cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with J from Jeryl Metz, Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Jeryl Metz, Books (titles starting with J) x
Bookseller: Jeryl Metz, Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 105
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) "J" IS FOR JUDGEMENT
Grafton, Sue

NY: Henry Holt, 1993 Kinsey Millhous investigates the alleged death of Wendell Jaffe, who is spotted 5 years after he supposedly died. INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY GRAFTON ON THE TITLE PAGE. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $22.95
2) J M BARRIE'S PETER PAN. The Story of the Play
Graham, Eleanor

UK: Brockhampton Press, 1962. A prose verse of the play written by Barrie which tells the story of how Peter Pan arrived at the home of the Darlings and brought the children to Neverland. 171 pages w/color and b&w illustrations by KATE GREENAWAY AWARD-WINNING ARDIZZONE. Cover has moisture-spotting and is a little bowed. The pictorial dust jacket is sunned at the spine and at the top borders; also, a child's name is written several times in crayon & ballpoint on the flaps. A little musty, stil... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.95
3) J M Barrie's PETER PAN. The Story of the Play
Graham, Eleanor

NY: Scribners, 1962 An adaptation in prose of Barrie's original play of Peter Pan which was produced before the novel. Delightful color plates by ARDIZZONE who WAS A KATE GREENAWAY MEDALIST. This former library copy has edgewear to the cover bottoms and a few library stamps but is overall a very good reading copy. OUT OF PRINT.. First US Edition. Cloth. Good/No Dj. Illus. by Edward Ardizzone. Large 8vo. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $28.95
4) J M Barrie's PETER PAN & WENDY
Byron, May

London: Hodder & Stoughton Barrie's classic tale retold for younger children with b&w drawings and 5 (of 12) tipped in color plates. Condition is so-so; covers are soiled with wear to corners, several drawings are crayoned; still a good reading copy. OUT OF PRINT.. Early. Pictorial Cloth. Near Good/No Dj. Illus. by Mabel Lucie Attwell. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
5) J R R TOLKIEN. Architect of Middle Earth
Grotta, Daniel

Philadelphia & London: Running Press, 1992 One of the better looks at the life and works of the creator of "The Hobbit" and "The Lord of the Rings" was originally published in 1978. This illustrated edition, with magnificent full-page paintings by Greg & Tim Hildebrandt add new dimension to the work, now printed on magazine stock, and much larger than the first edition. The text remains the same size but on each page, the text is boxed at the center. An exceptional dust jacket wa... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.95
6) JACK AND JAKE
Aliki

Careful readers will have fun trying to notice the subtle differences between identical twins Jack and Jake. From the day the... read more

NY: Greenwillow, 1986 With simple language and brightly colorful illustrations, we learn how to tell a pair of identical twins apart. Appealingly illustrated by the author. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDCOVER.. First Printing. PictoriaI Boards. Very Good/Very Good Dj. Illus. by Author. Oblong Small 4to. Ex-School Library. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
7) JACK AND JIM
Slobodkina, Esphyr

USA: Abelard-Schuman, 1961 Jack and Jim are twins who win a puppy as the Grand Prize on a radio show but they can't agree on what to name him. One day the puppy gets lost and since it had no name, they couldn't call to it. They do eventually find it and also discover that they each must come half-way to make things work. Attractive color illustrations, very light wear, out of print book by the author of "Caps for Sale". OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good Dj. Illus. by... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
8) JACK AND THE BEAN TREE. A Mountain Tale Retold
Haley, Gale E

NY: Crown, 1986 A retelling of "Jack and the Beanstalk" set in Appalachia with splendid color illustrations by the author. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY HALEY WHO WON A CALDECOTT MEDAL FOR HER "A STORY, A STORY." OUT OF PRINT.. Signed by Author. 2nd Printing. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Author. Oblong 4to. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.95
9) JACK AND THE BEANSTALK
Kellogg, Steven

NY: Morrow, 1991 Kellogg's vividly color-illustrated and humorous retelling of the classic fairytale make this picture book truly delightful. SIGNED, INSCRIBED SKETCH BY KELLOGG OPPOSITE THE TITLE PAGE. Nice copy; OUT OF PRINT IN HARDCOVER.. Signed by Author. 2nd Printing. Pictorial Boards. Fine/About Fine Dj. Illus. by Author. Large 4to. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $32.95
10) JACK AND THE BEANSTALK
Kellogg, Steven

NY: Morrow, 1991 Kellogg's vividly color-illustrated and humorous retelling of the classic fairytale make this picture book truly delightful. Nice copy.. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Author. Large 4to. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
11) JACK AND THE BEANSTALK
Beneduce, Ann Keay

JACK AND THE BEANSTALK
Stock photo.
NY: Philomel, 1999. The origins of this well-known fairy tale are said to have come from the exploits of an early Cornish king who lived more than 2,000 years ago! Beneduce's retelling of this scary tale is fantastically color-illustrated by Spirin whose detailed masterly artwork is becoming legendary! . 5th Printing. PictoriaI Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Gennady Spirin. 4to. Remainder. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
12) JACK AND THE BEANSTALK Also Toads and Diamonds and The Frog Prince
Bates, Katharine Lee

Chicago: Rand McNally, 1937 A small book containing 3 entertaining fairy tales, retold by Bates with handsome full-page color illustrations by Price and b&w drawings by Harmon. 64 pages; covers are a little rubbed at the corners and faintly rubbed on the cover's surface with some sunning to the spine's backstrip. A charming, small book which combines the excellent talents of 3 "collectible" people. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. PictoriaI Boards. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Margaret Evan... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $32.95
13) JACK IN LUCK
Grimm, Brothers

Picture Book Studio, 1992 Outstanding version of this lesser-known Grimms' fairy tale in which Jack, a real numbskull, trades away one good thing after another for a poorer item but still feels free and unburdened at the end. Another splendid picture book translated from German by Anthea Bell, originally produced by Michael Neugebauer who introduced Lisbeth Zwerger to the world. The lively color illustrations show the story from different visual angles. Superb book! OUT OF PRINT.. First US Ed. Pictorial... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $21.95
14) THE JACK TALES
Chase, Richard, Ed

Boston: Houghton Mifflin An enjoyable collection of Southern folk tales set down from 3 sources: R M Ward & family Beech Mtns, W.NC), Council Harmon descendants (So.Mtns) and from Wise County,VA. Ex-library copy w/tape marks and stamps; one corner has a chew mark; still a very decent copy. OUT OF PRINT.. 1962 Printing. Paper Covered Boards. About Good/About Good Dj. Illus. by Berkeley Williams, Jr. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
15) JACK & THE BEANSTALK
Patience, John

UK: Colour Library Books, 1988. Attractively color-illustrated large picture book from England that tells the story of Jack and the giant. OUT OF PRINT.. Early Thus. Pictorial Boards. About Fine/No Dj. Illus. by Author. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
16) JACKIE MASON'S "THE WORLD ACCORDING TO ME."
Mason, Jackie

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1987 A book of humor by famous Jewish comedian Mason based on his hit Broadway show with additional material and 33 1/3 record bound in. 93 pages w/ b&w photos. Dust jacket has slight yellowing to the borders; overall very decent. OUT OF PRINT.. First Printing. Patterned Paper-covered Boards. Fine/About Fine Dj. Illus. by Photos. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
17) JACK-O'-LANTERN
Barth, Edna

NY: Seabury Press, 1974 An amusing tale about how the first jack-o'-lantern was created. A great story for Halloween with orange-toned illustrations by CALDECOTT WINNER GALDONE. Library markings, light corner & edge wear; dust jacket has a sunned spine. Galdone was posthumously awarded the KERLAND AWARD for his contributions to children's literature. OUT OF PRINT. 3rd Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good Dj. Illus. by Paul Galdone. Small 4to. Ex-School Library. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
18) JACOB TWO-TWO & THE DINOSAUR
Richler, Mordecai

NY: Knopf, 1987 Jacob is given a cute little green lizard who grows & grows & grows. One of his delightfully witty tales about Jacob Two-two by the late Canadian-Jewish author, accompanied by zany illustrations. One page quite creased otherwise a very nice copy. The highly-honored Richler who won over 13 awards during his career is best known for "The Appenticeship of Duddy Kravitz" for which he won an Academy Award. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good+/No Dj. Illus. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
19) JADE OF THE EAST
Wills, Geoffrey

Japan: Weatherhill, 1972 Excellent look at the types of jade and many examples shown in b&w and color photos more than half of Chinese carved jade. The two-toned green cloth covers feature a design taken from a small jade object. There is a printed paper wrap around the cover that carries the info normally found on the flaps of a dust jacket. The spine of the book is a bit sunned; slipcase shows a small amount of rubbing on the pictorial surfaces & sunning on the top. 196 pages indexed. Quite nice... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $40.95
20) JAGUARUNDI
Hamilton, Virginia

JAGUARUNDI
Stock photo.
The jaguar Rundi remembers when the rain forest belonged to animals alone, before humans came and changed everything. He deci... read more

NY: Blue Sky, 1995 A black jaguar feels unsafe as humans begin to invade his territory so he decides to flee his homeland but will any other animal join him in this story about threatened rain forests. Some library markings & slight rubbed corners o/w very nice. Dust jacket is in a mylar protector. HAMILTON IS A 4X-NEWBERY AWARDEE. OUT OF PRINT.. First Printing. Cloth-backed Boards. Very Good/Very Good Dj. Illus. by Floyd Cooper. Oblong 4to. Ex-School Library. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95


Results 1 - 20 of 105
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (86)
Fine or New (38)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (62)
$25-50 (38)
$50-100 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (37)
With dust jacket (101)
Signed (15)

Filter by country:
United States (105)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: