cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with J from Fortuna Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Fortuna Books (titles starting with J) x
Bookseller: Fortuna Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 116
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) J M Barrie and the Lost Boys
BIRKIN Andrew

London: Constable, 1979 price clipped DW under plastic sleeve, near fine copy, xii 323pp illustrated throughout with photographs, . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $30.00
2) J. R. R. Tolkien: The Complete Guide Being J. R. R. Tolkien a Biography + the Complete Guide To Middle-Earth
CARPENTER Humphrey & Robert Foster

London: Unwin, 1978 ISBN 0049280392 & 0048030015, two soft covered paperbacks in a slip case, first paperback editions, both are Fine condition, the slip is near fine with some rubbing or chipping to the heel of the backstrip, pictorial paper to slip reproduces cover photo of Tolkien from the biography by Carpenter, 287pp+ plates, + xii 449pp a biography, and a complete encyclopedia of Middle-Earth terms explained. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $45.00
3) J. R. R. Tolkien: The Complete Guide Being The Complete Guide To Middle-Earth + J. R. R. Tolkien a Biography
FOSTER Robert & Humphrey Carpenter

London: Unwin, 1978 ISBN 0049280392 & 0048030015, two soft covered paperbacks in a slip case, first paperback editions, both are VG condition, the Guide to Middle Earth has reading creses to spine, the slip is VG with some light dust soiling, pictorial paper to slip reproduces cover photo of Tolkien from the biography by Carpenter, 287pp+ plates, + xii 449pp a biography, and a complete encyclopedia of Middle-Earth terms explained. First Edition. Slip Cased Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6&fr... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $30.00
4) J V Stalin on the Draft Constitution of the USSR
STALIN J V

Moscow: Co-operative Publishing Society of Foreign Workers in the Ussr, 1936 small format spine a little insect damaged, small amount of staining to covers and front pages, name and date stamps to title and contents, faint date stamp to cover 'Report delivered at the extraordinary eighth congress of soviets of the USSR November 25, 1936', 80pp CHEAP shipping on this small item will be $5 US. First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Good/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) JACKBOOT the story of the German soldier
LAFFIN John

London: Cassell, 1965 Cassell 1965 first edition, VG in a near VG dustwrapper with edge wear and very small chips to spine ends, neat owners stamp to head of title page. covers German soldiering from Frederick the Great and Prussia upto post WWII . many photos. 238pp very tidy copy. all the great generals and leaders from all campaigns, including the 'nazi war-cult' and blitzkrieg under Hitler... battle of the bulge...eastern front etc.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7&f... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) Jack Dempsey the idol of fistiana
FLEISCHER Nat

New York: The Ring , 1929 ...an intimate narrative with numerous illustrations'. first edition 1929, lacks backstrip, edges rubbed and worn , covers loosening at hinges, pictorial illustrated cover, corners bruised, 309pp on sized art paper stock. special ringside cartoons by TAD as well as ringside photos. forewrod by Dempsey. Biography from his birth upto and including his greatest bouts. Internally tidy, good for a custom binding or working copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by TA... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $45.00
7) Jack O' Judgement
WALLACE Edgar

London: Ward Lock assume this is a late fifties or early sixties reprint. beige cloth boards titled in red to spine only. ink name to fep, offset toned feps, 190pp VG and clean. DW price clipped and with two tears to the top edges about 35mm down, clean and not too noticeable under plastic cover, smallish chip from the top of the left of the DW at the fold no loss of text, small gouge to base of the spine affecting the D in EDGAR still minor though. the spine has '28'and this must be #28 in The M... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) Jack o Judgment (Judgement)
WALLACE Edgar

London: Ward Lock, 1920 assumed first, undated , 22 previous titles listed, green cloth with black titling and pannellingto upper board, black titling to spine, blind "For Sale Abroad" stamp to lower board, spine sunned to brownish, lightly soiled cloth, fore edge of first dozen pages rubbed and feathered to extreme edge, front hinge cracked, later reprints added an 'e' to the title. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) Jack of Eagles
BLISH James

London: Faber, 1973 first UK issue, unclipped DW mninmal rubbing to corner tips, excellent near fine copy of this hard cover British edition, Extra Sensory perception themed science fiction. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $50.00
10) The Jacket ( the Star rover)
LONDON Jack

