Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with J from FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (titles starting with J) x
Bookseller: FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE x


Results 1 - 20 of 45
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) J.B.'S DAUGHTER
Sherlock, John

Blacklick, OH, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1981. Contents are clean save for reading date on front end page. Binding is solid. Boards are straight and clean with clear, sharp spine text. Attractive, clean jacket has light shelf and edge rub.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.65
2) JACKBIRD: Tales Of Illusion and Identity
Boston, Bruce

Berkeley Poets Workshop & Press, 1976. A clean, solid, attractive copy with very slight lower corner bumps.. No Further Printings. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GIFT QUALITY. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.65
3) JACKI SORENSEN'S AEROBIC LIFESTYLE BOOK
Sorensen, Jacki with Bill Bruns

New York: Poseidon Press, 1983. The originator of aerobic dancing reveals her own personal program for a slim, trim, youthful, energized life. Contents are clean, bright, and tightly bound in bright, straight boards. Jacket has very slight shelf rub. Remainder mark on bottom page edges.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photographs By Gary Bernstein, et al.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A GIFT QUALITY BOOK. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
4) JACQUELINE KENNEDY ONASSIS
Lawliss, Charles

North Dighton, MA, U.S.A.: World Publications, Incorporated, 1994. Jacket has tape mended tear at top front. A portrait in words and pictures.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
5) THE JAPANESE INDUSTRIAL SYSTEM
McMillan, Charles J

New York: De Gruyter, 1985. Second Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY BOOK. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
6) JASON'S PASSAGE: From the Blascomb Family Chronicles
Compton, M. R., Jr

Heron, MT., U.S.A.: Cabinet Crest Publishing, 1993. Clean, sound, attractive; with no visible flaws.. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GIFT QUALITY. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
7) JASON'S PASSAGE: From the Blascomb Family Chronicles
Compton, M. R., Jr

Heron, MT., U.S.A.: Cabinet Crest Publishing, 1993. Clean, sound, attractive; with no visible flaws.. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GIFT QUALITY. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
8) JEALOUSY
Friday, Nancy; Goldbitz, Pat (editor)

Nancy Friday applies her own special form of journalistic inquiry to the uncomfortable feelings that arise out of envy, rage,... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1985. An examination of the deeply rooted, often buried emotion that distorts our most intimate relationships. A clean, very tight book with clean, crisp jacket. Jacket has just a hint of edge rub and a 1" closed tear at front fold.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
9) JESUS IN BLUE JEANS : A Practical Guide to Everyday Spirituality
Jones, Laurie Beth

JESUS IN BLUE JEANS : A Practical Guide to Everyday Spirituality
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 1997. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY BOOK. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
10) JESUS OF NAZARETH
Harington, Joy

Garden City: Doubleday, 1956. An imaginative retelling of the life of Jesus with 57 photographs taken in Israel and Jordan of an actor posing as Jesus and of local villagers posing as Jesus's contemporaries. Brings the historical facts of Jesus life into focus. Book is a very nice copy, with clean, tightly bound pages in rubbed, but unbumped boards. Jacket has very mild edge rub and a few chips with small tears along top back edge.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Very Good -. Illus. by Reinac... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
11) JESUS PEOPLE
Pederson, Duane with Bob Owen

Glendale, CA: GL/Regal, 1971. Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. A GIFT QUALITY BOOK. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
12) THE JESUS PEOPLE SPEAK OUT!
Ortega, Ruben (Compiled by)

Elgin, IL: David C. Cook, 1972. Paperback. Very Good. Mass Market Nonfiction. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $3.80
13) JIM FIXX'S SECOND BOOK OF RUNNING
Fixx, James F

New York: Random House, 1980. The companion volum to "The Complete Book of Running." An overview of the running experience full of information about how to get the most out of the worlds fastest-growing activity. Contents are clean, bright and tightly bound in bright, straight boards with a little edge rub. Previous owner's name inside front cover. Jacket is bright but with top edge rub including chipping and several small tears.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
14) JIM PALMER'S WAY TO FITNESS
Palmer, Jim with Jack Clary

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1985. Jim Palmer, award winning pitcher, sportscaster and jockey model, offers his complete, lifetime program for staying in great shape, dressing smart, and being well-groomed. Contents are clean, bright and tightly bound in bright boards with a moderate top-edge bump. Jacket is shelf rubbed with a moderate scuff at top edge and a 1" closed tear on back.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
15) JOANNA'S MIRACLE
Armstrong, William H

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Broadman & Holman Publishers, 1977. A story of unending beauty and freshness by the best-selling author of "Sounder". Contents are clean and securely bound in lightly edge rubbed boards with tiny top corner bumps. Jacket is appealing but lightly rubbed with light edge rub and a dime size peice missing at top rear.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
16) JOGGING WITH JESUS
Lovett, C. S

Baldwin Park, CA: Personal Christianity, 1978. A clean, solid, attractive copy with a hint of edge rub. Getting Jesus into the fitness aspect of your life with illustrations, prayers, and meditations.. No Edition Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.60
17) JOHNNY LION'S BAD DAY (An I Can Read Book)
Hurd, Edith Thacher

New York: Harper and Row, 1970. Contents are clean, bright and tightly bound in bright, straight boards.. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club. Illustrated Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Pictures By Clement Hurd. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
18) JONAH: Bible Pop-up
Playmore Waldman Staff

New York: Playmore/Waldman, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good/NO JACKET AS ISSUED. A GIFT QUALITY BOOK. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
19) JOSEPH R. McCARTHY
Matusow, Allen J. (Editor)

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall (Spectrum), 1970. Contents are clean and tightly bound in clean, bright wrappers with light edge wear and lightly sunned spine.. 7th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
20) JOURNEY ACROSS RUSSIA: The Soviet Union Today
McDowell, Bart

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: National Geographic Society, 1977. 270 pages of description and exquisite photographs of The Soviet Union as it was in the mid 1970s. Contents are pristine and tightly bound in bright straight maroon leatherette boards with gilt decorations and lettering. Endpages contain maps with an additional folded map nested in a pocket in the rear pastedown. Attractive jacket has moderate edge rub and several tears.. Assumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Conger, Dean (... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75


Results 1 - 20 of 45
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (29)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (27)
$5-10 (14)
$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (31)
Paperback (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)
With dust jacket (34)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (45)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: