Titles starting with J from JazzFirst Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: JazzFirst Books (titles starting with J) x
Bookseller: JazzFirst Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 76
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
J.J. Johnson Original Vintage 1948 Photograph By Richard Holtzclaw
|
|
|
J.J. Johnson, original, vintage, 8" by 10", glossy, b&w photo, with stamp of photographer, Richard Holtzclow to verso and dated 1947-48. A candid, early photograph of Johnson taken at the Charlotte, North Carolina Armory, where the great trombonist was appearing with a band under the leadership of tenor saxophonist Illinois Jacquet, who can be seen in the background at the left of the photo. Photographer Holtzclaw is regrettably little known today, but was Charlotte's foremost photo-journ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $90.00
($85.59)
|
|
| 2) |
Jacqueline Du Pre: A Biography
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1988 in blue cloth boards, spine is leaning slightly, page edges are toned, corner crease to one page, otherwise, very good+, tight, clean, in a near fine dust jacket, price clipped, slightly rubbed, minimal edge wear. Well regarded biography of the great cellist and her ultimately tragic life. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. NF908. First Edition, Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&qu... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.26)
|
|
| 3) |
Jazz: A History
|
|
|
New York, London: W.W.Norton, 1993 One of the standard introductory jazz textbooks. Pictorial wraps, lightly rubbed, fore corners of wraps and text block slightly creased and curled, occasional text underlining in first chapters, otherwise tight and clean, a very good reading copy. J427. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $24.00
($22.82)
|
|
| 4) |
Jazz: A People's Music
|
|
|
New York: The Citadel Press, 1948 Important early jazz history, illustrated by Jules Halfant. In black cloth boards, spine ends and extremities bumped, end papers lightly foxed, otherwise very good+, tight, clean, unmarked. In a very good, unclipped dust jacket, lightly rubbed, spine ends chipped slightly, several small closed edge tears to front panel and flap, in a mylar jacket. Quite uncommon in the first printing with dust jacket. J393. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good+.... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $32.50
($30.91)
|
|
| 5) |
Jazz: A Photo History
|
|
|
New York: Schirmer, 1979 First printing with complete number line, translated by William Odom. Near fine in black cloth boards, small remainder dot to top of text block, top of page edges very slightly toned and wrinkled, otherwise tight, clean, unmarked, in a very good+, unclipped dust jacket, panels are slightly edge curled, small closed tears to head of spine and bottom edge of rear panel, in mylar jacket. A collection of 370 stunning b&w photos from the collections of the finest jazz photographers... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $45.00
($42.79)
|
|
| 6) |
Jazz: A Photographic Documentary
|
|
|
New York: Crescent Books, 1994 Very good, in black cloth boards, some wear to board edges, ffep is creased, half title page lightly soiled, otherwise tight, clean, unmarked. In a very good, unclipped dust jacket, light shelf and moderate edge wear, panel edges curled, closed edge tears to back panel. In mylar jacket. Handsome collection of b&w jazz photographs by well and lesser known photgraphers with commentary by British music writer Richard Williams. J433 . First American Edition,. Hard Cover. Ve... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.78)
|
|
| 7) |
Jazz At The Philharmonic, Original German Concert Tour Program, 1966. SIGNED By Coleman Hawkins, T-Bone Walker, Benny Carter, Clark Terry, Louis Bellson & Teddy Wilson
|
|
|
1966 Jazz At The Philharmonic, Original German Concert Tour Program, 1966. SIGNED in ink at their respective full page, b&w photographs, by an uncommon grouping of jazz luminaries: saxophone giants, Coleman Hawkins and Benny Carter, drummer Louis Bellson, trumpeter Clark Terry, pianist Teddy Wilson and by blues great, T-Bone Walker. Norman Granz ended the JATP U.S. National Tours after his eighteenth tour in 1957, but continued sporadically to produce European concert tours during the 60's and even ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $925.00
($879.68)
|
|
| 8) |
Jazz Band: My Life In Jazz
|
|
|
New York: Da Capo Press, 1981 First printing, republication of the hard cover edition of 1963. In bright pictorial wraps, slightly rubbed, small mark to front wrap conceals original price, touch of wear to spine ends, slight crease to bottom fore corner of rear wrap, otherwise, tight clean, very good++ reading copy. The wonderful swing trumpeter's colourful account of his life on the road in the formative years of jazz. J989. First Trade Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good++/None, as Issued. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $16.00
($15.22)
|
|
| 9) |
The Jazz Book
|
|
|
London: Paladin,Granada, 1976 Pictorial wraps, small price label on interior of rear wrap, spine is creased, pages are tanned, light scuff marks to front of text block, otherwise, tight, clean, unmarked, a very good reading copy. Dividing the history of jazz into decades, Berendt traces its evolution from ragtime to fusion, translated by Dan Morgenstern and Helmut & Barbara Bredigkeit. J545. UK Edition Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $8.50
($8.08)
|
|
| 10) |
Jazz Changes
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1992 Review copy with publisher's card dated Jan. 9 1991 laid in. Quarter bound in black cloth over red paper boards, fine, in a fine, unclipped dust jacket, slightly rubbed, in mylar sleeve. Distinguished jazz critic's third volume of musicians' portraits, interviews, accounts of recording sessions and album liner notes. J1079 . First Printing with Complete Number Line. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $45.00
