Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (8)$10-25 (38)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (14)Signed (2)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (66)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
J. Steensma A Retrospective
Center on Contemporary Art, 1997. J. Steensma A Retrospective curated by Matthew Kangas. This is the catalog for an exhibition of the same name 1997 at the Center on Contemporary Art in Seattle. The catalog has an extensive essay by Kangas. 32 pages, color and black and white reprod. uctions. 11" x 8 1/2". Paper with stiff cover. Some wear to the cover otherwise very good condition.. ... (more information)
Offered by 246 Books (Washington, United States) |
| 2) |
JAB 10
Journal of Artists' Books, 1988. JAB 10, the Journal of Artists' Books, Fall, 1988 with 3 extensive articles on d.a. levy by Mike Golden, Gary Sullivan and Steve Clay. Several reproductions of levy's more visual poems. Emily McVarish did a letterpress cover. 34 pages, paper with s. tiff cover. 8 1/2" x 11". Very good condition.. ... (more information)
Offered by 246 Books (Washington, United States) |
| 3) |
JAB 5 (Journal of Artists' Books)
Journal of Artists' Books, 1996. JAB 5 (Journal of Artists' Books) edited by Brad Freeman with test by Joe Elliot, Johanna Drucker, Tanya Peixoto, Paul Zelevansky, Brad Freeman, Gary Sullivan and Jim Trissel. Also a Q&A with Simon Cutts and Erica Van Horn / Coracle. Other stories a. bout Didier Mathieu Sixtus Editions, Warren Lehrer The Portrait Series, Documentary Photography in Books. 32 pages, paper with stiff cover. 11" x 8 1/2". Black and white reproduction. Small, 1/2", tear... (more information)
Offered by 246 Books (Washington, United States) |
| 4) |
JAB 7 (Journal of Artists' Books)
Journal of Artists' Books, 1997. JAB 7 (Journal of Artists' Books) edited by Brad Freeman with text by Freeman, Renee Riese Hubert, Judd D. Hubert, Sally Gardner, Alisa Scudamore and Ruth McGurk. Interview with Clif Meador looking at many of his books and an extensive look at books. by John Eric Broaddus. Other stories on; Feminism and the Book Arts at the Woman's Building and Science Imagined. 32 pages, paper with stiff cover. Edition of 500. Black and white reproduction. 11" x 8 1/2&quo... (more information)
Offered by 246 Books (Washington, United States) |
| 5) |
JAY DEFEO AND THE ROSE (ISBN 0-520-23355-7)
JAY DEFEO AND THE ROSE (ISBN 0-520-23355-7) with text by Marla Prather, Jane Green, Leah Levy, David A. ross, Martha Sherrill, Walter Hopps, Bill Berkson, Lucy r. Lippard, SANDRA S. PHILLIPS, Greil Marcus, Carter Ratcliff and others. A book about a. legendary work of art first exhibited in the 1960's. 192 pages, hardcover with dj. Color and black and white. Index. New.. ... (more information)
Offered by 246 Books (Washington, United States) |
| 6) |
JEANNE MASOERO A SURVEY (ISBN 0-85331-854-9)
Lund Humphries, 2002. JEANNE MASOERO A SURVEY (ISBN 0-85331-854-9) is the first monograph of this English abstract artist. Text by Sacha Craddock, Guy Brett, Edward Rutherfurd and Sarah Kent. 123 pages, paper with stiff wraps. Color and black and white reproductions. 9 . 1/2" x 9 5/8". Like new condition.. ... (more information)
Offered by 246 Books (Washington, United States) |
| 7) |
JENNY HOLZER The Venice Installation (ISBN 0-914782-77-0)
The Buffalo Fine Arts Academy, 1990. JENNY HOLZER The Venice Installation (ISBN 0-914782-77-0) is the catalog / artist's book for her 1990/44th Venice Biennale exhibition. Includes the texts for: TRUISMS, INFLAMMATORY ESSAYS, LIVING, SURVIVAL, UNDER A ROCK, LANENTS AND VENICE TEXT. Ess. ay by Michael Auping. Biographical information. 54 pages, paper with stiff cover. Designed by Holzer. 4th Printing. 8 1/2" x 5 1/2". New. ... (more information)
Offered by 246 Books (Washington, United States) |
| 8) |
JEREMY BLAKE: WINCHESTER (ISBN 0-918471-77-X)
San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, 2005. JEREMY BLAKE: WINCHESTER (ISBN 0-918471-77-X) is the catalog for his 2005 exhibition at the San Francisco Museum of Art curated by Benjamin Weil. Essays by Weil, Mitchell Schwartz andf Jeremy Blake. 72 pages, paper with stiff wrap. Color and black a. nd white reproductions. 10" x 7". Like new condition.. ... (more information)
Offered by 246 Books (Washington, United States) |
| 9) |
JIM DINE Rise Up, Solitude!
Waddington Graphics, 1986. JIM DINE Rise Up, Solitude! is the catalog for Dine's print show at Waddington Graphics. Essay by Marco Livingstone and also a Q& A between Livingstone and Dine. 33 pages, paper with stiff cover. 11" x 11 1/2". Slight wear to the edges and cover, in. side in very good condition.. ... (more information)
Offered by 246 Books (Washington, United States) |
| 10) |
JOCHEN GERZ PEOPLE SPEAK (ISBN 1-895442-20-6)
Vancouver Art Gallery, 1994. JOCHEN GERZ PEOPLE SPEAK (ISBN 1-895442-20-6) is the exhibition catalog for his 4 museum show originating at the Vancouver Art Gallery. Catalog text by Gary Dufour and Ronald Nasgaard. 127 pages, paper with stiff wrap. Color and black and white pho. tographs.10 3/4" x 9". Very good condition.. ... (more information)
Offered by 246 Books (Washington, United States) |
| 11) |
JOSEPH CORNELL Master of Dreams (ISBN 0-8109-1227-9)
Abrams, 2002. JOSEPH CORNELL Master of Dreams (ISBN 0-8109-1227-9) with text by Diane Waldman is an in-depth look at Cornell, at his collages, boxes and films. 152 pages, hardcover with dj. Color and black and white reproductions. 9 1/4" x 12 1/4". Very good cond. ition.. ... (more information)
Offered by 246 Books (Washington, United States) |
| 12) |
JUST ANOTHER WAR (ISBN 0-9634784-0-0)
Bedrock Press, 1992. JUST ANOTHER WAR (ISBN 0-9634784-0-0) photographs of the first Iraq War by Kenneth Jarecke and reflections on the photographs by musician / performer Exene Cervenka. Introduction by John Hockenberry. Unpaginated, paper with stiff cover. Black and w. hite reproductions. Slight wear to the edges and cover otherwise very good condition.. ... (more information)
Offered by 246 Books (Washington, United States) |
| 13) |
Jack Dollhausen: A 30 Year Start (ISBN0-295-98241-1)
Boise Art Museum, 2001. Jack Dollhausen: A 30 Year Start (ISBN0-295-98241-1) with text by Aden Ross is the catalog for a five musuem exhibition of Dollhausen's computerized sculpture. 63 pages, paper with stiff cover. Color photographs. 11" x 8 1/2". Some wear to cover edg. es, otherwise very good condition.. ... (more information)
Offered by 246 Books (Washington, United States) |
| 14) |
Jack Pierson The Lonely Life (ISBN 3 908162 61 0)
Edition Stemmle,1997. Jack Pierson The Lonely Life (ISBN 3 908162 61 0) a book of color photographs, some of his word pieces and installations. Text by Yilmaz Dziewior, Gerard A. Goodrow, Peter Weiermair. 143 pages, hardcover with dj. Small 1/8" tear to bottom corner of . the dj otherwise very good condition.. ... (more information)
Offered by 246 Books (Washington, United States) |
| 15) |
Jacqueline Humphries
Kerber Verlag, 2000. Jacqueline Humphries is the catalog for the extensive 2000 exhibition of her paintings at the Kunsthalle Wilhelmshaven. Text by Donald Kuspit and a Q&A with Humphries by Ute Riese, the orgainzer of the exhibition. Text in German and English. 111 pag. es, color and black and white reproductions. 12 1/4" x 9 ". Very good condition. ISBN 3-3933040-46-9. ... (more information)
Offered by 246 Books (Washington, United States) |
| 16) |
Jake Tilson (ISBN 4-7636-8552-X)
Kyoto Shoin, 1989. Jake Tilson (ISBN 4-7636-8552-X) is number 45 in the series of Art Random books published by Kyoto Shoin. Brief text in English and Japanese by Marco Livingston with the rest of the book being reproductions of Tilson's drawings, collages and assembl. ages. High quality color and black and white reproductions as is true for all the Art Random publications. Unpaginated, 12 1/8" x 9 1/8". Fine condition.. ... (more information)
Offered by 246 Books (Washington, United States) |
| 17) |
James Brown "Stabat mater" (ISBN 4-7636-8513-9)
Kyoto Shoin, 1989. James Brown "Stabat mater" (ISBN 4-7636-8513-9) is a series of paintings done one to a page, almost an artist's book. No text. Color reproductions, high production values as always with Art Random books. Unpaginated, hardcover, no dj as issued. 12 . 1/8" x 9 1/8". Very good condition.. ... (more information)
Offered by 246 Books (Washington, United States) |
| 18) |
James Martin Art Rustler At the Rivoli
Museum of Northwest Art / University of Washington Press, 2001. James Martin Art Rustler At the Rivoli by Sheila Farr is the first monograph published on this under appreciated figurative artist. The books is full of colorful examples of his humorous and quirky paintings and drawings. 120 pages. Color and black . and white reproductions. Hardcover with dj. Very good condition. ISBN 0-295-98092-3. ... (more information)
Offered by 246 Books (Washington, United States) |
| 19) |
James Martin Art Rustler At the Rivoli
Museum of Northwest Art, 2001. James Martin Art Rustler At the Rivoli with text by Sheila Farr accompanied a 2001 exhibition of the same name at the Museum of Northwest Art in La Conner, Washington. Martin's figurative, usually humerous work has been exhibited in the northwest s. ince the early 50's. 120 pages, hardcover with dj. 9 3/4" x 9 1/2". Numerous color reproductions. Very good condition. ISBN 0-295-98092-3. ... (more information)
Offered by 246 Books (Washington, United States) |
| 20) |
James McGarrell The Quincy Inventions
The Quincy Art Club, 1970. James McGarrell The Quincy Inventions is the catalog for a traveling exhibition of McGarrell's paintings, drawings and prints organized and circulated by the Quincy Art Club of Quincy, IL. Text by poet Mark Strand. 12 pages, color reproductions. Pap. er with stiff cover. 10 1/2" x 8". Very good condition.. ... (more information)
Offered by 246 Books (Washington, United States) |










