Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with J from Klein's Garland Arts

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Klein's Garland Arts (titles starting with J) x
Bookseller: Klein's Garland Arts x


Results 1 - 20 of 52
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) J. F. K. A Hidden Life
Crosss, Robin

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Charles E. Tuttle, Inc., 1992. 192 pages, indexed and illustrated with a variety of photos arrainged in chronological order. Fine save for a small black remainder mark on the bottom page edges.. ISBN: 080481824x. First Edition. Hard Bound. Very Good +/Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Illlustrated. Square Quarto. JFK, Presidents. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) JE SAIS LIRE
Anon

Paris: Librairie Garnier Freres, 1922. (FRENCH) JE SAIS LIRE. Paris: (1922). Twenty Pretty Tales For Children. Each page is beautifully illustrated in full color by ROBERT SALLES. Large 4to, 48 pages,cloth-backed color pictorial boards. Rear cover worn, some wear at corners and edges, hinge just starting; otherwise very good. Story titles include Le Bal d'Enfants, La Charite', La Famille du pecheur, etc.. Not Stated. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Robert Salles. 4to - over 9&frac3... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
3) J'accuse!
Simone, Andre

New York: Dial Press, 1940. 354 pages, introduction by Carleton Beals, Very good in a chipped and edgeworn jacket with a short closed tear to the front panel. The book is tight and clean, except for pages 200 to 213, which have been stained in places by the remains of a large flower, pressed iinside the book. Still completely legible, but marked with small brown areas.. 3rd Printing. Hard Bound. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. France, wwII. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) Jack Hardin's Arabian Nights
Scott, J.W

Herbert B.Turner & Co., 1903. Maroon cloth with pictorial boards, paint loss to spine, corners bumped. "Being a new translation in up-to-date English with wise comments, explanations, etc., by this eminent linguist." Politicaly incorrect, both in text and illustrations. Clean and solid with minimum wear at corners and spine. Contents fine, no marks except for gift inscription on FFE.. Second Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Hugh Doyle. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7&frac3... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) Jack and Jackie: Portrait of an American Marriage
Andersen, Christopher

The private lives of the president and first lady are examined in this book. The author drew on sources who had been silent d... read more

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1996. 400 pgs, index, with b/w photographs; near fine and almost as new in mylar protection. "With stunning information from important sources, some of whom were sworn to secrecy until Jackie's death,...and previously sealed archival material ... author Christopher Andersen examines their unique partnership and the couratge, grace, and humor that defined it...". ISBN: 0688147607. 1st Printing. Hard Bound. Very Good +/Very Good+. 8vo - o... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
6) Jack the Ripper
Whitehead, Mark & Rivett, Miriam

New York: Barnes and Noble, 2006. 160 pp with index, 'No one in the annals of crime is capable of arousing such passionate debate as the perpetrator of the Whitechapel murders in 1888'. . ISBN: 0760787166. First Edition. Hard Bound. New/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. New. Murder, Jack the Ripper, London. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
7) Jackanapes; Daddy Darwins Dovecote
Ewing, Juliana

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1903. Illustrated by Randolph Caldecott in black and white with a green cloth color cover illustrated with a picture of a little boy and a goose. Light soiling to page edges, a gift inscription dated1906, & a bit of shelf wear. Very Good+.. Reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Caldecott, Randolph. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Childrens Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) Jackson Pollock : Meaning & Significance
Cernuschi, Claude

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1992. 336 pages, indexed. Many black and white illustrations of Pollock's work, tracing the developement of his ideas from realism to abstractiion. Errata slip laid in. Would be fine save for the remainder mark on the bottom edge.. ISBN: 0064309789. First Edition. Hard Bound. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. POLLOCK JACKSON 1912 1956. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis 1929-1994
Lawliss, Charles

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: J G Pr, 1995. 128 pages. Photo illustrated dust jacket with yellow lettering, very light edge wear; in new mylarThe life story of Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis in words and photographs.. ISBN: 1572150408. Not Stated. Hard Bound. Very Good +/Very Good. Folio. Biography. ONASSIS JACQUELINE KENNEDY 1929 1994. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
10) Jade Woman
Gash, Jonathan

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1989. SIGNED by Gash on the title-page. Additionally inscribed "Love and Smiles to A.. and L.. from Jonathan Gash" on the front endpaper. . ISBN: 0312022247. Signed by Author. 1st Printing. Hard Bound. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LOVEJOY FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION ENGLAND. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
11) James Boswell the Earlier Years
Pottle, Frederick A

