Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with J from bookwitch

Bookseller: bookwitch (titles starting with J) (x) remove

Bookseller: bookwitch (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 524
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 26 Next
1) J. ARTHUR DIXON'S LONDON: a Handbook for Tourists
Dixon, J. Arthur

Newport, Isle of Wight, U.K.: J. Arthur Dixon Ltd. 1965 Oblong octavo, softcover, glossy pictorial wraps. As new. Map and 15 full page photos with facing write-ups on top tourist places to see. Giftable. Includes Trafalgar Square, Buckingham Palace, Westminster, the Thames, Tower of London, Galleries and Museums, Parks, churches, and more plus general information.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
2) J. EDEN, A Novel
Reed, Kit

Three couples, their children and a close friend spend the summer in a New England farmhouse.

Univ. Press of New England, Hanover. 1996, First Ed. Octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine beige pictorial dj. Giftable. The characters confront life's inevitabilities with varying combinations of grace, despair, resignation, courage, and humor. The adults learn from the children about love, family an d friendship.307 pp.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) J.F.K. DEAD, Ambushed By Assassin
Orange County Register

Orange County Register, Nov. 22, 1963 Complete newspaper, lightly yellowed, extra edition of the assassination of JFK. Gives article on "Gunman cuts down Kennedy," "Eyewitness Account", shock to people, the life of JFK, and other articles of the day. 4 sections.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) J.F.K.:The Man And the Myth
Lasky, Victor

New York: The Macmillan Co. 1963, 11th Printing, 1963 Octavo, hardcover, near fine in edgeworn and rubbed Dust Jacket 653 pp including index. How did a comparatively young man with comparatively few achievements become --overnight-- a leading contender for the highest elective office in the free world, asks Lasky? With transcripts of a 1940 JFK radio interview. A Critical Portrait.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
5) "J" IS FOR JUDGMENT
Grafton, Sue

"J" IS FOR JUDGMENT
Stock photo.
Henry Holt, NY, 1993., First Printing. Octavo, hardcover, name on endpaper else near fine in VG dj. 288 pp. Kinsey Millhone's 10th case. Wendall Jaffe is dead now for 5 years, or so it seemed when his insurance agent spotted him in a bar, 2 mo. after his wife got a half million in life insurance. They hired Kinsey M illhone to dig up the truth... ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) JACK AND JILL
Discovery Toys

Five Mile Press, Australia, 1996, First Printing Octavo, as new. Boards shaped like bears (Jack and Jill are bears in this book). 6 thick boards with beautiful full page illustrations for very young child.. Illus. by Tracey Moroney. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
7) JACK AND THE BEANSTALK
Jane Jerrard , Adapted By

Publications International 1993 Squarish octavo, hardcover, near fine in beige pictorial boards. Clean and unmarked. Giftable. Favorite fairy tales series. Great full page color illustrations. Unpaginated.. Illus. by SAm Thiewes and Susan Spellman. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
8) JACK AND THE BEANSTALK: A POP-UP STORYBOOK

Ashland, OH, U.S.A.: Landoll, 1995 Oblong quarto, opens from the bottom. VG. One pop-up has part of the giant image missing, else the rest is fine. The story is all there, and each page is laminated with bright colorful pop-up. Great for 2 and 3 year olds. tells of a poor young boy who traded a cow for magical beans and the ensuing adventures.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
9) JACK AND THE BEANSTALK And Other Tales
Carter, Geraldine,

London: Bracken Books, 1988, Large quarto, hardcover, near fine in light green pictorial boards. Giftable. unpaginated, Stories of: Jack and the Beanstalk, Puss in Boots, The Steadfast Tin Soldier, Sleeping Beauty, The Hare and the Tortoise, The Gingerbread Man, Hans in Luck, and The Eagle and the Rabbits. Beautifully illustrated in pastels throughout.. Illus. by Harvey, Jane,. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) JACK AND THE BEANSTALK, Pop Up Book and Audio Cassette
Culbertson, Roger

Running Press, New in shrinkwrap, miniature pop up book, 16 mo. Narrated on the tape by Carl Reiner. A good way to teach the young ones to read as they read along with the tape. Classic tale of a boy who discovers a beanstalk, an adventure, and a gigantic mystery. Retold by Roger Culbertson. . Illus. by Lane Yerkes. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
11) JACK IN THE PULPIT TALKS TO CHILDREN
Shaw, Avery A

Philadelphia. Judson Press. 1923. 12 mo. Aqua cloth illustrated boards in red design. Very good. No dj. 119 pp. Name on endpaper dated 1927. Sunday School teacher's book of inspiration.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) JACK LONDON, Coloring and Activity Book
Wilson, Margie

Wordsworth, Santa Rosa, 1993, First Edition. New softcover quarto; pictorial wraps. Gives biography of Jack London, maps of places London went, boats he sailed, white fang, books he wrote, puzzles, animals, fish, and lots of activities for young children.. Illus. by Norman Gaddini. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
13) JACK LONDON Illustrated: The Call of the Wild, White Fang, Sea-Wolf, Snd 40 Short Stories
London, Jack and Sewell, Anna

NY, Avenel Books, 1980 Thick large octavo, hardcover, near fine in black boards with gold lettering on spine. No dj. .Three novels and short stories in one book, complete and unabridged. 761 pp. Works originally published from 1903 to 1909.. He based these books on the exciting experiences of his own life. . ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) JACK LONDON: The Call of the Wild, Sea-Wolf, White Fang, Son of the Wolf, Iron Heel, People of the Abyss
London, Jack and Sewell, Anna

NY, Exeter books, 1986 Thick large octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine blue pictorial dj. .Five novels and short stories in one book, complete and unabridged. 768 pp. Works originally published from 1903 to 1909.. He based these books on the exciting experiences of his own life. This is his first collection of short stories and five of his most famous novels.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) JACK OF ALL SUBTLE ENERGIES
Rector, Keith Darwin

Self Published, Soquel, California, U.S.A., 2002. SIGNED by author on title page. Octavo, softcover, near fine in blue and green pictorial wraps. This book will take you on a world tour of Subtle Energy systems from various cultures, including Hawaiian, Tibetan, Egyptian, Taoist and East Indian. Attuning to and accessing these ancient and useful energies is a way of spiritual advancement used by our ancestors for generations, and it has many powerful aspects to offer for healing and spiritual purification t... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) THE JACK SPRAT COOKBOOK
Zane, Polly

Harper & Row New York, NY 1973. Octavo, hardcover, in beige tweed boards; no dj. Small "butter" stain on endpapers else VG. Good Eating on a Low-Cholesterol, Low-Saturated-Fat Diet. 500pp. Indexed. Previous owner's name on inside cover. Here author shares with you how she adapted recipes to be low in saturated fat and cholesterol to make meals more exciting.. Illus. by John Zane. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) JACK: Straight from the Gut
Welch, Jack

JACK: Straight from the Gut
Stock photo.
Jack Welch, the former CEO of General Electric, is respected as a business leader in the corporate world and beyond. Here, he... read more

New York Warner Business Books 2001. First Printing Octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine dj. Giftable. down to earth, powerful and filled with common sense -- CEO of GE for many years, taking it to great success, he shares his secrets here. All CEO's should read this! if they want their companies to succeed. Photo illustrated. 479 p., with index.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
18) THE JACK TALES
Chase, Richard

THE JACK TALES
Stock photo.
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1943. Octavo, hardcover, VG ex school library copy in light blue pictorial boards. Folk Tales from the Southern Appalachians Collected and Retold By Richard Chase. Ward and his kindred in the Beech Mountain section of Western North Carolina and by other descendants of Council Harmon (1803-1896) elsewhere in The Southern Mountains; with three tales from Wise County, Virginia. Edited by Richard Chase; with an appendix compiled by Herbert Halpert.. Illus. by Berkeley Williams, Jr.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
19) THE JACK TALES, Folk Tales from the Southern Appalachians
Chase, Richard

THE JACK TALES, Folk Tales from the Southern Appalachians
Stock photo.
Houghton Mifflin, 1971. Octavo, softcover, near fine. Giftable. 202 pp. including glossary. Told by R. M. Ward and his kindred in Beech Mts. in Western N. C. and descendants of Council Harmon (1803-1896) in the Southern Mts. with three additio nal tales from Wise Cty, Virginia. Appendix by Herbert Halpert.. Illus. by Berkeley Williams, Jr.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
20) JACK THE RIPPER, A Novel
Gordon, Richard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atheneum New York 1980 1st U.S. Edition, 1980 Octavo, dj in mylar, ex lib with pocket and stamp, else VG cond. 279 pp. Intriguing medical mystery: the search for the true identity of the infamous murderer of ladies of the night, Jack the Ripper.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 524
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 26 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: