| 1) |
J. P. McCarthy : Just Don't Tell 'em Where I Am
|
|
|
Chelsea, MI, U.S.A.: Sleeping Bear Press. NF/VG+. 1997. Hard Cover. 1-886947-24-4 Hardcover. Bright clean copy in very lightly rubbed, unclipped DJ.. Keywords: GOLF, SPORTS, RADIO, ENTERTAINMENT, BIOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
J. R. R. Tolkien : His Life and Works (Library of Great Authors)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Spark Publishing Group. As New/No Jacket. 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. 1-58663-843-2 Hardcover, 2003, 1st printing. As New. No jacket, as issued.. Keywords: ENGLISH, LITERATURE, HISTORY, CRITICISM, 20TH, CENTURY, AUTHORS, TOLKIEN, J, R, JOHN, RONALD, RUEL, 1892, 1973, MIDDLE, EARTH, IMAGINARY, PLACE, LITERARY, EUROPEAN, IRISH, SCOTTISH, WELSH, SCIENCE, FICTION, FANTASY. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 3) |
Jack Daniel's Legacy
|
|
|
TN: Rich Printing Co.. VG-. 1967. Trade Paperback. Softcover, 5.25x8.25, 210 pages. 9 b&w photographs. Tight clean copy. Light edgewear, bottom corner of front cover creased.. Keywords: BIOGRAPHY, TENNESSEE, JACK, DANIEL. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 4) |
Jack and Jackie: Portrait of an American Marriage
|
|
|
William Morrow & Co.. NF/VG+. 1996. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0-688-14760-7 5x8½ in., 400 pages, index, bibliography. Illustrated with 55 black & white photographs. Lightly chipped DJ.. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 5) |
Jaguar: The Definitive History of a Great British Car
|
|
|
UK: Patrick Stephens. VG/VG. 1985. Hard Cover. 0-85059-746-3 Hardcover. VG+ bright clean copy in VG lightly rubbed, price clipped DJ. 2nd edn, 1986, 252 pp, index, b&w photographs.. Keywords: JAGUAR, AUTOMOBILE, TRANSPORTATION, AUTOMOTIVE, FOREIGN. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 6) |
Jallon: Arabic Prince of Old Natchez (1788-1828)
|
|
|
Shreveport, La.: Mid-South Press. Fair/Good. 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author Hardcover, 6.25 x 9, 88 pages. Tan cloth with black titles on cover and spine. Bumped at foot of spine. A child's random scrawls in ball point pen fairly cover the front free endpaper and slightly intrude on the author's signature in the bottom corner. An oval squiggle in the same hand decorates the bottom margin of page 13, and finally a random scrawl on the front flap of the dust wrapper. Otherwise, a very brigh... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 7) |
Janet Shapero: Mostra Di Scultura e Grafica
|
|
|
Viareggio: Palazzo Delle Muse. VG-. 1984. Soft Cover. Softcover, stiff illustrated cardboard wraps, about 6.5 x 9.25, unpaginated (~36 ppg.). 34 b&w plates + frontispiece portrait of Shapero. Prefaces by Dr. Angelo Bonuccelli and Pericle Fazzini in Italian. Tight clean copy with moderate edge wear and scuffing to covers. Exhibition Catalog.. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 8) |
Japanese Decorative Style
|
|
|
Cleveland Museum of Art. VG-/No Jacket. 1961. First Edition. Hard Cover. Hardcover, 7.5x10.25, 161 pages, artist index, bibliography, notes on illustrations. 176 b&w and color illustrations. Tan cloth boards with rubbed gilt decorations on cover, gilt title on spine lacking the 'J'. Endpapers lightly foxed, else a bright clean copy but for one lightly wrinkled page. Fold-out color plate creased at the outer margin. No DJ.. Keywords: ART, JAPANESE. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Jazz Years : Ear Witness to an Era (Quality Paperbacks Ser.)
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Da Capo Press, Incorporated. G+. 1987. Trade Paperback. 0-306-80296-1 Softcover, 5.75x9, 310 pages, index. 16 pp. b&w photographs. Spine creased, soft crease to front cover. Few dog-eared pages. Corners curled a bit.. Keywords: JAZZ, MUSIC. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 10) |
Jeddah Chamber of Commerce and Industry Annual Trade Directory 1980
|
|
|
Amsterdam: Dutch Arab Publishers. VG+/VG-. 1980. Hard Cover. Hardcover, 7x9.75, 457 pages (English) + ~50 pages in Arabic. Textured burgundy binding with gilt titles on cover and spine. Ribbon marker. Dust wrapper with 1.5 inch closed tear top of front panel. 4 b&w frontispiece photos of Saudi Kings and Princes. Endpapers verly lightly foxed, else bright and clean. Contains some advertising. The first annual trade directory published by the Jeddah Chamber of Commerce.. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 11) |
Jeff Johnson: Kinetic Artist
|
|
|
Privately Printed. VG/No Jacket. SIGNED Hardcover, oblong 9.5x6 inches, 32 pages. Text by Syl Johnson, illustrated with over 90 color photographs of Jeff Johnson's art. Signed and dated by Jeff Johnson inside the front cover.. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Jersey Shore: A Unique Collection of Images From Sandy Hook to Long Beach Island
|
|
|
Wash.: Pediment Group, Incorporated, The. VG+. 2000. Hard Cover. 1-891395-46-7 Hardcover, oblong 11x8.75, 128 pages. Illustrated throughout with b&w photographs. An Asbury Park Press publication. Illustrated glossy boards, no DJ as issued. A bright, crisp copy with several small scratches on the rear cover.. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
Jim Thorne's Guide to Adventure
|
|
|
Thomas Y. Crowell Co.. G+/No Jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover. 5¾x8½ in., 159 pages. Illustrated with 34 black and white photographs. Foxed green cloth binding, few page corners crimped.. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Job
|
|
|
Hyperion. VG/VG. 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0786863706 Hardcover 1st edn, first printing in unclipped, lightly scuffed DJ. Bright, tight, clean.. Keywords: NEW, YORK, N, Y, FICTION, SUSPENSE. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Job Book: 100 Acting Jobs for Actors
|
|
|
Lyme, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: Smith & Kraus Pub Inc. VG-. 1995. Trade Paperback. 1-880399-81-4 SOftcover, 5.25x8.5, 201 pages. Corners creased else a tight clean reference copy.. Keywords: PERFORMING, ARTS, VOCATIONAL, GUIDANCE, ACTING. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 16) |
Jobs for Disadvantaged Workers : The Economics of Employment Subsidies (Studies in Social Economics)
|
|
|
Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Brookings Institution Press. G+. 1982. Trade Paperback. 0-8157-3505-7 Softcover, 6x9 in., 336 pages, index. Tight, clean text block. Edges a bit worn, bend to bottom corner front cover thru page 6. Remainder mark bottom edge.. Keywords: SOCIALLY, HANDICAPPED, SCIENCE. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 17) |
John Huston
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday. Fair. 1978. Hard Cover. 0385110707 No DJ, lightly shaken. Nice clean reading copy.. Keywords: MOTION, PICTURE, PRODUCERS, DIRECTORS, PICTURES, BIOGRAPHY, UNITED, STATES, AUTOBIOGRAPHY, ENTERTAINMENT, PERFORMING, ARTS, FILM, GENERAL, HISTORY, CRITICISM. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
John M. Soderberg / Sculptor/Storyteller: Ten Years in Review (VHS Video)
|
|
|
Camp Verde, Ariz: Morning Star. VG/VG. 1990. VHS. VHS Videotape, color, 26 minutes. Narrated by John Soderberg. VG in VG illustrated vinyl clamshell case.. Keywords: VHS, VIDEO, JOHN, SODERBERG, SCULPTORS. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 19) |
Joining Forces: Making One Plus One Equal Three in Mergers, Acquisitions, and Alliances
|
|
|
San Francisco: Jossey-Bass. VG+/VG+. 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-7879-0350-7 Hardcover, 6.25x9.25, 297 pp, index. Bright clean 1st in lightly rubbed, unclipped DJ. A guide for executives and managers on transitioning to consolidate strength, increase competitiveness and meet businees objectives through mergers and acquisitions.. Keywords: Business, Finance, Acquisitions, Mergers. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 20) |
Jordan
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson Benham. VG+/VG. 1978. Hard Cover. 0-09-133470-5 Hardcover, 9x11.25, 159 pages, index. Foreword by Sir John Ackroyd. Illustrated throughout with color photographs. Issued to commemorate the silver jubilee of His Majesty King Hussein. A bright, clean copy in a lightly rubbed DJ.. Keywords: MIDDLE, EAST, JORDAN, KING, HUSSEIN. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

