| 1) |
J. Edgar Hoover : The Man and the Secrets
|
|
|
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 2001. Very Good ++ in softcover. 24 by 16 cm. 846 pages. Large trade size. Pictorial cover. Gift inscription to previous owner on half title page. Very light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0393321282. HOOVER J EDGAR JOHN 1895, Non-fiction, Biography, Politics, Political. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
J.R.R. Tolkien : A Biography
|
|
|
London, England: George Allen & Unwin, 1977 Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 287 pages. Pictorial dustjacket. Contains two glossy sections of black and white illustrations from photographs. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
J.S. Woodsworth : A Man to Remember
|
|
|
Toronto: The MacMillan Company of Canada, 1953. Ex-library, otheerwise Very Good + in hardcover. 22 by 14 cm. 336 pages. Usual library markings. A few light marks on green cover. Contains black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. Non-fiction, Biography. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
JPod
|
|
|
Toronto: Random House of Canada, Limited, 2006 Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 516 pages. Gift quality book. Illustrated dustjacket. White cover with black lettering on spine. Illustrated endpapers. Bright, clean.. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Jacinta : The Flower of Fatima
|
|
|
New York: The Catholic Book Club, 1946. Ex-library, otherwise Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good dustjacket. 19 by 13 cm. 192 pages. Usual libary markings (from convent library). Protective covering on dustjacket. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Jack Butler : Constructions
|
|
|
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Mendel Art Gallery, 1984. Near Fine in softcover. 22 by 28 cm. 27 pages. Pictorial cover. Contains color, as well as black and white, illustrations from photographs. Scarce. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0919863116. Non-fiction, Art, Saskatchewan, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Jack London Illustrated : The Call of the Wild, White Fang, The Sea-Wolf and 40 Short Stories
|
|
|
New York: Avenel Books, 1980. Very Good in hardcover in Very Good - dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 761 pages. Illustrated dustjacket. Contains some black and white illustrations. Old tape on dustjacket. Blacked out name of former owner on front free blank endpaper. Clean text pages.. ISBN: 0517309807. AMERICAN FICTION FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Jack London's Cabin [Jack London Series, Volume I]
|
|
|
Yukon: Self Published, 1986. Near Fine in softcover. 24 by 14 cm. 32 pages. Yellow card covers. Staple binding. Signed by author inside front cover. Notes written by previous owner inside back cover. Contains some black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. Signed by Author. Non-fiction, Biography, North, History. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 9) |
Jack Miner and the Birds and Some Things I Know About Nature
|
|
|
Toronto: The Ryerson Press, 1923. Very Good in hardcover. 27 by 18 cm. 178 pages. Green cover with gilt lettering on front and on spine. Wear to corners and spine ends. Contains black and white illustrations from photographs. Hinge starting to crack but all pages still intact. Name of former owner on illustrated front endpaper. Clean text pages.. Non-fiction, Nature, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Jack Mould and the Curse of Gold : Slumach's Legend Lives On
|
|
|
Surrey, British Columbia: Hancock House Publishers, 1993. Very Good ++ in softcover. 22 by 15 cm. 173 pages. Second printing. Pictorial cover. Light wear to edges. Trade size. Contains section of color illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0888392818. Non-fiction, History. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Jack Welch and the GE Way : Management Insights and Leadership Secrets of the Legendary Ceo
|
|
|
Under the tenure of Jack Welch, General Electric grew through acquisition to become the world's most valuable corporation. Sl... read more
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1999 Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 328 pages. Pictorial dustjacket. Light wear to edges. Library stamp on front free blank endpaper and date stamped along top page eges (no other library markings). Bright, clean.. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Jack and Jackie : Portrait of an American Marriage
|
|
|
The private lives of the president and first lady are examined in this book. The author drew on sources who had been silent d... read more
New York: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1996. Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 22 by 15 cm. 400 pages. Pictorial dustjacket. Contains section of black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0688147607. KENNEDY JOHN F FITZGERALD 1917, Non-fiction, Bipgraphy. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Jackie Cochran : An Autobiography
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1987. Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 24 by 17 cm. 358 pages. Pictorial dustjacket. Contains three sections of black and white illustrations from photographs. 'At the time of her [Jackie Cochran], in 1980, she held more speed, altitude and distance records than any other pilot, male or female.' Bright, clean.. ISBN: 055305211X. Non-fiction, Women, Military, History, Aviation. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Jackie by Josie : A Novel
|
|
|
In this comic novel about marriage and commitment, a graduate student bored with her dissertation gets a job as assistant to ... read more
New York: Scribner Paperback Fiction, 1998. Near Fine in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 314 pages. Illustrated cover. Small black remainder dot along bottom page edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0684838907. FICTION HUMOROUS. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Jackie under My Skin : Interpreting an Icon
|
|
|
On the first anniversary of Jackie's death comes this original, intelligent look at the woman named Jackie. Koestenbaum, the ... read more
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1995. Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 21 by 14 cm. 291 pages. Pictorial dustjacket. Contains black and white illustrations from photographs. Small black remainder mark along bottom page edges. Price clipped dustjacket. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0374284466. First Edition. ONASSIS JACQUELINE KENNEDY 1929 1994 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY RICH FAMOUS. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Jacob and the Angel : An Essay in Sociologies of Religion
|
|
|
Amherst, Massachusetts: The University of Massachusetts Press, 1973. Very Good + in hardcover. 23 by 16 cm. 187 pages. Red cover with black lettering on spine. Price sticker and price written on front free blank endpaper. Bright, clean.. Religion, Non-fiction. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Jacob's Ladder
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1921. Very Good in hardcover. 19 by 13 cm. 303 pages. Dark red cover with black lettering on front cover and on spine. Light wear to edges and corners. Hinging inside front cover. Text pages clean.. Fiction. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis : A Portrait of Her Private Years
|
|
|
New York: Birch Lane Press, 1994 Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 242 pages. Pictorial dustjacket. Contains two glossy sections of black and white illustrations from photographs. Light wear to edges. Gift inscription to former owner on front free blank endpaper. Bright, clean.. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
Jacques Cartier et La Grosse Madadie
|
|
|
Montreal, Quebec: Congres International De Physiologie, 1953. Very Good + in hardcover. 20 by 13 cm. 129 pages. In French. Red cover with silver lettering on front and on spine. A few stains along top page edges. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. Non-fiction, History, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Jacques Lipchitz : Mother and Child
|
|
|
Regina, Saskatchewan: MacKenzie Art Gallery, 1983. Very Good in softcover. 28 by 22 cm. 48 pages. Pictorial cover. Stamp on rear endpaper. Contains black and white illustrations from photographs. Small tears along bottom half of spine. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0920922171. LIPCHITZ JACQUES 1891 1973 ART, Non-fiction, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna, Saskatchewan. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (39)$10-25 (176)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (115)Paperback (123)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)With dust jacket (79)
Signed (11)
Filter by country:
Canada (238)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








![Jack London's Cabin [Jack London Series, Volume I] Jack London's Cabin [Jack London Series, Volume I]](http://i.biblio.com/b/941s/89845941-0-s.jpg)











