Titles starting with J from Two Dog Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Two Dog Books (titles starting with J) x
Bookseller: Two Dog Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 22
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
The James Carling Illustrations of Edgar Allan Poe's "The Raven" (38 Illustrations Painted in 1882)
|
|
|
Delmar, 1982-12-02. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. Very good hardcover in fair jacket. Turquoise cloth with lettering in gilt on front and spine. Illustrated endpapers. The book is very clean and unmarked, near fine. The jacket has several stains on the front and back, a piece missing on the front bottom edge and some small holes and scratches on the spine. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 2) |
James Welch (Confluence American Authors Series)
|
|
|
Confluence Press, 1987-08. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Binding is tight and clean; pages are clean and free of tears, creases or markings. Dust jacket is protected with a new Brodart mylar cover. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 3) |
Jerome, a Poor Man
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers, 1897. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no DJ. Blue cloth with floral decorations in white and lettering in gilt on white background. Illustrated by A.I. Keller. First Edition. The corners are slightly bumped and the edges are rubbed. Binding is tight, pages clean. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Jerusalem: the Living City
|
|
|
Armon, 1969. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover in slipcase. Blue cloth binding with glossy paper pictorial covering on front and back. Blue cloth covered slipcase with glossy pictorial covering on front and back. Book is clean and unmarked. Slipcase covering is a little chipped on the edges. Nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 5) |
Jesus of Nazareth a Biography
|
|
|
D APPLETON & CO, c1922. Hardcover. Very Good. Published by D. Appleton and Company, copyright 1922, no publishing date. Previous owner's name on ffep, otherwise very good. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 6) |
Jewel's Story Book
|
|
|
Houghton, Mifflin and Co, 1904. Hardcover. Good/Fair. Hardcover with dust jacket. Published 1904, 6th impression. Green cloth with pansies in gold, white and purple, pictorial end papers. Green jacket with lettering in darker green. Binding tight and the pages very clean. The spine is spotted and some of the lettering has worn off. Jacket has chipping, mostly on the top edge and has a piece missing from the bottom edge of spine (part of the missing piece is inside) and another from the back corner. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Jewels of Summer
|
|
|
Grub Street Publishing, 2002-06-01. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, very good, clean condition. Recipes for the best of British Summer fruits. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 8) |
John Barleycorn, Public Enemy Number 1
|
|
|
1934. Paperback. Good. Small paperback in good condition. 47 pages. The cover is a little soiled and the previous owner's name is on the front. Faint damp mark on the bottom edge of some pages and a few small marks in red pencil. No tears or creases. Nice little book. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
John Hersey In His Letter To The Alumni
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1970, 1970. Hardcover. Good/Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Letter to the alumni following the May Day demonstrations when undergraduates supported 8 Black Panthers accused of murder, kidnaping or conspiracy in New Haven. The edges of the binding are a little faded, otherwise the book and jacket are in good+ condition. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 10) |
John M. Slack, Late a Representative From West Virginia, Memorial Addresses Delivered in Congress
|
|
|
U.S. Government Printing Office, 1980. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, black cloth with lettering in gilt. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 11) |
John the Unafraid
|
|
|
A. C. McClurg & Co, 1910. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Purple paper covered boards with white cloth spine. Decorative lettering in silver and black. Had been protected by a homemade book cover, in very good condition. Small slightly darker spot on front cover. 2 previous owner's name on ffep, otherwise pages clean. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
Johnny Osage
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1960. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Beautiful copy with no flaws other than a couple 1/8" edge tears in DJ. No names, inscriptions or markings. BCE ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 13) |
Jokes for All Occasions, Selected and Edited by One of America's Foremost Public Speakers: 1038 Jokes
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, 1922. Hardcover. Good/Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Red cover with black lettering and picture on front, black lettering on spine. Fairly heavy spotting on back cover and one very small faded spot on bottom edge. Binding tight, pages clean and unmarked without creases or tears. Jacket has a 2" tear on the crease of the front fold and a little chipping on the edges. Protected with a new mylar cover. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 14) |
Journey Across Tibet
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill Contemporary, 1988-04-01. Hardcover. Like New/Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. A young woman's 1900 mile trek across the rooftop of the world with forward by the Dalai Lama. The book looks like it has not been read. The jacket has light scuffing on the back. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
Julie Benell's favorite recipes: Plus low fat, low cholesterol recipes
|
|
|
HLH Products, 1966. Hardcover. Good/Fair. Hardcover with dust jacket. Orange cover with red crest on front and red lettering on spine. Binding is tight and clean; pages are clean and free of tears, creases or markings. Jacket has some chipping on the bottom edge and a 3" tear on the back. Dust jacket is protected with a new, clear, Brodart cover. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 16) |
Junior Bible Narratives from The New Testament
|
|
|
The Lutheran Book Concern. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, light tan cloth with lettering in black on the front. 37 bright color plates. 4 pages have a 1" tear at the fore edge, the rest are in very good condition. The cover has a little wear on the spine and is soiled. Both hinges are split and it has been repaired at some time. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 17) |
Junior Training for Modern Business
|
|
|
John C. Winston, 1929. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Tan cover, black lettering and illustration. Binding is tight and clean; pages are clean. Several pages have a creased corner and one has a 3" tear on the edge. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
Just For Fellows
|
|
|
Zondervan, 1956. Paperback. Very Good. 1963 printing of 1956 copyright, paperback. Contains: Bettering Your Body, Putting Up with Parents, Managing That Motor, Drafting the Draft, Romancing the Right Girl and more. Clean and unmarked. Nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 19) |
Just Lucky I Guess
|
|
|
DoubleDay, 1967. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Very good book in good jacket. Signed by the author on the ffep. The author was a contributor to the Cincinnati Post & Times Star. The book contains a selection from her columns. They range from personal anecdotes to her opinions on the world around her. The jacket has light shelf wear. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Just Us Hoosiers: And... How We Got That Way
|
|
|
Unified College Press, 1966. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Tan cloth with black lettering, pictorial jacket in black, white and red. Binding is tight and clean; pages are clean and free of tears, creases or markings. Previous owner's name on ffep and a printed card with the poem "Ain't God Good To Indiana" taped inside front cover. Jacket has a 1 1/2" and 1/2" tear on the edges of the front and the edges of spine are a little rubbed. Dust jacket is pr... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (13)Filter by country:
United States (22)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



