New York: McGraw Hill, 1966. synthesis of biographical material "...into a convincing portrait of James Boswell: Scot, lawyer, hopochondriac, rake and show-off - above all, author.". Stated First Edition. Hard Bound. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photo. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography, Books About Books. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) James Herriot's Yorkshire
Herriot, James

Book Club Associates, 1979. Book club reprint of the first edition, square 4to. Original cloth gilt, dustwrapper. 224pages, illustrated in colour throughout. mylared. Corners of jacket very lightly bumped; otherwise fine.. Book Club. Hard Bound. Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Derry Brabbs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Book Club. Yorkshire, Country Life. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) James Joyce's Odyssey: A Guide to the Dublin of Ulysses
Delaney, Frank; Lewinski, Jorge

New York: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1981. 192 pages : illustrated, maps, bibliography and index ; Very near fine only marked by the glue from a small sticker which has been removed from the ffe and some slight wear to the edges of the dust jacket. Mylar protected.. ISBN: 0030604575. First American Edition. Hard Bound. Very Good +/Very Good+. Quarto. JOYCE JAMES 1882 1941 IRELAND. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) James Madison: A Biography in His Own Words
Madison, James

Newsweek, 1974. The Founding Fathers series, two volumes, almost as new in mylared dust jackets. Very lightly edgeworn.. ISBN: 0882250477. First Edition. Hard Bound. Very Good +/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Set. Founding Fathers. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
15) Jane's Silver Chair
La Farge, Phyllis

Jane's Silver Chair
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1969. Assumed First Edition. 32 pages, bound in yellow cloth and illustrated with delicate line drawings accented with color.The jacket, has a short score mark near the hinge on the front cover.Dated 1969.There is no statement of printing, assumed first.Priced at $3.75.. Not Stated. Hard Bound. Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Robin Jacques. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Read Alone Book, Childrens Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Jano and Jeni
Van Vrooman, Maria

Chicago: Albert Whitman & Company, 1941. " A Story of the Swiss Alps" Charming illustrated book,very good internally, with a previous owners' name and the year 1939 in ink on the FFE. The front paste down is a little chipped along the edges. The story of a little Swiss boy who wants to grow up to be a mountain guide like his father.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Gladys Rouke Blackwood. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Children's Illustrated.... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) Japan to America
Masaoka, Naoichi (editor)

New York: Putnam, 1915. "A Symposium of Papers by Political Leaders and Representative Citizens of Japan..." Introduction by Lindsay Russell. 235 pages, plus ads. Dark blue cloth with decoration flowers and title in gilt stamping. Corners a little worn. Companion volume to "America to Japan". 2nd. Printing. Decorative Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by none. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. International Relations, Japan. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
18) Japanese Crafts and Customs: A Seasonal Approach
Ekiguchi, Kunio; McCreery, Ruth S

Japanese Crafts and Customs: A Seasonal Approach
Stock photo.
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Kodansha Amer Inc, 1993. First paperback edition, 2nd printing136 pages, illustrated, indexed and with instructions for the crafts.. ISBN: 4770016875. 2nd Printing. Pictorial Wraps. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. HANDICRAFT JAPAN SOCIAL LIFE CUSTOMS. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Japanese Inn
Statler, Oliver

New York: Random House, 1961. Illustrated with more than fifty Japanese prints and drawings plus map endpapers. "The story of Minaguchi-ya where the hospitality of the Mochizuki family has prevailed for 20 generations ... a social history of Japan through 400 years." Jacket lightly edge-worn, price clipped, and with a small bookstore lable on the back end paper.. 1st Printing. Hard Bound. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Various. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Japan, Art. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) Japanese Temples Sculpture, Paintings, Gardens, and Architecture
Kidder, J. Edward

Tokyo and New York: Bijutsu Shuppan-Sha, ,and Harry Abrams, 1964. 554 pages, 51-page introduction and map, full-page photos of 18 temples and bibliography. Definitive study of Japanese temples, their contents, design and landscaping. In acetate dust jacket with a little wear along the top edge.. Not Stated. Hard Bound. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by SatoTatsuzo, with Shihachi Fujimoto, Yoshio Watanabe, Ken Domon, Yasukichi Irie, & Yukio Futagawa (photos) (illustrator) . Folio - over 12" - 15" ta... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 52
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (30)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)
With dust jacket (43)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (52)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: