cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with J from Browsers' Book Shop

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Browsers' Book Shop (titles starting with J) x
Bookseller: Browsers' Book Shop x


Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Jacob Piatt Dunn, Jr.: A Life in History and Politics, 1855-1924
Boomhower, Ray E

Jacob Piatt Dunn, Jr.: A Life in History and Politics, 1855-1924
Stock photo.
Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Society, 1997. dj has black lettering on a yellow spine; SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on title page; includes laid-in publicity folder about book; green cloth, gilt lettering on spine; minimal wear to boards; mild bowing to boards; contents clean; binding sound; dj has slight wear, no tears; [xxvi] 174 pp. including appendix, notes, bibliographical essay, index; photos, illustrations.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0871951193. 8vo - over ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
2) Jaguar E-Type: 3.8, 4.2 & 5.3-Litre
Whyte, Andrew

Yeovil, Somerset: Haynes Publishing Group, 1983. title in the Super Profile Series; white lettering on a green spine; pictorial hardcover has light shelfwear; bottom of spine slightly bumped; contents clean; sturdy binding; 56 pp.; b&w and color photographs. (10 - Auto). Hard Cover. Good. ISBN: 0854293701. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. SUPER PROFILE; ANDREW WHYTE; JAGUAR E-TYPE; 3.8; 4.2; 5.3. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) Jaguar XK120, XK140, XK150 Mark 7, 8, 9 1948-61 Autobook
Ball, Kenneth

Brighton, England, UK: Autopress Ltd, 1974. Plastic-covered hardcover book has blue cover with color illustrations on front and back, and white lettering on front, back, and spine. Plastic cover has surface rubbing and scratching, minimal edge wear, slightly bumped corners, and bumped spine ends with tear in bottom front corner. Binding solid. Page edges faintly to lightly soiled. Interior clean; creased corners on FFEP. 216 pp. with B/W photographs, diagrams, exploded views with parts lists, acknowledgemen... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
4) James J. Rhodes' Poems
Rhodes, James R

Mitchell, South Dakota, USA: Dakota Goose Publications, 1999. AUTHOR INSCRIBED INSIDE FRONT COVER. Softcover book has color photograph and white lettering on front, and white spine and back with black elttering; color photograph on back. Cover has sticker "ghost" on upper front, surface scratching, light soiling on white back, minimal to very minor edge wear, very slightly rounded corners, and slightly bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean to faintly soiled. AUTHOR INSCRIBED INSIDE FRONT COVER.... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) Jane's Freight Containers : Ports; Operators; Manufacturers 1972-73 : Fifth Edition
Finlay, Patrick, Editor

New York, New York, USA: Jane's Yearbooks / McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1972. Hardcover book has blue cover with silver lettering on front and spine. Dust jacket brown with white round-cornered boxes with on front,spine, and back, and brown lettering on front and spine. Book has no wear or damge. Jacket has surface scratching and very light foxing on white boxes, bumped/curled upper and lower edges with tiny to short edge tears, slightly bumped/scuffed to slightly feathered corners, and slightly bumped spine ends... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
6) Japanese Immersion : Communicative Japanese Intermediate
Taylor, Ritsuko Taira

Olympia, Washington, USA: Ritsuko Taira Taylor, 1996. Spiral-bound softcover with clear plastic front cover and white undersheet with black illustration and lettering on front, and black flexible plastic back. Clear plastic yellow on upper and part of side with surface scratches. Binding solid--no broken holes. Page edges and interior clean. 127 pp. with 21 lessons with exercises, and 8 appendices. Designed to enable students to learn communicative and colloquial Japanese in a short time. Book appears littl... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) Jimmy Carter and the Politics of Frustration
Haas, Garland A

Jefferson: McFarland & Company, 1992. green cloth, gilt lettering front board and spine; minimal wear to boards; 217 pp. including notes, bibliography, index. (6 - Presidents). First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. ISBN: 0899507050. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JIMMY CARTER AND THE POLITICS OF FRUSTRATION; GARLAND A. HAAS; CARTER; UNIT ED STATES; PRESIDENCY; STRATEGIC ARMS LIMITATION TREATY. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
8) John Chapman: By Occupation a Gatherer and Planter of Appleseeds
Dirlam, H. Kenneth

Mansfield, Ohio: The Richland County Historical Society. ca. 1953; SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on front flyleaf- "To Joseph E. Schlosser/ with good wishes of/ H Kenneth Dirlam"; green cloth, gilt lettering on front board and spine; boards have slight wear; contents clean though age-toned; binding sound; 64 pp. b&w photgraphs and illustrations; inside rear cover has tipped-in envelope containing pamplet about event paying homage to John Chapman on 10/25 and 10/26, 1953, which included the author of book par... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
9) John Donne: Life, Mind and Art
Carey, John

An account of the life and work of John Donne, written by the distinguished English literary critic.

New York: Oxford University Press, 1981. brown hardcover, gilt lettering on spine; slight wear to boards; bottom of spine lightly bumped; contents clean; binding sound; 303 pp. including notes, index. (2 - Poetry). Hard Cover. Very Good. ISBN: 0195202422. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
10) John Ruskin: The Voice of the New Age
Montgomery, J. S

Cincinnati: Jennings and Pye, 1902. green cloth, gilt lettering front board and spine, gilt Fleur-de-lis front board; light wear to boards; slight darkening to spine; penciled gift notation FFEP--upper corner missing; mild dampstaining to bottom edges of pages (not affecting text); front hinge cracking; 53 pp. (4 - Christianity). Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. J. S. MONTGOMERY; JOHN RUSKIN THE VOICE OF NEW AGE; RUSKIN; V OICE MODERN M ESSAGES. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) John Singer Sargent : The Sensualist
Fairbrother, Trevor

John Singer Sargent : The Sensualist
Stock photo.
Containing a wealth of reproductions of his art, including some never before published, Fairbrother's biography of Sargent il... read more

New Haven, Connecticut, USA: Yale University Press, 2000. Hardcover book has maroon cover with gold lettering on front and spine. Dust jacket has color illustrations on front and back with white lettering on front, and dark purple spine with white, light blue and purple lettering. Book has no wear or damage. Jacket has minimal surface wear, slightly umped upper edges, and barely bumped corners and spine ends; covered in clear plastic wrapper. 226 pp. with color & B/W illustrations, exhibition lenders, spons... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
12) Jokerman : Haibun About Playing Cards
Verbeke, Geert

Allahabad, India: Cyberwit Publications, 2005. AUTHOR SIGNED TITLE PAGE. Softcover book has plain white cover. Dust jacket white with color illustration and black and red lettering on front, black lettering on spine, and color photograph and black and red lettering on back. Jacket is glued over plain cover on inside flap. Cover has minimal surface wear, minimal to minor edge wear, very slightly to slightly bumped corners and spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean to barely soiled. AUTHOR SIGNED TITLE P... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
13) Jordan Waters Conflict : International Conciliation No. 553 May 1965
Doherty, Kathryn B

New York, New York, USA: Carnegie Endowment for International Peace, 1965. Softcover book has green and white cover with white design on front and back, black and green lettering on front, and black lettering on back. Cover has very light soiling on white portions, several impressed scratches on the back. minimal to negligible edge wear, barely to very slightly curled corners, and slightly bumped/scuffed spine ends. Stapled binding solid. Page edges faintly to very lightly soiled. Interior clean with sharp ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Jordan in the 1967 War
Mutawi, Samir A

Jordan in the 1967 War
Stock photo.
Cambridge, England, UK: Cambridge University Press, 1987. Hardcover book has black cover with gold lettering on spine. Dust jacket orange-red with B/W photograph amd white and black lettering on front, black and white lettering on spine, and black lettering on back. Cover has minimal surface and edge wear, sharp corners, and very slightly bumped upper spine end. Binding solid. Page edges off-white and clean to faintly soiled. Name and date on FFEP. Interior clean. Jacket has minor surface rubbing and scratc... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
15) Joshua Tree National Park Geology
Trent, D. D.; Hazlett, Richard W

Twentynine Palms, California, USA: Joshua Tree National Park Association, 2002. Softcover book has color photograph front cover with white, gold, and red lettering, black spine and back with white, gold, and red lettering on spine, and color photographs and illustrations with white and red lettering on back. Cover has minor surface rubbing and scratching with light finger creases, minimal to negligible edge wear, curled to bumped/slightly scuffed corners, and slightly bumped/scuffed spine ends. Binding soli... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) The Journals and Letters of Major John Owen Pioneer of the Northwest 1850-1871 : 2 Volumes
Owen, Major John; Edited By Dunbar, Seymour; Phillips, Paul C

New York, New York, USA: Edward Eberstadt, 1927. Hardcover Ex-Library books have red covers with gold lettering on spines. Both volumes have call numbers on lower spine and on copyright page. VOLUME 1: spine has been repaired with red cloth and origonal spine glued in place, small water spot, light glass rings, and surface rubbing on back, scratching and light scuffing on front, neglgible to very inor edge wear, bumped slightly split corners, and bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Rough-cut side and lower pa... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
17) Journals of Amanda Virginia Edmonds : Lass of the Mosby Confederacy 1857 - 1867
Edmonds, Amanda Virginia; Baird, Nancy Chappelear, Editor

Stephens City, Virginia, USA: Commercial Press, 1984. EDITOR SIGNED TITLE PAGE. Softcover book has white cover with black lettering and illustration on front, and black lettering on spine. Cover has very light soiling and staining, negligible to very minor edge wear, bumed/curled corners, and slightly bumped spineends. Binding solid. Page edges clean to faintly soiled with light scratches and small dent. EDITOR SIGNED TITLE PAGE. Interior clean with sharp to bumped/curled corners. 292 pp. with B/W ph... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
18) The Journals of the Lewis & Clark Expedition : Volume 4, April 7 - July 27, 1805
Lewis, Meriwether; Clark, William. Moulton, Gary E.; Editor

The Journals of the Lewis & Clark Expedition : Volume 4, April 7 - July 27, 1805
Stock photo.
Lincoln, Nebraska, USA: University of Nebraska Press, 1987. Hardcover book has blue cover with gold lettering on spine. Cover has minor surface wear, slightly rubbed edges, sharp to barely rubbed corners, and slightly bumped spineends. Binding solid. Page edges clean to very lightly soiled. Interior clean with sharp to slightly bumped corners. 464 pp. with maps, several illustrations, preface, editorial symbols & abbreviations, special symbols of Lewis & Clark, common abbreviations of Lewis & Clark, introdu... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
19) Journey Back to Hawley
Brekken, Robert A

Hawley, Minnesota, USA: The Hawley Herald, 1972. Hardcover book has maroon cover with gold lettering on front and spine. Cover has minimal surface and edge wear, barely scuffed corners, and slightly bumped/rubed lower spine end. Binding solid. Page edges slightly off-white and barely to very lightly stained--several spots. Names on inside front cover. Interior clean. 348 pp. with B/W photographs, maps and plats, charts, foreword, introduction, and afterword. Published for the centennial observance of July 1... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
20) Journey Through the Dark Woods
Borns, Wayne

Seattle: The Howe Street Press, 1982. forewprd by Alex Comfort; white lettering on a black spine; softcover hass light wear and rubbing; spine uncreased and uncracked; faint soiling to edges; contents clean; binding sound; 230 pp. including index.. Soft Cover. Good. ISBN: 0960966609. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COLLEGE TEACHERS; WAYNE BURNS; JOURNEY THROUGH THE DARK WOODS; ALEX COMFOR T. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (16)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United States (27)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: