Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Titles starting with J from Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC
Bookseller: Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (titles starting with J) (x) remove
Bookseller: Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 172
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
J. B. Leake [Autograph Letter Signed, January 13, 1852, Laurens District, South Carolina to brother, Samuel Leake, Hardson, Georgia]
|
|
|
Folio, 3 ¼ pages, old folds and creases, postal markings, some light soiling and damp-staining, text generally clean and legible, good condition. Leake writes his brother discussing family news, agricultural and social conditions in South Carolina at this time, especially the main cash crop of cotton: "as for crops we all made plenty of corn to do us we all had a little meet I have made fourteen hundred pounds of cotton and corn plenty, corn is selling from 40 to 50 cents per bush on a ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 2) |
J. Edgar Hoover; the Man and the Secrets
|
|
|
New York:: W.W. Norton & Company, 1991 Hard Cover. Good/Good. Octavo. 846 pp. Illustrated.. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Jacksonian Heritage Pennsylvania Politics 1833-1848
|
|
|
Harrisburg, Pennsylvania: The Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission, 1958 256 pp., "duplicate" ink stamp on front inside book, tips of spine show wear, some fading to spine lettering, otherwise good.. Cloth. Good. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Jacksonian Heritage Pennsylvania Politics 1833-1848
|
|
|
Harrisburg, Pennsylvania: The Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission, 1958 256 pp., "duplicate" ink stamp on front inside book, tips of spine show wear, some fading to spine lettering, otherwise good.. Cloth. Good. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 5) |
Jackson's Philadelphia Year Book for 1920 Second Year
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Joseph Jackson, 1920 269 pp., front board detached, spine open, worn at tips and corners, front fly leaf loose, otherwise normal shelf wear, soiled some. Contains city's "new charter," as well as encyclopedic type entries on Philadelphia history, not only for the year book aspect, but its history as well.. Cloth. Poor. Octavo. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Jackson's Philadelphia Year Book for 1919
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Joseph Jackson, 1919 244 pp., spine badly chipped, open at front hinge, inside hinges cracked, text block cracked at spots, a couple of leaves loose at rear, as well one in the middle, boards and spine worn, worn frayed at tips, corners worn through, soiled, spine torn. Contains city's "new charter," as well as encyclopedic type entries on Philadelphia history, not only for the year book aspect, but its history as well.. Cloth. Poor. Octavo. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Jacob Leupold's Theatrum Machinarum Tables of Contents and Indexes to Microfilm Edition Assembled With an Introduction and Bibliographical Description by Evald Rink Eleutherian Mills Historical Library
|
|
|
Greenville, DE: Eleutherian Mills - Hagley Foundation, 1972, sm. quarto, iv, 180 pp., including facsimiles, cloth, a very good clean copy. Includes a good 30 page introduction and bibliographical description of the microfilmed copy of this very rare set of early 18th century books that shows the state of machine design in the mid to late 1720's. The rest of the book is a facsmilie table of contents and index to the set in the original German.. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 8) |
Jahres-Bericht der Luisen-Schule fuer das schuljahr von April 1873 bis April 1874 als Einladung zur Pruefung der Schuelerinnen Donnerstag, den 26. Maerz d. J. von 9 bis 1 uhr Vormittags
|
|
|
Berlin: Gedruckt Bei Julius Sittenfeld, 1874 42 pages, very tanned, brittle, badly chipped at margins, working copy only, leaves coming loose.. Wrappers. Poor. 8 1/2 Inches by 11 Inches. Pamphlet. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Jahresbericht Der Staedtischen Hoeheren Toechterschule in Dresden Als Einladungsschrift Zu Den Oeffentlilchen Pruefungen am 30. Und 31. Maerz 1871
|
|
|
Dresden: Druck Von C. Heinrich, 1871 46 pp., original wrappers, worn at extremities, good.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Jahresbericht Des Asyls, Jesus-Bilse Zu Jerusalem Von Jahre 1901
|
|
|
Drud Von Fr. Lindenbein in Herruhut, 1902 Pamphlet. Octavo. 37 pp., wrappers, front wrapper clipped at top two inches, includes several illustrations (photographs of Neue Ansicht von Asyl 1902, Holierhaus, and a young boy). Good condition except for the front wrapper as described above.. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Jahresbericht Ueber Die Louisenstaedtische Realschule, Durch Welchen Zu Der Montag Den 28. September 1868 (Vormittags Von 9 -1 Uhr Und Nachmittags Von 2 1/2 - 5 Uhr) Stattfindenden Oeffentlichen Pruefung Der Schueler Ergebenst Einladet O. A. Grohnert,
|
|
|
Berlin: Druck Von W. Moeser, 1868 Good. Pamphlet. Octavo. 60 pp., lacks wrappers, tanned, chipped at spine, corners, and all edges. Markings in pencil on title-page, small ink stamp on title page margin at top.. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Jahresbericht Ueber Die Philosophisch-Historische Classe Der Kais. Akademie Der Wissenschaften Erstattet In Der Feierlichen Sitzung AM 30. Mai 1873. Von Dem Secretaer Derselben
|
|
|
Wien: Aus Der K. K. Hof- Und Staatsbruckerei, 1873 31 pp., some minor chipping to wrapper extremities, otherwise good, with some leaves unopended and small hand stamp on front wrapper.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Jahresbericht Ueber Die Staedtischen Hoeheren Toechter-schule Zu Perleberg Von Dem Rector A. Bietor. Ostern 1860. Inhalt: "Einige Worte Ueber Die Erziechung Unserer Toechter Und Ueber Die Disciplin in Toechterschulen"...[etc]
|
|
|
Perleberg: Gedrucht Bei Fr. Jacobson, 1860 29 pp., lacks wrappers, worn at extremities, outside leaves soiled some, good.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
James A. Garfield. Obsequies at City Hall, September 26th, 1818
|
|
|
[Portland, ME]: Castell & Co. 1881 Self Wrappers. Good. Pamphlet. Octavo. 1 page leaf folded once to make 4 pages (includes title-page, exercises page, closing hymn page, blank rear leaf). Death observation ceremonies for President Garafield by the City of Portland, Maine. Opening remarks by Mayor William Senter, mayor of Portland for the years 1880-81. Some chipping at outer margins on side, small tears in folds at top and bottom and at side margins where the item was folded from top to bottom at some ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
James Hamilton 1819-1878 American Marine Painter. A Special Exhibition March 28 - May 22, 1966 The Broolyn Museum
|
|
|
[Mainz: Printed By Philipp Von Zabern, 1966] 99 pp., illus., good, in wrappers, normal shelf wear.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
James Madison Secretary of State 1800-1809. Illustrated
|
|
|
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., 1953 533 pp., bookplate & ink stamp inside front board, call number on spine, minor wear to extremities, corner bumped.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
James Russell Lowell An Address
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1892, 18mo, 64 pp., illustrated, re-bound in contemporary 1/2 leather and marbled boards, ex-library, old institutional bookplate and stamps, remains of old paper shelf label on spine, edges, tips, hinges, rubbed.. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
James Russell Lowell in Philadelphia. An Address Prepared for and Presented to the City History Society of Philadelphia, February 11, 1931
|
|
|
Philadelphia: City History Society, 1931 Vol. 2, No. 11, 1931. Being pages 279-306, bound in wrappers, good, library markings on front wrapper, inside front wrapper, frontis of Lowell, soiled on wrappers slightly, otherwise good.. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
James Talcott Merchant and His Times
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1937 197 pp., frontis., "withdrawn" inkstamp inside front board, otherwise no other library markings, bound in red cloth, spine faded slightly, normal shelf wear, good.. Cloth. Good. Octavo. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 20) |
Jane Mecom The Favorite Sister of Benjamin Franklin: Her Life here first fully narrated from their entire surviving Correspondence
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, 1950, first edition, octavo, vii, 255 pp., plates, original cloth with dust jacket, wrapper spine sunned, some minor nicks to edges of wrapper, else a good clean copy.. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (37)$10-25 (90)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (80)Paperback (78)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (18)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (172)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