($42.79)
|
|
| 11) |
Jazz City: The Impact Of Our Cities On The Development Of Jazz
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, Spectrum Book, 1978 Very good+, in pictorial wraps, somewhat rubbed, minimal edge wear, fore corners slightly creased, otherwise tight, clean, crisp, unmarked. An examination of New Orleans, Chicago, New York and Kansas City as major jazz centres and jazz as a musical reflection of their growth and development. J589 . First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good +/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.78)
|
|
| 12) |
Jazz Cultures
|
|
|
Berkeley CA: University Of California Press, 2002 First Printing, with complete number line, trade paperback. Insightful jazz criticism and cutural history by a professional musician and composer. Fine, tight, clean, unmarked. J609. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.02)
|
|
| 13) |
The Jazz Exiles: American Musicians Abroad
|
|
|
Reno: University Of Nevada Press, 1993 SIGNED and inscribed at the title page," To Paul, Our L.A. Big Band Connection, All the best, Bill Moody". In black cloth boards, bottom front corner is bumped, else, about fine in a like dust jacket, unclipped, creasing to bottom fore corners, in mylar sleeve. A valuable account of the expatriate movement of American jazz musicians to Europe, focuses mainly on the years immediately following WW11, although the author also considers the "early explorers&... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $95.00
($90.35)
|
|
| 14) |
The Jazz Experience: A Guide To Appreciation
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, 1983 Very good, small scuff mark to front wrap, tiny edge tear to top fore corner of rear wrap, otherwise, tight, clean, crisp, unmarked. Concise guide to jazz appreciation with selected discographies and bibliography. J613. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $10.50
($9.99)
|
|
| 15) |
Jazz Gentry: Aristocrats Of The Music World
|
|
|
Lanham, Maryland: Scarecrow Press, 1999 Fine, in black laminated boards in a like dust jacket, unclipped, in mylar sleeve. Based primarily on twenty years of interviews, jazz historian and musician Vache, has compiled an admirable and valuable oral history of some of the finest but lesser known jazz musicians, drawn mostly from the mainstream tradition. Includes chapters on cornetists and trumpeters Wild Bill Davison, Bobby Hackett and Doc Cheatham, pianist Dick Wellstood, trombonist Vic Dickenson and the m... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $60.00
($57.06)
|
|
| 16) |
Jazz Gentry: Aristocrats Of The Music World
|
|
|
Lanham, Maryland: Scarecrow Press, 1999 SIGNED and warmly inscribed by the author in black marker to the ffep. Fine, in black laminated boards in a like dust jacket, unclipped, very slight shelf wear, in mylar sleeve. Based primarily on twenty years of interviews, jazz historian and musician Vache, has compiled an admirable and valuable oral history of some of the finest but lesser known jazz musicians, drawn mostly from the mainstream tradition. Includes chapters on cornetists and trumpeters Wild Bill Davi... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $92.00
($87.49)
|
|
| 17) |
Jazz Giants
|
|
|
Lakewood, NJ: Watson-Guptill Publications Fine, near mint, in blue cloth boards, in a fine unclipped dust jacket, with original card slip case, near fine with original price sticker to rear panel, slightly rubbed with mild tape residue and small scuff to rear. Handsome collection of 359 photographs, 52 in colour, including works by 14 well known jazz photographers, including the author Abe, a Japanese designer and photographer. J44 . First American Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover in Slip Case. Fine... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $110.00
($104.61)
|
|
| 18) |
Jazz, Giants, And Journeys: The Photography Of Herman Leonard
|
|
|
London: Scala, 2006 Inscribed and SIGNED by Herman Leonard at the title page, with a photograph laid in of Leonard at the book signing where the signature was acquired. In red cloth boards, slightly warped, else about fine, tight, clean, unmarked; dust jacket is fine, unclipped, touch of compression to head of spine. A lovely book, the first comprehensive treatment of the great photographer's long and varied career, includes his lesser known early war and travel photographs as well as the iconic jazz a... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $285.00
($271.03)
|
|
| 19) |
Jazz Guide: New York City
|
|
|
New York: The Little Bookroom, 2003 In original pictorial wraps, minimal shelf wear, slight wave to text block, otherwise near fine, tight, clean, unmarked. A delightful guide to over sixty New York jazz venues, as well as NYC festivals, music stores, jazz landmarks and lore with b&w photographs by Nicholas Prior. J808. Stated First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.51)
|
|
| 20) |
Jazz Heritage
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1985 Hard cover, small stain to front of text block, otherwise about fine, tight, clean, unmarked, appears unread. In a very good+, dust jacket, unclipped, lightly rubbed, small closed edge tears to rear flap hinge, rear panel and flap edges are slightly toned. A companion volume to The Jazz Tradition by one of jazz's most distinguished critics. Includes reviews, critiques, liner notes and a section which reveals jazz musicians at work, in recording studios, rehearsa... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $18.00
($17.12)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (76)Fine or New (22)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (9)$10-25 (25)
$25-50 (21)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (49)Paperback (25)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)With dust jacket (65)
Signed (12)
With photos (7)
Filter by country:
Canada (76)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



