Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with J from West Side Book Shop, ABAA

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA (titles starting with J) x
Bookseller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA x


Results 1 - 20 of 75
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) J. S. Bach. Two Volumes
Schweitzer, Albert

J. S. Bach. Two Volumes
Stock photo.
New York: Dover Pubns. 1966. S Trade Paperback. Fine. Volume I [ISBN 0-486-21631-4]: xiv, 428 pp, preface to the German Edition, 18 chapters with footnotes. Volume II [0-486-21632-2]: 498 pp, 35 chapters with footnotes, indices. Translated into English from the German by Ernest Newman. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlilning, highlighting or marginalia in text. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Music~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
2) Jack London: A Biography
O'Connor, Richard

Boston: Little, Brown & Company. 1964. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. x (2), 430 pp, list of 11 b&w illustrations, 16 chapters, selected bibliography, notes, index. 1/4" closed tear to top edge rear panel dj with only the faintest edgewear to same, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Dark blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
3) Jack Tworkov
Bryant, Edward

New York: Whitney Museum Of American Art. 1985. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Very Good - Fine. 56 pp, foreword and acknowledgments, essay on Jack Tworkov, color & b&w plates, statements by the artist, chronology, catalogue of exhibition, bibliography. Near Pristine. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Pictorial wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Art History~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
4) Jackson Pollock
O'Hara, Frank

New York: George Braziller, Inc.. 1959. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good ++. 125 pp, text, plates, chronology, selected bibliography, index. Includes over 80 reproductions with 16 in full color. Some small closed tears to top and bottom edges with lightly age-tonned spine and edges dj. Two dings to bottom edge rear board, else, Pristine. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or Marginalia. Yellow cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar tit... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
5) The Jacksonians: A Study in Administrative History, 1829-1861
White, Leonard D

New York: The Free Press. 1965. S Trade Paperback. Near Fine. xii, 593 pp, preface, 28 chapters, list of important characters, index with footnotes. First Free Press Edition, 1965. Price punched at corner corner rear wrapper with with lightly creased fore-edge corner front wrapper, else, Pristine. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in U.S. History~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
6) Jacob Kainen
Walter;;Agee, William C.; Berman, Avis

Washington D.C.: National Museum of American Art. 1993. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Fine. 179 pp, foreword by Elizabeth Broun, Images from a Life by Avis Berman, Jacob Kainen: Poetry in Painting by William C. Agee, Plates, list of plates, chronology, selected exhibitions, works in public collections, bibliography, index with 132 illustratons, including 100 in color. Pristine. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Pictorial wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
7) Jacobus Vaet and His Motets
Steinhardt, Milton

Lansing: MIchigan State College Press. 1951. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine. vii (3), 189 pp, preface, I. The Life of Jacobus Vaet, II. The Motets of Jacobus Vaet, bibliography, music examples, appendix A-B, index. 3/4" closed tear to top edge rear panel dj with moderately foxed top edge, else, Pristine. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia. Salmon cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Music~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $34.00
8) Jacques Lacan: The Death of an Intellectual Hero
Schneiderman, Stuart

Jacques Lacan: The Death of an Intellectual Hero
Stock photo.
Cambridge, MA: Harvard Univ Pr. S Paperback. Very Good - Fine. vii, 182 pp, prologue, 8 chapters. Fourth Printing. Name on inside front wrapper. Light edgewear, else, Fine. Wraps clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
9) Jahre der Entscheidung. Erster Teil: Deutschland und die weltgeschichtliche Entwicklung
Spengler, Oswald

München: C. H. Beck' Sche Verlagsbuchhandlung. 1933. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. xiv, 165 pp. Einleitung, Der politische Horizont, Die Weltfriege und Weltmachte, Die Weisse Weltrevolution, Die fabige Weltrevolution. Einundachtzigstes bis einhundertstes Tausend. Text in German. Inked name on ffep, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Tan cloth with red and black lettering. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
10) Jakob Fugger. Der Reiche aus Augsburg. Zugleich ein Beitrag zur Klärung und Förderung unseres Verbandswesens
Reinhardt, E

Berlin: Verlag von Struppe und Winckler. 1926. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. vii, 186 pp, I. Jakob Fuggers Personlichkeit. II. Das Werden und Wesen der Verbande im allgemeinen und der Fugger-Verbande im besonderen. III. Die Ordnung und Leitung der Fuggerischen Handelsunternehmunigen durch Jakob. Sunned spine and partially sunned boards, else, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia. Green cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
11) James Bond Films
Outlet Book Company Staff

Norwalk, CT: Arlington House. 1982. S Paperback. Very Good. 183 pp. with b&w illustrations throughout. 1/4" closed tears at front wrapper spine and rear wrapper fore-edge with red dot remainder mark on top edge, else, clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Media, Film & TV~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
12) James Branch Cabell: Centennial Essays
Inge, M.Thomas; MacDonald, Edgar E. [Edts.]

Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press. 1983. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. As New. xii, preface, chronology, 9 essays with footnotes, notes on contributory, index. Southern Literary Studies series. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia in text. Tan cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
13) James Coignard: Catalogue Raisonne De L'uvre Grave (1959-1976). Signed By James Coignard
Bergstrom, Gunnar

Lidingo, Suede: Editions Sonet. 1976. H Hard Cover. Fine. 110 pp with color and b&w illustrations. Coignard has the reputation of a great technical versatility. His speciality were mixed media works on canvas or on paper. He used a process called carborundum for printmaking, where a thick cotton paper is used. Text in French and English. Limited Edition of 2000 copies of which this is number 414. Signed by James Coignard on the Title Page. Only the slightest wear to corner tips dj, else, Pristine. Clean... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
14) James Coignard: Oeuvres Recentes. Inscribed By The Artist
Bohbot, Michel (Text)

Royal Oak, MI: G. M. B. Galerie Internationale. S Pamphlet. Very Good ++. 16 pp. Catalogue booklet for the artist exhibit May 16 - June 14, 1980 with color and b&w reproductions. Coignard has the reputation of a great technical versatility. His speciality were mixed media works on canvas or on paper. He used a process called carborundum for printmaking, where a thick cotton paper is used. Text in French and English. Inscribed By The Artist On The Rear Wrapper. Very Good ++. Clean, tight and strong bindi... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
15) James Coignard: Oeuvres en Blanc. Signed By The Artist
Bohbot, Michel (Text)

Nice, France: Galerie Hervieu. 1979. S Pamphlet. Near Fine. 16 pp. Catalogue booklet for the artist exhibit at the Washington International Art Fari 1979 avec la collaboration de la Galerie Hervieu, Nice with color and b&w reproductions. Coignard has the reputation of a great technical versatility. His speciality were mixed media works on canvas or on paper. He used a process called carborundum for printmaking, where a thick cotton paper is used. Text in French and English. Signed By The Artist On The T... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
16) James Dean: Behind the Scenes
Adams, Leith; Burns, Keith [Edts.]

New York: Carol Pub Group. 1990. H Hard Cover. Fine. 223 pp, introduction by Dennis Hopper, over 200 b&w photographs taken on the sets of 'East of Eden', 'Rebel Without a Cause', and 'Giant', studio memos, telegrams and letters from the Warner Brothers Archives. Light yellowing to edges, light wear to top edge spine dj, else, Fine. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia in text. Black cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our ext... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
17) James II: Soldier and Sailor
Haswell, Jock

New York: St Martins Pr.. 1972. First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. xii, 323 pp, with illustrations following pages36, 100 and 196, 260 + endpapers, and 5 maps. No wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Blue cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in British History~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
18) Jan Groover: Photographs
Groover, Jan

State University of New York at Purchase: Neuberger Museum. 1983. S Soft Cover. Near Fine. Unpaginates, acknowledgments & foreword by Laurence Shopmaker, Jan Groover's Photographs by Alan Trachtenberg, 32 b/w duotone photographs, catalogue, selected biography, individual exhibitions, group exhibitions, bibliography. Only the faintest wear to bottom font fore-edge corner tip, else, Pristine. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or Marginalia. Pictorial gray stiff-card wra... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
19) Jane's Aviation Review
Taylor, Michael J. H. [Edt.]

London: Jane's Publ.. 1985. F First Edition. H Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 176 pp, contributors, intorduction, 27 chapters with b&w plates throughout. Fourth Jane's Aviation Review. Tight, bright, and clean. Binding is hc in laminated boards. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Military History~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
20) Jane's Aviation Review
Taylor, Michael J. H. [Edt.]

London: Jane's Publ.. 1983. F First Edition. H Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 176 pp, contributors, intorduction, 22 chapters with b&w plates throughout. Third Jane's Aviation Review. Tight, bright, and clean. Binding is hc in laminated boards. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Military History~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50


Results 1 - 20 of 75
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (73)
Fine or New (22)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (41)
$25-50 (24)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (47)
Paperback (28)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (36)
With dust jacket (38)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (75)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: