875 - 1951 Scholar - Printer
Owens, L. T

London, England: Frederick Muller Ltd. 1976. First Edition. 0584103530 . NF in a NF DJ; Mason worked with Doves and Cranach presses and other important typographers; First; Grey cloth; Small 4to; DJ . ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
3) J. M. Charcot 1825-1893 Sa Vie - Son Oeuvre
Guillain, Georges

Paris, France: Masson Et Cie, Editeurs. 1955. First Edition. VG, light foxing to end leaves. Many pages uncut; Text in French. Charcot, early neurologist, used hypnosis in treatment of hysteria. Freud was among his pupils. Uncommon; First; Softcover; 8vo; DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
4) J. M. W. Turner - His Art and Life
Wilton, Andrew

New York, NY: Rizzoli International. 1979. First Edition. ISBN: 0847802469. Fine in Fine DJ in cardboard slipcase; Bibliography; First; Blue cloth; Square folio; DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
5) J. Pierpont Morgan An Intimate Portrait
Satterlee, Herbert L

New York, NY: The MacMillan Company. 1939. ISBN: B00085RU6Y. Good, lower front corner bumped, bookplate, stamp, inked note; Second Ptg; Red cloth; 8vo; No DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) J. Ross Browne's Illustrated Mining Adventures California & Nevada 1863-1865
Browne, J. Ross

Balboa Island, CA: Paisano Press. (1961). First Edition. VG+, top corner ffep clipped, small bookseller stamp fep; Nice copy of an uncommon title; First; Illust. cloth; 8vo; No DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
7) J is for Judgment
Grafton, Sue

J is for Judgment
Stock photo.
New York, NY: Henry Holt And Company, Inc.. 1993. First Edition. ISBN: 0805019359. Fine in a NF DJ with very slight edge rubbing; Stated First; Black/blue; 8vo; DJ. Keywords: Literature. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
8) J is for Judgment
Grafton, Sue

J is for Judgment
Stock photo.
New York, NY: Henry Holt And Company, Inc.. 1993. First Edition. ISBN: 0805019359. Fine in a fine DJ; Stated First; Black/blue; 8vo; DJ. Keywords: Literature. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
9) Jack Baker Recent Paintings
Jack Baker

New York, NY: Hammer Galleries. 1975. VG+, minor edge wear only; Color plates; Booklet; 8vo; 4 p.; No DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) Jack Baker Recent Paintings May 23 through June 3, 1972

New York, NY: Hammer Galleries. 1972. VG+; Color and b&w photos; Softcover; Oblong 8vo; 8 p.; No DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) The Jack Benny Show
Josefsberg, Milt

New York, NY: Arlington House. 1977. First Edition. ISBN: 087000347x. Near fine in a NF DJ that is price-clipped; Very nice copy of this book; First; Blue cloth; 8vo; DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
12) Jack Creek Cowboy
Johnson, Neil

New York, NY: Dial Books For Young Readers. 1993. First Edition. ISBN: 0803712886. Fine in a fine DJ; Photo illustrated; First; Brown boards; Oblong 5to; DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
13) Jack Smith's L. A
Smith, Jack

New York, NY: McGraw Hill Book Company. 1980. First Edition. ISBN: 0070584710. Fine in a NF DJ that is price-clipped; SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the half-title page; First; Cloth backed boards; 8vo; DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
14) Jack and Jake
Aliki

Careful readers will have fun trying to notice the subtle differences between identical twins Jack and Jake. From the day the... read more

New York, NY: Greenwillow Books. 1986. First Edition. ISBN: 0688060994. Fine in a fine DJ; Cute story about twins Jack and Jake; Stated First; Illus. boards; Oblong 4to; DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
15) Jack and the Beanstalk A Hallmark Pop-Up Book

Kamas City, MO: Hallmark Cards, Inc.. N.D.. Near fine, sl. Damage to spine gutter near bottom front; Published circa 1980. All pop-ups and movable parts are in fine condition. Nice copy; illust. boards; 8vo; No DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
16) Jackpot The Short Stories of Erskine Caldwell
Caldwell, Erskine

New York, NY: Duell, Sloan And Pearce. (1940). First Edition. VG+ in VG DJ with light edge wear; Prior owner name (Jan Gabrial Lowry) ffep. Lowry was the first wife of Malcolm Lowry. ; Stated First; Blue cloth; Thick 8vo; 756 p.; DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
17) Jack's Book An Oral Biography of Jack Kerouac
Gifford, Barry & Lee, Lawrence

A retrospective biography of Jack Kerouac, composed of interviews with friends and colleagues of the poet, as well as appreci... read more

New York, NY: St. Martin's Press. 1978. First Edition. 0312439423 . Fine in a NF DJ with very minor edge rubbing; First; Cloth backed boards; 8vo; DJ . ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
18) Jackson Pollock
O'Connor, Francis V

New York, NY: Museum Of Modern Art. 1967. First Edition. ISBN: B0006BRLSW. VG, minor edge wear only. Glassine DJ chipped heavily; B&w plates with one color foldout; First; Softcover; 4to; No DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
19) Jackson Pollock A Biography
Solomon, Deborah

New York, NY: Simon & Schuster. 1987. First Edition. ISBN: 0671495933. VG+ in a VG DJ, owner name ffep; Appears to be an unread copy; First; Cloth backed boards; 8vo; DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
20) Jackson Pollock: Psychoanalytic Drawings
Wysuph, C. L

New York, NY: Horizon Press. 1970. First Edition. ISBN: 0818001151. VG in Good DJ, DJ, price-clipped, lightly soiled; Eighty-three drawings made by Pollock during an intense period of psychoanalysis; First; Ivory cloth; 4to; DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 318
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (157)
$25-50 (82)
$50-100 (40)
$100-250 (25)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (246)
Paperback (59)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (146)
With dust jacket (184)
Signed (17)

Filter by country:
United States (318)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: