Titles starting with J from Highway Book Shop
Bookseller: Highway Book Shop (titles starting with J) (x) remove
Bookseller: Highway Book Shop (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 1517
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 76 Next
| 1) |
J. B. S. - The Life and Work of J. B. S. Haldane
|
|
|
London, UK: Hodder & Stoughton, 1968. 286 pages with slight moisture damage to back endpaper; b/w photos, bibliographical references and index. dj with a bit of wear; and scuffs.. ISBN: 0340044446. First Printed. Cloth. Fair/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. BIOGRAPHY JOHN BURDON SANDERSON HALDANE. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $12.00
($11.24)
|
|
| 2) |
J.B. Watson: The Founder of Behaviourism
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Routledge Kegan & Paul, 1979. 298 pages with index, library markings & wear. ISBN: 0710000545. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8 1/2"h. x 4 3/4" w.. Ex-Library. BEHAVIORISM PSYCHOLOGY PSYCHOLOGISTS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.05)
|
|
| 3) |
J.B. Yeats - Letters To His Son W.B. Yeats And Others
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E.P. Dutton & Co. Inc., 1946. 304 pgs including index; contains several b/w illustrations; hard cover soiled & scuffed with wear to edges & corners; spine cocked & corners bumped;. First Edition. Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. JOHN BUTLER YEATS MEMOIRS LETTERS SON W.B. YEATS BIOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $12.00
($11.24)
|
|
| 4) |
J. E. Atkinson Of The Star
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: University of Toronto Press, 1963. 390 pgs incl index; includes many b/w photos & illustrations; dj very scuffed & very worn with much wear & creasing at edges; hard cover edges very worn; hard cover corners sl bumped & worn; pg edges yellowed & sl soiled; 2 copies, 1 not ex-library. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. J. E. ATKINSON TORONTO DAILY STAR NEWSPAPER CANADA CANADIAN BIOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.05)
|
|
| 5) |
J.E.S.U.S. Hier et Aujourd'hui
|
|
|
Rideau, On.: Sator Novalis, 1989. It has 218 pages with ex-library stamp on the inside of the front cover; color illustrations and French text. Soft cover with few scuffs.. ISBN: 2890884031. Soft Cover. Near New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. RELIGION FRENCH FOREIGN LANGUAGES. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $12.00
($11.24)
|
|
| 6) |
J. Eden
|
|
|
Three couples, their children and a close friend spend the summer in a New England farmhouse.
Hanover: University Press of New England, 1996. 307 pages.. ISBN: 087451746X. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chapter Book. Fiction. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.05)
|
|
| 7) |
J. Edgar Hoover - The Man And The Secrets
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1991. 846 pgs incl index; incl several b/w photos; dj scuffed with wear to edges & sl wrinkled; hd cv edges sl worn; inside hinge cracked; 2 copies, 1 copy dj sl wear to edges, corners on text block smudged. ISBN: 0393024040. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JOHN EDGAR HOOVER NONFICTION UNITED STATES FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION FBI HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.05)
|
|
| 8) |
J. Edgar Hoover - The Man And The Secrets
|
|
|
NY: Norton, 1991. 846 pgs incl index; incl several b/w photos; dj few scuffs.. ISBN: 0393024040. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JOHN EDGAR HOOVER NONFICTION UNITED STATES FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION FBI HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.41)
|
|
| 9) |
J.F.K.: The Man & the Myth. A critical portrait
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1963. dj clipped, worn along edges & corners, few stains; cover scuffs, loosening, fair; binding good, page edges yellowing; 653 pages with index, sources. 3 copies available, 2 poor, torn dj.. Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. presidents, john kennedy, criticism, pre-assassination, politics,. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.05)
|
|
| 10) |
J.F.K. A Hidden Life
|
|
|
Bloomsbury; London; 1992. 4to, 10 3/4 x 10 1/4; dj scuffed, fair; cover bottom corner bumped, vg; binding tight, last photo has offset to next page; good condition, 192 pages of b/w photos.. JOHN KENNEDY PRESIDENT UNITED STATES. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.05)
|
|
| 11) |
J.F.K. A Hidden Life
|
|
|
Bloomsbury; London; 1992. 4to, 10 3/4 x 10 1/4; dj scuffed, fair; cover bottom corner bumped, vg; binding tight, last photo has offset to next page; good condition, 192 pages of b/w photos.. JOHN KENNEDY PRESIDENT UNITED STATES. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.05)
|
|
| 12) |
J. J. Bell Reciter - Selections of Prose and Verse
|
|
|
London, Edinburgh: W. & R. Chambers, Limited, 1924. 179 pages. Cloth hard cover with dirty cover; and scuffs.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 5" - 7¾" tall. POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.36)
|
|
| 13) |
J. M. Barrie - the Man Behind the Image
|
|
|
St. James's Place, London, UK: Collins, 1970. 318 pgs. incl. index; has usual lib. markings & card pocket; top pg. edge dyed green; b/w photographs throughout; cover has some wear to edges; binding sl. twisted;. ISBN: 002113848. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. BIOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $12.00
($11.24)
|
|
| 14) |
J.M. Synge, 1871-1909
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1959. 321 pages with notes, index, few b/w photos.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. JOHN MILLINGTON SYNGE IRISH DRAMATIST. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $12.00
($11.24)
|
|
| 15) |
J. P. Donleavy's Ireland: In All Her Sins & In Some of Her Graces
|
|
|
London: Penquin Books, 1988. 223 pgs; with b/w photos, cover scuffs, some wear to edges. ISBN: 0-14-010712-6. Paperback. Good. small 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. BIOGRAPHY, AUTOBIOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.05)
|
|
| 16) |
J. P. Marquand Esquire - A Portrait in the Form of a Novel
|
|
|
Boston, Cambridge: Houghton Mifflin Company/Riverside Press, 1952. 114 pages. Cloth hard cover with a bit of wear; and scuffs.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. BIOGRAPHY J. P. MARQUAND ESQUIRE. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.36)
|
|
| 17) |
J. R. Hartley Casts Again
|
|
|
London, UK: Stanley Paul., 1992. 127 pgs with several b/w illustrations; 2 copies available;. ISBN: 0091774373. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. J. R. HATLEY FLY FISHERMAN TRAVEL FISHING BIOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.05)
|
|
| 18) |
J. Ramsay MacDonald
|
|
|
London, UK: Jonathan Cape, 1929. 305 pages; pages yellowed.. Rebound. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. JAMES RAMSAY MACDONALD SCOTTISH BRITISH PRIME MINISTER POLITICIAN. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $12.00
($11.24)
|
|
| 19) |
J. Robert Oppenheimer - 'Shatterer Of Worlds'
|
|
|
London, UK: British Broadcasting Corporation, 1980. 301 pages including index with one copy has an inscription on the inside page; numerous b/w photographs; dust jacket scuffed with wear to edges; 2 copies.. ISBN: 0563177810. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Small, 4to - Over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. JULIUS ROBERT OPPENHEIMER FATHER OF ATOMIC BOMB BIOGRAPHY HISTORY PHYSICIST HIROSHIMA NAGASAKI. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.41)
|
|
| 20) |
J. S. Woodsworth - A Man to Remember
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Macmillan Company of Canada Limited, 1953. 336 pages with b/w photos and index. dj with a bit of wear; chipping; and scuffs.. Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY WOODSWORTH. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.73)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (646)$10-25 (824)
$25-50 (42)
$50-100 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (961)Paperback (332)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (213)With dust jacket (1058)
Signed (15)
Filter by country:
Canada (1517)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