London: Mills and Boon, 1915 early British edition, blue cloth, pulp paper stock, lacks frontis, starts with half-title with Mills & Boon's Shilling Cloth Library advert on the reverse, then the title page, small tear to fore edge of title, some of the signatures are loosening, and a few pages are detached but present, a good reading copy. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) Jacob's Room a Novel ( Uniform Edition )
WOOLF Virginia

London: Hogarth, 1954 price clipped pale yellow DW light edge wear with minor chips to corners and light handling soiling, book unmarked bt has some light scattered foxing and soiling to closed edges, Eighth Impression in the Uniform edition, 176pp (500 grams). reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $40.00
12) Jagdstaffel 356
KAHNERT M. E. Translated By Claud W. Sykes

London: John Hamilton, 1935 (500 grams) cloth frayed to spine ends, spine sun faded, lightly soiled cloth, owner details to paste down, 126pp + plates, + 40pp publisher's advertisements at rear, these are dated 1935, book is undated, shows aging but no faults, the story of Jagdstaffel 356. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $30.00
13) Jago
PEEL Hazel M

London: Harrap, 1966 scarce first edition and issue, peice clipped DW light rubbing to corners, very small closed tear at foot of front panel, surface handling soiling to rear white panel, unmarked copy, 140pp, illustrated in line by Sheila Rose. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Sheila Rose. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $250.00
14) Jailbird
VONNEGUT Kurt

London: Jonathan Cape, 1979 first UK issue edition, apart from price clipped DW is near fine condition, with the DW under a plastic sleeve, nice prurple top edge dusting still vibrant, black papered boards clean, you may want to remove the sleeve before it starts to leach adhesive to the book, currently it has not started to do this so book and DW still clean, 246pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) James Bond 007 Moonraker Special (annual)
FLEMING Ian

World & Whitman, 1979 (500 gram rate) covers VG but some indentation marks show up when held to the light amd the corners are rubbed at the tips, complete but a few pages are loose at the rear, 63pp, unclipped, no isncriptions. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) The James Bond Dossier
AMIS Kingsley

The James Bond Dossier
London: Cape, 1965 (500 gram rate) unclipped DW with design by Jan Pienkowski incorporating Chopping images has all four fold in corners clipped to the very extremity but is not "price clipped", DW fore edge fold has two short holes rubbed along the length, light rubbing to spine ends, VG but with some minor soiling, BOOK has minor bump to top edge of upper board, small area to fore edge of upper board is rubbed back to the board under the black paper, name blacked out to fep, book clean and unm... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $65.00
17) The James Bond Dossier
AMIS Kingsley

New York: New American Library, 1965 (500 gram rate) price clipped DW has a few minor edge chips or splits, chip at head of spine with some minor soiling, BOOK has minor soiling or age discolouration to cloth spine, fairly long Christmas gift inscription to half title, xi 142+5 pp, US first edition and impression. First Edition. Quarter cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $40.00
18) James Bond Octopussy Special (film annual)
FLEMING Ian

London: Marvel/Grandreams , 1983 James Bond Octopussy 007 special tie in annual by Marvel/Grandreams 1983 pictorial hardcovered boards, not price clipped, mainly colour cartoon but also text and film stills, Roger Moore, some page corners have been folded over and are creased otherwise VG.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) Jane Eyre to Which is Added the Moores an Unpublished Fragment By Charlotte Bronte with an Introduction By W. Robertson Nicoll
BRONTE Charlotte

London: Hodder, 1902 navy cloth rubbed to edges and joints, frayed corners, split at ends of joints, front hinge opened holding on the tapes, small ink name and a longer pencil inscription to fep, top edge gilt others untrimmed, xxxiv 544pp, generally very tidy internally, maybe one or two finger marks to the margins, rubricated title page, first publication of the fragment 'The Moores' the book is holding together well enough for reading but for appearance will need restoration or a rebind. First E... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Jane Steps Out
CHRISTIE May

London: Hodder (500 gram rate) embossed cloth, worn, rubbed joints, foxed edges, 330pp + adverts, assumed first edition, undated. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 116
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (80)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)
$5-10 (14)
$10-25 (57)
$25-50 (27)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (95)
Paperback (19)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (28)
With dust jacket (116)
Signed (4)
With photos (5)

Filter by country:
New Zealand (116)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: