Titles starting with J from DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP
Bookseller: DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (titles starting with J) (x) remove
Bookseller: DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 215
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
| 1) |
" J. F-B "
|
|
|
London & New York: J.A. Allen, 1978 THE MEMOIRS OF JACK FAIRFAX-BLAKEBOROUGH O.B.E., M.C. 196 pages with Illustrations. DJ clean, minor shelf wear, price clipped. Page edges and corners straight.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.50
($7.37)
|
|
| 2) |
J. P. Donleavy's Ireland : In All Her Sins and in Some of Her Graces
|
|
|
Michael Joseph /Rainbird, 1986. Hardback with dust jacket, 223 pages, illustrated, clean and firm, minor shelf wear, tiny chips to DJ corners. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.55)
|
|
| 3) |
J4M 10 Vehicles DRIVER'S HANDBOOK
|
|
|
Longbridge: The British Motor Corporation Limited AKD 3927A. 80 pages, staple binding. General wear and marks to covers, the staples have rusted and some pages have become loose from the binding however all pages are present. Some pages have rust marks otherwise the interior is generally clean. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Soft Cover. Acceptable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.37)
|
|
| 4) |
JAAP STAM HEAD TO HEAD
|
|
|
London: CollinsWillow, 2001 This book provides a fascinating insight into a world-famous sporting institution as he reassesses reputations and reappraises some of the key events in the recent success story that is Manchester United Football Club. 256 pages, with Photographs. DJ bright and clean, price unclipped. Page edges and corners clean and straight.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.99
($11.44)
|
|
| 5) |
JACK
|
|
|
London: BCA, 1976 ...HARDCOVER. 183 pages. Clean boards, clean DJ, minor shelf wear. PACKED SECURELY AND DISPATCHED PROMPTLY. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.18)
|
|
| 6) |
JACK DANIEL'S LEGACY
|
|
|
Shelbyville, Tennessee, 1967 Soft cover, 210 pages, illustrated. Minor shelf wear to covers, spine un-creased, binding sound, ffep neatly removed, previous bookshop stamp on inside front cover, clean interior. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Soft Cover. Acceptable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.18)
|
|
| 7) |
JACK LYNCH - A BIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
Dublin: Blackwater Press, 1991 304 pages, illustrated. A good clean paperback in a strong binding, spine un-creased, inscription to fep. Packed securely with prompt reliable dispatch from stock. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.82)
|
|
| 8) |
THE JACK PREGER STORY
|
|
|
Padstow: Tabb House, 1988 The book is principally an account of Dr. Preger's work, beginning with a description of the motives that led him to give up farming in Wales to become a doctor and dedicate his life to the destitute. 147 pages, containing text and photographs. DJ bright and clean, price unclipped. fep missing. Page edges and corners clean and straight.. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.50
($7.37)
|
|
| 9) |
THE JACK PREGER STORY
|
|
|
Padstow: Tabb House, 1988 ......147 pages, illustrated. Clean boards, binding strong, clean DJ, price un-clipped, top corner of fep clipped. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.82)
|
|
| 10) |
JACK TAR - the Story of the British Sailor
|
|
|
London: Cassell & Company Ltd., 1969 ...HARDCOVER. 212 pages, illustrated. Usual library stamps, remnants of stickers, general library wear and marks to some pages, DJ has been permanently adhered to boards with clear cover by library. Packed securely and dispatched promptly.. First Edition, Second Impression. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.18)
|
|
| 11) |
JACKAL - the Secret Wars of Carlos the Jackal
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1998 318 pages, illustrated, clean boards, binding strong, clean & bright DJ un-clipped no tears, fep neatly removed and library has removed their bar code sticker by cutting a strip off the lower edge of the half title page, does not appear to have any library stamps as there are none apparent on eps. Packed well & prompt dispatch. . Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.82)
|
|
| 12) |
JACKEY - the Girl Who Would be Jackie Kennedy
|
|
|
London: W.H.Allen, 1982 271 pages, clean boards & interior, clean & bright DJ clipped & with very minor edge wear, fep neatly clipped, a good copy in a strong binding, packed securely & dispatched promptly. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.18)
|
|
| 13) |
JACKIE LEE SINGS 'RUPERT'
|
|
|
London: Pye Golden Guinea, 1971 JACKIE LEE SINGS 'RUPERT' AND OTHER JUNIOR FAVOURITES... 12" L.P. Record - 33 1/3 RPM. No. GSGL 10492 STEREO. Record is very good. Sleeve is glossy and clean.. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.37)
|
|
| 14) |
JACOB GOGEBASHVILI
|
|
|
Tbilisi: Ganatleba Publishers, 1986 FATHER OF THE GEORGIAN NATIONAL SCHOOL. A SHORT STUDY. 167 pages containing text and illustrations. Soft cover shows a few marks and chips to edges. Page edges slightly tanned. Minor creases and marks to fep and a few pages. Packed securely and dispatched promptly.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.82)
|
|
| 15) |
JACQUELINE BOUVIER KENNEDY ONASSIS
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1979 ........242 Pages illustrated. A very clean tight copy, previous owner's name to fep. DJ bright and clean , minor shelf wear, price un-clipped.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.64)
|
|
| 16) |
JACQUELINE DU PRE - A BIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1989 .. 224 pages, illustrated. Clean boards, binding sound, a small name sticker has been removed from fep, no loss. Clean dust jacket, no tears, price un-clipped. Minor shelf wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.18)
|
|
| 17) |
JACQUELINE Du PRE - A BIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
New York: Summit Books, 1989 .....A LIFE - BIOGRAPHY. 224 pages, illustrated. Used book in good condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.99
($11.44)
|
|
| 18) |
THE JADE CABINET
|
|
|
Illinois State University: Dalkey Archive Press, 1993 ......Paperback. 158 Pages. A good copy in bright clean softcovers, spine un-creased, previous owner's name neatly on fep, minor shelf wear.. Packed securely and dispatched promptly.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.46)
|
|
| 19) |
JAGUAR, THE LEGEND
|
|
|
Bristol: Parragon Publishing, 1998 .......Hardcover. 80 Pages, illustrated, oblong format. A very good clean copy in bright glossy DJ. Packed securely and dispatched promptly.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.18)
|
|
| 20) |
JAMAICA - y Flwyddyn Gyntaf
|
|
|
Llandybie: Christopher Davies, 1974 SBN: 7154 0097 5. Welsh text. 153 pages, illustrated. Binding strong, clean interior. Ex library with neat stamps, card pocket & selotape residue. The DJ is clean and in good condition with the shadow of a removed sticker on the spine. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library.. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.73)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (72)Filter by price:
$5-10 (86)$10-25 (106)
$25-50 (21)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (120)Paperback (52)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)With dust jacket (137)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (215)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


