Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with J from No Garbage Books

Bookseller: No Garbage Books (titles starting with J) (x) remove

Bookseller: No Garbage Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 491
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 25 Next
1) J. Edgar Hoover - The Man and the Secrets
Gentry, Curt

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1991. "1991. 9th printing, Norton. Hardcover with d/j. Very good/very good- condi tion. Shocking, grim, frightening, and darkly comic, Gentry's masterful por trait of America's top policeman is the most inp ortant political book in ye ars. 846 pp.". hard back. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
2) J. Edgar Hoover: As They Knew Him
Demaris, Ovid

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Incorporated, 1994. Good pluscondition paperback, slight shelf wear to cover, clean pages with no markings or tears, tight binding, overall good condition. 339 pgs.. paper back. Good plus. ... more information

Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.75
3) J. Edgar Hoover: The Man and The Secrets
Gentry, Curt

New York, NY: Penguin Books , 1992. 846 pp Shocking, powerful! An eye-opener.. Paperback. Very good+/No Jacket. 6.0 x 9.0. ... more information

Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
4) The J.F.K. Jr
Spignesi, Stephen

Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Citadel Pr, 1999. 157 pg. paperback, minimal wear to cover, clean pages, no markings or tears, nice photos throughout, follows his life from birth to death, interesting reading for those who love the Kennedys. A nice copy.. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
5) J.I. Rodale Apostle of Nonconformity
Jackson, Carlton

New York, NY: Pyramid Books, 1974. 270 pp Bio of the man who was founder and leader of today's booming trends in ecology, farming, health and nutrition. Cover is scuffed,pages yellowing.. Trade Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.60
6) J Is for Judgment
Grafton, Sue

J Is for Judgment
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co., 1993. Like new condition hardcover, approx. 285 pages, jacket in excellent condition, book in overall excellent condtion,. Hard Back. Like New/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
7) J. M. W. Turner
Kitson, Michael

New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 1967. 90pp; paperback; good condition; clean pages; tight binding; former owner's name in cover; a collection of the art of JMW Turner. paper back. G + to VG. 5 3/5 "6" 2/3"tall. ... more information

Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.30
8) J.M.W. Turner - A Critical Biography
Lindsay, Jack

New York Graphic Society, 1966 Hardbound. 8vo+, 275 pp., ex-library with usual flaws Good+ in clipped d/j and mylar d /w, d/j beautiful color and b/w plate illustrations. G+/Fair to good. 7 2/3" 9 3/4"tall. Hard back. ... more information

Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.70
9) The J. Paul Getty Museum Guidebook
Frel, Jiri

The J. Paul Getty Museum 100pp; paperback; good condition; clean pages; tight binding; . paper back. G + to VG. 6 1/4 8 3/4"tall. ... more information

Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.30
10) JFK: Ordeal in Africa
Mahoney, Richard D
No longer available
11) JFK and Jackie
Hill, Tim

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Parragon Inc, 2003. Excellent condition hardcover, 383 pages, cover has minimal shelf wear, pages are like new, overall excellent condition.. Hard Back. like new/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $3.75
12) Jabez: A Novel
Lemmons, Thom

Des Plaines, Illinois, U.S.A.: WaterBrook Press, 2001. hardback; very good condition: clean pages, tight binding. a bit of wear on edges and corners from shelf life.. Hard Back. Very Good. 08vo - over 10 1/4" x 5" Talll. ... more information

Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
13) Jabez: A Novel
Lemmons, Thom

Des Plaines, Illinois, U.S.A.: WaterBrook Press, 2001. hardback; very good condition: clean pages, tight binding. a bit of wear on edges and corners from shelf life.. Crossings book club edition. Hard Back. Very Good. 08vo - over 10 1/4" x 5" Talll. ... more information

Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $1.75
14) Jack Dawn and the Wizard of the Woods
Coughlin, Joseph Welter

Van Kampen Press, 1948 Hard Cover. Good. Ex-Library with Usual Flaws. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 160 pp.. ... more information

Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $1.70
15) Jack London: American Rebel
Foner, Philip S

New York: The Citadel Press 155pp; paperback; good condition; clean page;s tight binding; former owner's name in front cover; Jack London's adventure novels and stories made him one of America's most popular writers. Less known, however, is the role he played of social critic and spokesman for the oppressed. In this book, Philip S. Foner presnts the career of the popular novelist with emphasis on his social ideas and activities.. paper back. G + to VG. 6 1/4 8 3/4"tall. ... more information

Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.30
16) Jack Nicklaus' Lesson Tee
Nicklaus, Jack; Bowden, Ken

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 1978. 157 pp The first golf iinstruction book in full color.Let Nicklaus show you the how and why of playing golf successfully. Cover is well rubbed, edges bumped. Gift inscription in front cover.. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by McQueen, Jim (illustrator). 8.50 x 11.0. ... more information

Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.75
17) Jack and Jill
Alcott, Louica May

Garden City New York: Nelson Doubleday, Inc., 1956. Very good condition 318 pg. hardcover, minimal shelf wear to cover, rought cut pages, very nice illustrations, clean pages with no markings or tears, overall a very nice, clean book! Previoius owner's name on first page.. Hard Back. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ives, Ruth. ... more information

Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
18) The Jack and Jill Syndrome: Healing for Broken Children
Rushford, Patricia H

Tarrytown, New York, U.S.A.: Fleming H Revell Co, 1996. 219pp; paperback; fine condition; clean pages; tight binding. This book is about trying to put lives back together after child abuse and prevent future brokeness.. paperback. Fine. 08vo - over 7.75"-9.75" Tall. ... more information

Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $1.70
19) Jack and the Beanstalk (Giant 3-D Fairy Tale Books)
None Noted

New York, NY: Playmore Inc Publishers This book is missing the 3-D hologram on paste-on that was originally on the front cover. Top and bottom of spine and corners are scuffed, Pages are thin cardboard with color pictures. On the first and last page there is wear to the crease of the page.. Hard Cover. Good/fair. Illus. by Rose Art Studios. 7.50 x 10.75. ... more information

Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $1.70
20) Jack and the Beanstalk and Other Stories
Sewal, Roberta (Retold by)

New York, NY: The Grolier Society, 1967. 62 pp Tales include "Jack and the Beanstalk", "The Story of Robinson Crusoe" and "The Naughty Rabbit". Well-used copy, cover scuffed, edge wear especially at spine. P/o name in cover.. paperback. Fair. 08vo - over 7.75"-9.75" Tall. ... more information

Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $1.70


Results 1 - 20 of 491
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 25 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (206)
Fine or New (63)
New (7)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (363)
$5-10 (95)
$10-25 (26)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)
Paperback (34)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)
With dust jacket (229)
Signed (10)

Filter by country:
United States (491)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: