Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with J from Books and Bowls

Bookseller: Books and Bowls (titles starting with J) (x) remove

Bookseller: Books and Bowls (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 34
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Jack Fish : A Novel
J Milligan

NY, Soho Press, 2004. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Advance Reader's Copy. 20.3 cm (7.9 inch) tall. 217 pages. Condition of book: Book Near Fine (very slight wear; no spine crease; clean & tight)/. Fiction. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
2) Jack Horkheimer: Star Hustler: Video Almanac (VHS video tape)
Jack Horkheimer

WPBT2 - Miami, 2004. VHS video tape. Condition of book: New clamshell case in unopened original shrinbkwrap/. Jack Horkheimer presents "Star Hustler; Video Almanac", arguably the most successful five-minute program in television history. Horkheimer talks about things that people can actually go out and see. He turns astronomy from a stale, bookish discipline into something active. There are 16 Star Hustler episodes on this VHS, one for each of the four seasons and twelve months of the... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) Jackie Robinson's Little League Baseball Book
Robinson, Jackie

Englewood Cliffs, Prentice Hall, 1972. Hardcover. 2nd printing. 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 134 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (light edge foxing)/ Dust jacket Good+ (spine faded, but legible; 2 small edge tears). Baseball, Juvenile, African-American, Sports. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
4) The James Bond Bedside Companion
Raymond Benson

Dodd, Mead, 1984. Hardcover. 1st edition. 28.7 cm (11.2 inch) tall. 256 pages. Condition of book: Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/ Dust jacket Very Good (pair of quarter-inch tears on back; light edge crumples; not clipped; bright). Fiction, Espionage, Adventure, Entertainment & Film. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $36.00
5) James Casebere [Exhibit Booklet]
Roberta Smith, James Casebere

Tampa Florida, USF Contemporary Art Museum, 1989. Stapled Softcover. 20.5 cm (8 inch) tall. Condition of book: Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Pages not numbered; about 22 pages. Art, Sculpture, Exhibit booklet catalog, Photography. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
6) James Joyce in Paris: His Final Years
Gisele Freund & V.B. Carleton

NY, Harcourt Brace & World, 1965. Hardcover. 1st edition. 28.6 cm (11.2 inch) tall. 117 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (light general wear)/ Dust jacket Good+ (light edgewear, a few light stains; largest tear less than one-quarter-inch). Literature, Photography, James Joyce, Biography. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $33.00
7) Jan Garber's Favorite Radio Songs [ songbook ]
Jan Garber

NY, Mills Music, 1936. Stapled Softcover. 30.6 cm (12 inch) tall. 47 pages. Condition of book: Good (old tape along spine; cover loose from rest of book; light browning of pages; a few handwritten numbers on title page else free of marks; light general wear)/. '21 never-to-be forgotten songs featured by the 'Idol of the Air lanes'' -- words, melody, piano arrangement & guitar or Ukelele (2 songs) chord diagrams. Includes A Smile Will Go A Long Way, Oh What a Pal was Mary, Honolulu Bl... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) Janie's Wonderful Journey
Glassman, Leo; illustr by Delia Marcel

NY, Beechhurst, 1948. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 23.8 cm (9.3 inch) tall. 163 pages. Condition of book: Book Good+ (moderate cover wear, light browning/foxing of pages, no marks, tight)/ Dust jacket Good (moderate chips & tears on edge, light soil on white back). from the dj flap: '. a modern fantasy for the young from 8 to 80.' Began as a series of bedtime stories for author's 10-year-old daughter. In the spirit of Lewis Carroll. Fantasy, Alice in Wonderland, Childrens Books. Our boo... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
9) Japan and the third powers. Volume II and IV. [ 2 & 4 ]
Shuhsi Hsu , Shuxi Xu

Shanghai/ Hong Kong, Kelly & Walsh, 1941. Softcover. 1st edition. 20.8 cm (8.1 inch) tall. Condition of book: Goon-minus (Covers worn, chipped and taped; other moderate edgewear on pages (not on text); light foxing/ browning of pages; vol 4 missing front cover; apparently complete; reading copies)/. Two of four published volumes: pages 177-462 and 705-992. 'Prepared under the Auspices of the Council of International Affairs, Chungking'. Completed in early 1940. From the Preface: 'This is ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $36.00
10) Japanese Youth Confronts Religion: A sociological survey conducted among Japanese university students in Japan
Basabe, Fernando M

Tokyo/ Rutland, Sophia Univ/ Tuttle, 1967. Hardcover. 1st printing. 26.4 cm (10.3 inch) tall. 183 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (light general wear; a few scattered paperclip dents on pages; clean & tight)/ Dust jacket Good+ (moderate edge wear, including a 2-inch tear on either side of spine top; spine faded) in archival cover. Results of a survey of 6,586 students at 44 Japanese colleges. 36 questions with results by religious background & other factors; quoted comments from students.... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
11) Jarlsberg Delights
Kielland, Ruth

Norwegian Dairies Association, 1986. Hardcover. 2nd printing. 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 79 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (light general wear; light spine bumps; clean & tight)/ No Dust jacket (very good picture cover). Square format: 20 cm wide. Color photos & recipes using Jarlsberg Swiss cheese. In English. Cookbook, Cheese, Norway, Diet, Food, Drink, Health & Fitness. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
12) Jazz Band Blues (Sheet Music)
James White

Chicago, May Hill, 1918. Sheet Music. 34 cm (13.3 inch) tall. 4 pages. Condition of book: Very Good (very light general wear; a few small edge tears; no marks)/. On back page: excerpts from You can't Bring Back Yesterday; A Tear, A Kiss, A Smile; If You've ever Been in Dreamland; You'll Want Me Back Some Day; I Believe in You; You Are the Image of Mother. Sheet Music, Blues, Jazz, Music, Dance & Opera. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
13) Jeane Dixon's Astrological Cookbook
Dixon, Jeane

NY, Morrow, 1976. Hardcover. 1st printing. 21.7 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 250 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (light general wear; scattered faint foxing spots on page edges; clean & tight)/ Dust jacket Very Good (light edgewear, including half-inch tear by spine top; snall faint stain on back flap; looks quite respectable in its new clear Brodart cover). Astrology cooking food cookbook cook book books, New Age/Metaphysical. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.11
14) Jenny Giraffe Discovers the French Quarter [signed]
Cecilia Casrill Dartez , Shelby Wilson

Gretna LA, Pelican Pub, 1991. Hardcover. Probably 1st edition (date on title page). 28.7 cm (11.2 inch) tall. 32 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (light corner bumps; no marks; clean & tight)/ Dust jacket Good+ (small corner tears else light edge crumples; bright). Inscribed & signed on front endpaper: 'Enjoy this adventure! / Cecilia C Dartez'. New Orleans, Music, French Quarter, Childrens Books. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
15) Jenny Lind: The Swedish Nightingale
Schultz, Gladys Denny

Philadelphia, Lippencott, 1962. Hardcover. 1st edition. 21.8 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 345 pages. Condition of book: Book Good + (details: light end paper & edge foxing, small stamp on top edge, some cover fading)/ no Dust jacket. Biography, Singers, Music, Dance & Opera. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
16) Jesuits in Montana 1840 - 1960
Schoenberg, Wilfred P. S.J

Portland OR, Oregon-Jesuit, 1960. Stapled Softcover Pamphlet. Edition not stated. 21.0 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 120 pages. Condition of book: Good+ (light bend/crumple at top corner; light general wear; light foxing of pages; no marks; clean & tight)/. US American History, Indians, Catholic Church, , Religion. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
17) The Jesus Freaks
Jess C Moody

Waco TX, Word, 1972. Mass Market Paperback. 1st Word paperback printing. 17.8 cm (7 inch) tall. 127 pages. Condition of book: Book Good+ (underlines or marks on about 10 pages else clean & tight; slight browning of pages; no spine crease)/. Cristian, Hippies, Alternative, Religion. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
18) The Jewish Literary Treasures of England and America
Rabinowicz, Harry M

NY, Yoseloff, 1962. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 26 cm (10.2 inch) tall. 166 pages. Condition of book: Ex-Library (details: stamps on title page, top edge & back endpaper, stickers on endpaper) else Very Good (light general wear)/ Small spine sticker else Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples, a few light surface scrapes) in clear cover. Judaica, England, America, Literature. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
19) The Jews under persecution: Where will they go?
Morris, John T

Louisville KY, Pentacostal Publishing Co, 1938. Softcover. Edition not stated. 19.3 cm (7.5 inch) tall. 42 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (light general wear; orange cover lightly browned by spine; a few small scrapes on cover)/. A pentacostal perspective on the Jews and Israel. Author is listed as Minister and Archaeologist. History, World War 2 II Israel Christian prophecy, Religion. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) Jim Morrison: Dark Star
Dylan Jones

Viking Studio, 1991. Hardcover. 1st printing of 1st American edition. 26.9 cm (10.5 inch) tall. 192 pages. Condition of book: Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/ Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples; no tears; bright). Rock, Biography, The Doors, Music, Dance & Opera. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00


Results 1 - 20 of 34
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (22)
$25-50 (5)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)
With dust jacket (23)

Filter by country:
United States (34)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: